carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

S10-101 Practice Tests & Exams 



CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of S10-101 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the S10-101 exam helps you to be prepared for the S10-101 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the S10-101 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic S10-101 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  S10-101 Exams  S10-101 Certification  S10-101 Training  S10-101 Practice Exams  S10-101 Tests  S10-101 Exam Materials  S10-101 download 
Views:  414
Downloads:  1
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1470
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: S10-101 SNIA Storage Network Foundations Exam Exam: S10-101 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: S10-101 QUESTION: 1 What is a characteristic of synchronous remote replication? A. B. C. D. Source is minutes ahead of the remote replication. Source buffers the data and sends it depending on a cycle time. Source and remote replication always have identical data. Synchronous replication only used for extended distances. Answer: C QUESTION: 2 Which statement defines Serial-Attached SCSI (SAS) and SATA connectivity? A. B. C. D. SAS storage devices can plug into SATA backplanes. SATA storage devices can not plug into SAS backplanes. SAS backplanes can accommodate both SAS and SATA devices. SATA backplanes can accommodate both SAS and SATA devices. Answer: C QUESTION: 3 You no longer have any port availability in the company's switch fabric. There is a decommissioned switch available. When it is installed, there is a segmentation error. What is the cause of the problem? A. B. C. D. The wrong cable type was used to connect the switches. The cable was connected into the wrong port on the target switch. A duplicate zone name exists on the switch you are adding. The domain priority is inconsistent. Answer: C QUESTION: 4 From a business perspective a well managed archive is particularly important in which situation? A. B. C. D. in the event of loss of power at the primary data center when an administrator accidentally formats the wrong file system in the event of litigation when a user accidentally deletes an important email 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: S10-101 Answer: C QUESTION: 5 What are two advantages of IP storage networking? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. Uses existing Ethernet technologies. Supports up to 126 devices. Lowers propagation delay. Leverages system administrator knowledge. Answer: A, D QUESTION: 6 What is the basic order of a snapshot creation process? A. flush file system, take snapshot, backup the volume, release the application B. flush file system, quiesce the application, take snapshot, backup the volume C. quiesce the application, flush file system, take snapshot, backup the volume D. flush file system, quiesce the application, flush the file system, take snapshot, backup the volume Answer: C QUESTION: 7 What might be considered the most important criteria when designing an OLTP implementation for a financial services customer? A. B. C. D. data integrity data redundancy disk latency of less than 15ms high availability Answer: A QUESTION: 8 Which two RAID types use parity for data protection? (Choose two.) A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 3 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: S10-101 D. RAID 5 E. RAID 10 Answer: C, D QUESTION: 9 Which two have World Wide Names? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. switches disk arrays zone sets servers HBAs Answer: A, E QUESTION: 10 What is the maximum distance of a 50-micrometer multimode fiber with a 850nm shortwave laser at 1 Gbps? A. B. C. D. 500 meters 300 meters 150 meters 70 meters Answer: A QUESTION: 11 Common enterprise tape cartridges such as LTO or DLT contain which components? A. B. C. D. leader pin, write protect switch, supply reel, access door leader pin, read/write head assembly, supply reel, access door leader pin, write protect switch, supply reel, pickup reel leader pin, read/write head assembly, supply reel, pickup reel Answer: A QUESTION: 12 What is the function of the "head" on the disk drive? 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: S10-101 A. B. C. D. It is used to read or write data onto the disk media. It is used to seek to the area where the requested data is located. It is where the data is stored or retrieved. It is a standard unit of measurement on the disk media. Answer: A QUESTION: 13 Which tier provides highest availability and highest performance? A. B. C. D. tier 4 tier 3 tier 2 tier 1 Answer: D QUESTION: 14 What is the maximum throughput of a 4 phy SAS wide port that has 3 Gbps links? A. B. C. D. 300 MBps 1200 MBps 1800 MBps 2400 MBps Answer: D QUESTION: 15 What is a common type of symmetric key ciphering when securing stored information? A. B. C. D. DEC AES Turing SSL Answer: B QUESTION: 16 What describes RAID 0? 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: S10-101 A. B. C. D. mirroring parallel access with parity striping independent access with interleaved parity Answer: C QUESTION: 17 Which two are common characteristics of DAS? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. direct access to data is available from single server only available through SCSI/SAS interfaces storage capacity is captive to a single server storage is accessible by any host anywhere on the network attached to the host computer by a switch Answer: A, C QUESTION: 18 Which hardware component provides the interface between the storage network and the server backplane? A. B. C. D. gigabit link module interposer card inter-switch link host bus adapter Answer: D QUESTION: 19 What are two advantages of IP storage networking? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. greater security exposure lower cost infrastructure can use existing network management tools lower CPU overhead Answer: B, C 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: S10-101 QUESTION: 20 Which is considered tier 2 storage in a datacenter with three (3) storage tiers? A. B. C. D. tape vault Fibre Channel disk array with dual controllers Nearline storage intelligent storage virtualization Answer: C 7 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location