bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

E20-320 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of E20-320 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the E20-320 exam helps you to be prepared for the E20-320 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence. We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the E20-320 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec E20-320 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  E20-320 Exams  E20-320 Certification  E20-320 Training  E20-320 Practice Exams  E20-320 Tests  E20-320 Exam Materials  E20-320 download 
Views:  202
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1049
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 795
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 893
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: E20-320 EMC Assessment, Planning and Design Exam Exam: E20-320 Demo Edition © 2008 - 2009 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved 1 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 2: E20-320 QUESTION: 1 What is the best response to Company.com request to have Luns expanded automatically when a file system reaches 90% full? A. It is not best practice. B. VisualSRM should be used. C. Navisphere Analyzer should be used. D. Threshold provisioning is not possible. Answer: B Explanation: Visual SRM because in optimized ILM environment, storage actions should be automatic based on policies that match business needs. Visual SRM can do policy based actions so it's B. QUESTION: 2 What are key elements of Business Continuity Management (BCM)? A. Reduction of avoidance if identified risks and planning for the recovery of business processes. B. Planning for the recovery of business processes and successful initial test of risk reduction measures. C. Definition and agreement of a business continuity strategy and reduction or avoidance of identified risks. D. Successful initial test of risk reduction measures and definition and agreement of a business continuity strategy. Answer: A QUESTION: 3 Which two elements most influence the availability of an IT infrastructure and storage services? (Choose two) A. Storage conventions and policies. B. Standard configurations and products. C. Complexity of the underlying IT system. D. Procedures to be used by service providers. E. Priorities of the business processes and services. Answer: C, D QUESTION: 4 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: E20-320 Your customer has a server-based application which requires access to large numbers of large files. What would improve the performance of an NS700G implementation? A. HighRoad B. OnCourse C. NanoCopy D. Replistor Answer: B Explanation: Software that enables secure, reliable, automated distribution of CIFS or NFS files between heterogeneous systems across IP networks Data can be moved and replicated between two or more systems, aggregated from many systems to a central node, or distributed to many nodes from a central system. QUESTION: 5 DRAG DROP Drag and drop Answer: QUESTION: 6 What are the best metrics to use for storage performance reporting in the Hosts/Application tier? A. CPU busy and I/O queues. B. CPU busy and Paging rates. 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: E20-320 C. I/O queues and I/0 blocksize. D. I/O queues and I/O response time. Answer: B Not D: D. is storage metrics QUESTION: 7 In which state is it best to leave a configuration when implementation of a complex change fails? A. The state of the last clone backup. B. The state is defined in the back-out plan. C. The state in which the change failure was discovered. D. The state that is as near as possible to completion of the change. Answer: B QUESTION: 8 A client uses SAN Copy form their production system (PRD) to both Quality Assurance and Test (QAT) and Development (DEV) instances. QAT and DEV instances reside on CLARiiON ATA while PRD resides on DMX. The PRD instance is 27 TB and is backed up from BCVs. Backups from SnapView support both QAT and DEV instances. The QAT instance is refreshed monthly but the DEV instance is refreshed quarterly because it is a time consuming process. What is the primary risk to the QAT instance during upgrade tests? A. Insufficient SNAP region. B. Insufficient BCV capacity. C. PRD configuration change. D. Inconsistent upgrade time calculation. Answer: C QUESTION: 9 Which statement about implementation of an ILM tiered storage solution is correct? A. All mission critical data must be placed into the highest storage tier. B. There should be an association of data classification with storage tiers. C. There should be up to five storage tiers in a fully implemented ILM solution. D. Both data classification and storage tiers are essential to all ILM implementations. 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: E20-320 Answer: B QUESTION: 10 What is an active of ITL Configuration Management? A. Research new technology for deployment. B. Create recovery plans for the infrastructure. C. Record all changes made to the configuration. D. Authorize who can make changes to the configuration. Answer: C QUESTION: 11 Which three statements are most correct? (Choose three) A. Incidents cause changes. B. Changes cause incidents. C. Incidents cause problems. D. Problems cause changes. E. Problems cause incidents. Answer: A, D, E QUESTION: 12 The customer wishes to add a new application. Where should they go to find cost information? A. Service Plan B. Service Profile C. Service Catalog D. Service Level Agreement Answer: C QUESTION: 13 Company.com has two HBAs in their server and notices that I/O activity is equally distributed Between each HBA. Which PowerPath algorithm has most likely been deployed? A. Symopt B. Least I/O C. Round robin D. Least blocks 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: E20-320 Answer: A Explanation: Symopt because it's default policy by EMC and is the most intelligent of the policies. QUESTION: 14 You are conducting an ILM Assessment and optimal infrastructure. What is the next step? A. Develop a storage strategy. B. Prepare actionable recommendations. C. Consolidate and assign current infrastructure. D. Perform gap analysis against current infrastructure. you completed the design if an Answer: D QUESTION: 15 Customer wants to provide a method to bill internal departments for their storage use. Which product could be used to provide the information on usage by groups? A. RM/SE B. VisualSRM C. ControlCenter D. Navisphere Analyzer Answer: B QUESTION: 16 ITL Release Management handles changes to configuration items for a release. How are releases managed? A. They are planned, built and tested together. B. They are built, tested, and rolled-out together. C. They are planned, built, tested, and rolled-out together. D. They are built, tested, rolled-out and backed-out together. Answer: C QUESTION: 17 What is the correct linkage between RTO (Response Time Objective) and PRO (Response Point Objective)? 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: E20-320 A. They are never the same. B. There is no relationship between them. C. As one increases, the other decreases. D. As one decreases, the other decreases. Answer: B QUESTION: 18 A new Storage Administrator (SA) replaced an SA who has extensive knowledge of the environment and had done a lot of optimization. In an emergency, the new SA added several terabytes of storage to meet planned growth requirements of a high performance database but over the following weeks, performance degraded. On investigation, you find that the performance strategy of the former SA was not maintained by the current SA. How would you recommend the Change Management process be improved to validate conformance of proposed changes to the performance strategy so that this type of failure does not happen again? A. Audit Storage Service compliance with the Service Plan. B. Audit urgent change record compliance with the ControlCenter Policy Manager. C. Evaluate storage performance of the proposed configuration against the Capacity Plan. D. Evaluate the risk proposed configuration changes against the Storage Profile. Answer: C QUESTION: 19 Company.com has four applications (A, B, C, and D) that run daily as follows: A. Has its consistent peak workload of 20 K IOPS with an average 8 KB blocksize for 3 hours from 10am B. Has its consistent peak workload of 25 K IOPS with an average 4 KB blocksize for 4 hours from midday C. Has its consistent peak workload of 25 K IOPS with an average 8 KB blocksize for 3 hours from 1pm D. Has its consistent peak workload of 15 K IOPS with an average 4 KB blocksize for 4 hours from 11am From a performance point of view, what is the minimum number of 2 Gbit array ports you would propose to handle this workload plus 25% growth into a single array? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: E20-320 Answer: B Explanation: Take all workloads, graph them, iops * size = megs/sec and each port takes 200 meg/sec, take the largest peak workload + 25% and divide by 200, round up to get answer. QUESTION: 20 When considering availability design in a Symmetric 8530 environment, which is the most current design rule? A. Spread connections across multiple ports to eliminate a buss as a single point of failure. B. Spread connections across multiple ports to eliminate a director as a single point of failure. C. Spread connections across multiple directors to eliminate a buss as a single point of failure. D. Spread connections across multiple processors to eliminate a director as a single point of failure. Answer: C 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location