exam1passzy's picture
From exam1passzy rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Exam1pass free dumps 70-217 exam braindumps 

70-217 exam,Microsoft MCSE 2000 Security 70-217 braindumps training materials - exam1pass

 

 
 
Tags:  70-217 exam  70-217 dumps  70-217 study guides  70-217 trainning materials  70-217 questions and answers  70-21 PDF testing engine  70-217 braindumps  70-217 Real exam  70-217 free download  70-217 torrent 
Views:  140
Published:  July 29, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
000-370[1]IBM 000-370 Exam Prep

000-370[1]IBM 000-370 Exam Prep

From: ipass4sure
Views: 153 Comments: 0
IBM Certified Specialist Software Quality download from http://www.ipass4sure.com . IBM 000-370 free study guide 000-370 training 000-370 rapidshare 000-370 brain dump 000-370 braindump 000-370 torrent 000-370 cheats 000-370 pass4sure 000-370 study (more)

 
Exam1pass free dumps 650-178 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps 650-178 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 407 Comments: 0
650-178 exam,Cisco Sales Expert 650-178 braindumps training materials - exam1pass
 
NowExam Real NS0-130 Q&A exam torrent

NowExam Real NS0-130 Q&A exam torrent

From: benshaoxw
Views: 310 Comments: 0
Nowexam offers free NS0-130 pdf demo Certification training materials,Professional provides latest questions and answers the same as NS0-130 exam
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Exam1pass free dumps 70-235 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps 70-235 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 560
Comments: 0

Exam1pass free dumps BH0-006 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps BH0-006 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 573
Comments: 0

Exam1pass free dumps MB5-845 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps MB5-845 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 556
Comments: 0

Exam1pass free dumps GB0-540 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps GB0-540 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 632
Comments: 0

Exam1pass free dumps 646-590 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps 646-590 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 458
Comments: 0

