carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

N10-003 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of N10-003 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the N10-003 exam helps you to be prepared for the N10-003 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the N10-003 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic N10-003 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  N10-003 Exams  N10-003 Certification  N10-003 Training  N10-003 Practice Exams  N10-003 Tests  N10-003 Exam Materials  N10-003 download 
Views:  257
Published:  November 19, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
Passguide N10-003

Passguide N10-003

From: passguides
Views: 180 Comments: 0

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2654 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2820 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 509 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1476
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1067
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1016
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1345
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: N10-003 Network+ Certification Exam Exam: N10-003 Edition: 2.0 CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: N10-003 QUESTION: 1 A network administrator implements four VLANs (Virtual Local Area Network) on a switch. Which device will be required to pass traffic among the VLANs (Virtual Local Area Network)? A. B. C. D. Router No additional device needed Another switch A hub Answer: A QUESTION: 2 Which of the following options are the minimal settings for connecting a computer to a TCP / IP (Transmission Control Protocol / Internet Protocol) LAN (Local Area Network) while accessing the Internet? A. IP (Internet Protocol) address, subnet mask, gateway, and DNS (Domain Name Service) B. IP (Internet Protocol) address and gateway C. Subnet mask, IP (Internet Protocol) address, and DNS (Domain Name Service) D. IP (Internet Protocol) address, DNS (Domain Name Service), and gateway Answer: A QUESTION: 3 Which IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) 802.x standard defines the operation of the LLC (Logical Link Control) sublayer of the OSI (Open Systems Interconnect) models Data Link layer? A. B. C. D. 1 2 3 4 Answer: B QUESTION: 4 A junior network administrator downloads a beta version of a patch to apply to a production e-mail server. The junior administrator plans to apply the patch during offhours when e-mail usage is low. One morning the e-mail server fails and has to be 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: N10-003 repaired offline. The junior administrator repairs the e-mail server and is ready to reconnect the e-mail server to the network. What should be done regarding the patch? A. Set up an additional server in a cluster with the original server and install the patch on the secondary server B. Install the patch on a non-production server to test the effects C. Set up an additional server in a cluster with the original server and install the patch on the primary server D. Install the patch now while the server is offline to prevent any further downtime Answer: B QUESTION: 5 In order for a client to share resources on a wired network, the client must be physically connected and: A. B. C. D. mapped to the resources using the host name, followed by the resource name. allowed permission to the resources. be a member of AD (Active Directory). be listed in DNS (Domain Name Service). Answer: B QUESTION: 6 Which dial-up protocol is capable of passing multiple LAN (Local Area Network) protocols across the wire? A. B. C. D. PPP (Point-to-Point Protocol) SLIP (Serial Line Internet Protocol) RADIUS (Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service) TCP / IP (Transmission Control Protocol / Internet Protocol) Answer: A QUESTION: 7 Which digital interface device is used to connect to a local service providers digital T1 (T-Carrier Level 1) or E1 network? A. NIC (Network Interface Card) B. ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network) C. CSU / DSU (Channel Service Unit / Data Service Unit) 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: N10-003 D. WAP (Wireless Access Point) Answer: C QUESTION: 8 All of the following are valid IP (Internet Protocol) addresses EXCEPT: A. B. C. D. 192.168.0.1 172.192.4.256 156.144.226.123 10.24.12.0 Answer: B QUESTION: 9 An Ethernet MAC (Media Access Control) address consists of: A. B. C. D. 12 bits. 32 bits. 48 bits. 64 bits. Answer: C QUESTION: 10 The following are characteristics of AV (Anti-Virus) software EXCEPT that it will: A. B. C. D. update a definition automatically. delete an infected file. backup a registry. scan within a compress file. Answer: C QUESTION: 11 A user complains that they can no longer access resources on the network. The user is unable to ping other nodes and ipconfig returns an IP (Internet Protocol) address that is not in the correct subnet. What is the problem? A. The DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server has lost connection to the 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: N10-003 DNS (Domain Name Service). B. Someone has enabled an additional DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server. C. The WINS (Windows Internet Name Service) is offline. D. The DNS (Domain Name Service) is offline. Answer: B QUESTION: 12 A network administrator has setup a new mail server in a new domain. Which DNS (Domain Name Service) records need to be created before e-mail can be received from the Internet? A. B. C. D. A record only MX (Mail Exchanger) records only MX (Mail Exchanger) and CNAME (Canonical Name) records MX (Mail Exchanger) and A records Answer: D QUESTION: 13 A user at a workstation within a workgroup tries to access a file server in the domain "CompTIA." The user exists in the "CompTIA" domain as "jsmith." Which login credential should be used to access the file server? A. B. C. D. jsmith \\jsmith \\CompTIA\jsmith CompTIA\jsmith Answer: D QUESTION: 14 A home user has been assigned one static IP (Internet Protocol) address. If the user wishes to use the 192.168.0.1 address range, what technology should the user implement? A. B. C. D. PPP (Point-to-Point Protocol) Proxy server RADIUS (Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service) server SLIP (Serial Line Internet Protocol) 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: N10-003 Answer: B QUESTION: 15 Which one of the following choices is the MOST secure place to store tape backups? A. B. C. D. Next to the server In a locked room in the same building as the server In a locked room in an offsite location In a desk drawer Answer: C QUESTION: 16 Which device is responsible for converting data to the proper network media? A. B. C. D. Switch Transceiver Bluetooth NIC (Network Interface Card) Answer: B QUESTION: 17 Which one of the following servers provides web caching services? A. B. C. D. DNS (Domain Name Service) DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) Proxy File Answer: C QUESTION: 18 Which one of the following antenna types is omnidirectional? A. B. C. D. Vertical Dipole Yagi Parabolic 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: N10-003 Answer: A QUESTION: 19 Which command will produce the following output? ethoLink encap : Ethernet HWaddr: 00 : 80 : C8 : D6 : 74 : 43 inet adder : 4.150.6.3 Bcast : 4.255.255.255 Mask: 255.0.0.0 A. B. C. D. ipconfig nslookup ifconfig arp Answer: C QUESTION: 20 A firewall can be used to prevent which of the following? A. Packets from entering and leaving a network B. Packets from entering a network and viruses within a subnet C. Packets from entering and leaving a network as well as broadcast traffic within a subnet D. Packets from leaving a network as well as broadcast and viruses within a subnet Answer: A 7 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location