Exam1pass free dumps 70-228 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps 70-228 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 485
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams Exam Title : : Microsoft 70-217 IMPLEMENT AND ADMNISTER A WIN2K DIRECTORY SERVICES INFRASTR Version : Demo Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 2: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams 1. You are the LAN administrator for Arbor Shoes. You hire Sophie to be a LAN administrator for the Dublin office. Arbor Shoes has one domain named arborshoes.com. Each office has its own organizational unit (OU). Sophie needs to be able to create child OUs under only ou=Dublin,dc=arborshoes,dc=com and verify the existence of the created OUs. Which permissions should you assign to Sophie on the Dublin OU? (Choose three.) A. Full Control B. List Contents C. Create Organizational Unit Objects D. Create All Child Objects E. Write F. Read Answer: BCF 2. You are the network administrator for Contoso, Ltd. Marc is moving from the IT department to the sales department and will be the technical sales manager for the eastern United States. The current OU structure is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You move Marc's user account from the IT OU to the Technical Sales OU. You want Marc to be able to create user accounts in ou=sales,ou=eastern,dc=contoso,dc=com. What should you do? A. Move Marc's user account to the Sales OU. Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 3: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams B. Add Marc's user account to the Account Operators group. C. Grant Marc's user account Create User Objects permission for the Sales OU. D. Grant Marc's user account Write permission for the Sales OU. Answer: C 3. You are the administrator of the Arbor Shoes company network. There is one domain named arborshoes.com. The domain contains three sites named Geneva, Milwaukee, and Portland. Each site has two domain controllers from the arborshoes.com domain. Geneva and Portland each have 1,000 users. Milwaukee has 500 users. There are two IP site links: Geneva_Portland and Milwaukee_Portland. You want to add another domain controller in each site to handle all replication from each site. What should you do? A. Configure each new domain controller to be the IP preferred bridgehead server for its site. B. Create a connection object from each domain controller in each site to the new domain controller in each site. C. Create a new site link that has a lower cost than the existing site links. D. Delete the existing connection objects in each site and manually start the Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC). Answer: A 4. You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 network for your company. Your company has three locations in North America and three locations in Europe. Your network includes six sites as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The England, France, and Italy sites are in the eur.blueskyairlines.com domain. The NorthwestUS, CentralUS, and NortheastUS sites are in the na.blueskyairlines.com domain. The root of the forest is blueskyairlines.com. The connection between the NortheastUS site and the England site is unreliable. You want to configure replication between the NortheastUS site and the England site. What should you do? Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 4: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams A. Create an SMTP site link between the NortheastUS site and the England site. B. Create an IP site link between the NortheastUS site and the England site. C. Create an SMTP site link bridge between the NortheastUS site and the England site. D. Create an IP site link bridge between the NortheastUS site and the England site. Answer: A 5. You add a new domain controller named GC01 to your network to take the place of the existing global catalog server. You also enable GC01 as a global catalog. You want to use GC00, the original server, as a domain controller, but not as a global catalog server for the domain. You want to increase disk space on GC00. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.) A. Use Active Directory Sites and Services. Select the NTDS Settings object for the GC00 server to clear the Global Catalog check box. B. On the GC00 server, run the Ntdsutil utility to defragment Active Directory. C. On the GC00 server, reinstall Windows 2000. D. On the GC01 server, run the Ntdsutil utility to enable the global catalog server option. Answer: AB 6. You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 network. You create global groups and Domain Local groups for the accounts payable and accounts receivable departments. The Domain Local group named AP has Change permission for the Accounts Payable folder. The Accounts Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 5: Exam1pass the AP Domain Local group. Easiest way to pass IT exams Payable folder is a subfolder of the Accounting folder. The Accounts Payable global group is a member of Fred's user account is a member of the Accounts Payable global group. Fred moves from the accounts payable department to the accounts receivable department. Fred now needs to access only accounts receivable information. You remove Fred's user account from the Accounts Payable global group, but Fred is still able to access documents in the Accounts Payable folder. What are two possible causes of this problem? (Choose two.) A. Fred's user account has explicit permissions on the Accounting folder. B. Fred's user account belongs to another group that gives him permissions on the Accounts Payable folder. C. The Accounting folder is not published in Active Directory. D. The Accounts Payable folder is on a FAT32 partition. E. The AP Domain Local group is not a member of the Accounts Payable global group. Answer: AB 7. You add three new SCSI hard disk drives to your company's domain controller. The SCSI disks are configured in a hardware RAID-5 array. You have two other physical disks in this domain controller. You want to optimize the speed of the Active Directory database. What can you do? (Choose two.) A. Move the Ntds.dit file to the RAID-5 array. B. Move the log files to a separate physical disk from the operating system. C. Move the log files and the Ntds.dit file to the RAID-5 array. D. Move the Netlogon share to the RAID-5 array. E. Create a mirror volume and place the log files on the mirror. Answer: AB 8. You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 network. Your current domain controller's hard disk drive is failing. You install a new server as a domain controller to replace the failing domain controller. You ran DCPromo.exe on the failing domain controller in your domain to remove Active Directory. While you were running DCPromo.exe, the hard disk drive failed. The server will not reboot. However, the objects for the failed server are still appearing in Active Directory. You are using the Ntdsutil utility to remove the Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 6: Exam1pass objects. Easiest way to pass IT exams You want to remove the old server from Active Directory. Which option should you use? A. metadata cleanup B. semantic database analysis C. security account management D. domain management E. authoritative restore Answer: A 9. You are the administrator of a Windows 2000 network named contoso.com. Your network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Your company plans to open a new office in Dallas. Members of your IT staff will be on-site in Dallas next week to install the new 10.1.3.0/24 network. You want to prepare the network in advance so that when the IT staff installs a new domain controller, it will automatically join the appropriate site. What should you do? A. Delete the Default-First-Site-Name object in Active Directory Sites and Services. B. Create a new subnet for the Dallas network. Create a new site and associate the new subnet with the new site. C. In the Domain Controller OU, create a computer account that has the name of the new domain controller. D. Use RIS to prestage the new domain controller. Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 7: Exam1pass automated DCPromo.bat file. Answer: B Easiest way to pass IT exams E. Copy the installation source files to the new domain controller. Create an unattended install file with an 10. You are the administrator of your company's network. The network consists of one Windows NT 4.0 domain. You create and implement a security policy that is applied to all Windows 2000 Professional client computers as they are staged and added to the network. You want this security policy to be in effect at all times on all client computers on the network. However, you find out that administrators periodically change security settings on computers when they are troubleshooting or doing maintenance. You want to automate the security analysis and configuration of client computers on the network so that you can track changes to security policy and reapply the original security policy when it is changed. What should you do? A. Use Windows NT System Policy to globally configure the security policy settings on the client computers. B. Use Windows 2000 Group Policy to globally configure the security policy settings on the client computers. C. Use the Security and Configuration Analysis tool on the client computers to analyze and configure the security policy. D. Schedule the Secedit command to run on the client computers to analyze and configure the security policy. Answer: D 11. You are the Windows 2000 network administrator for your company. You are implementing the company's network security model. Your network has several servers that contain sensitive or confidential information. You want to configure security auditing on these servers to monitor access to specific folders. You also want to prevent users from gaining access to these servers when the security logs become full. What should you do? A. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that applies to the servers. Configure the GPO to enable auditing for object access. Set up the individual objects to be audited in Windows Explorer, and then customize the Event Viewer logs to limit the size of the security log to 1,024 KB. B. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that applies to the servers. Configure the GPO to enable auditing for Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 8: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams directory service access. Set up the individual objects to be audited in Windows Explorer, and then customize the Event Viewer logs to limit the size of the security log to 1,024 KB. Configure the security event log so that it does not overwrite events. C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that applies to the servers. Configure the GPO to enable auditing for directory service access. Set up the individual objects to be audited in Windows Explorer. Configure the security event log so that it does not overwrite events. Then configure the GPO to enable the Shut down the system immediately if unable to log security audits setting. D. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that applies to the servers. Configure the GPO to enable auditing for object access. Set up the individual objects to be audited in Windows Explorer. Configure the security event log so that it does not overwrite events. Then configure the GPO to enable the Shut down the system immediately if unable to log security audits setting. Answer: D 12. You are the administrator of your company's network. The network consists of one Windows 2000 domain that has organizational units (OUs) as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) All domain controllers in the domain are in OU1. Resources for two separate office buildings are in OU2 and OU3. Nonadministrative users, groups, and computers are in OU4 and OU5. Administrative users, computers, and resources are in OU6. You are designing a domain-wide security policy. You want to accomplish the following goals: The same password and account lockout policies will be applied to all users. Different security settings will be applied to administrative and nonadministrative computers. Strict audit policies will be enforced for only domain controllers and servers. The number of Group Policy object (GPO) links will be minimized. You take the following actions: Create a single GPO. Create one security template that has all required settings. Import the security template into the GPO. Link the GPO to the domain. Which result or results do these actions produce? (Choose all that apply.) Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 9: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams A. The same password and account lockout policies are applied to all users. B. Different security settings are applied to administrative and nonadministrative computers. C. Strict audit policies are enforced for only domain controllers and servers. D. The number of GPO links is minimized. Answer: AD 13. You are the administrator of a newly installed Windows 2000 network for a call center. You need to rename the Administrator account on all computers on your network. You do not want to manually edit each account. Because of a recent security breach, you must implement this policy immediately. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.) A. Use Group Policy to rename the Administrator account at the Default Domain Group policy. B. Use Group Policy to implement a user logon script. C. Send a network message to all users to restart their computers. D. Use Group Policy to force all users to log off within 30 minutes. Answer: AC 14. You are the administrator for a Windows 2000 network. Your network consists of one domain and two organizational units (OUs). The OUs are named Corporate and Accounting. A user recently reported that she was not able to log on to the domain. You investigate and find out that the user's account has been deleted. You have been auditing all objects in Active Directory since the domain was created, but you Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 10: Exam1pass deleted the account. What should you do? Easiest way to pass IT exams cannot find a record of the user account deletion. You want to find a record that identifies the person who A. Search the security event logs on each domain controller for account management events. B. Search the security event logs on each domain controller for object access events. C. Search the Active Directory Users and Computers console on each domain controller for the user's previous account name. D. Search the Active Directory Users and Computers console on each domain controller for the user's computer account. Answer: A 15. You are the administrator of your company's network. You have been auditing security events on the network since it was installed. A user on your network named John Thorson recently reported that he was no longer able to change his password. Because there have been no recent changes to account policies, you suspect that someone has been modifying the properties of user accounts in Active Directory. There are thousands of entries in the event logs, and you need to isolate and review the events pertaining to this problem in the least possible amount of time. What should you do? A. In the security log, create a filter for events matching the following criteria: Event source: Security Category: Account Management User: JTHORSON B. In the directory service log, create a filter for events matching the following criteria: Event source: NTDS Security Category: Security Search the remaining items for events referencing John Thorson's account. C. In the directory service log, create a filter for events matching the following criteria: Event source: NTDS Security Category: Global Catalog User: JTHORSON D. In the security log, create a filter for events matching the following criteria: Event source: Security Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 11: Exam1pass Category: Account Management Easiest way to pass IT exams Search the remaining items for events referencing John Thorson's account. Answer: D 16. You are the security analyst for Duluth Mutual Life. You are assessing the security weaknesses of the company's Windows 2000 network. The network consists of three sites in one domain. The domain contains three organizational units (OUs) and 11,000 users. There are five domain controllers in the domain. You configure one of the domain controllers to meet the security requirements of the company. You need to duplicate those settings on the other four domain controllers. You want to use the least possible amount of administrative effort. What should you do? A. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) for the Domain Controllers OU. Configure the GPO settings to match the settings of the secured domain controller. B. Open Security Configuration and Analysis on the secured domain controller. Export the secured domain controller's security configuration information to a template file. Copy the template file to the Sysvol folder on each domain controller. C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) for the domain. Assign Domain Users Read and Apply Group Policy permissions. Configure the GPO settings to match the settings of the secured domain controller. D. Open Security Configuration and Analysis on the secured domain controller. Export the secured domain controller's security configuration information to a template file. Open Security Configuration and Analysis on the other domain controllers, import the template file, and then select Analyze Computer Now. Answer: A 17. You are the administrator of your company's network. Your event log shows that hackers are using brute force attacks to attempt to gain access to your network. You do not want user accounts to be easily accessible. You want to strengthen security to protect against brute force attacks. What should you do? (Choose two.) A. Enable the Users must log on to change the password setting. B. Enable the Store password using reversible encryption for all users in the domain setting. C. Enable the Password must meet complexity requirements setting. Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 12: Exam1pass D. Increase minimum password length. E. Increase minimum password age. Answer: CD Easiest way to pass IT exams Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location