bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

646-223 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of 646-223 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the 646-223 exam helps you to be prepared for the 646-223 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the 646-223 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec 646-223 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  646-223 Exams  646-223 Certification  646-223 Training  646-223 Practice Exams  646-223 Tests  646-223 Exam Materials  646-223 download 
Views:  80
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
Passguide 646-223

Passguide 646-223

From: passguides
Views: 205 Comments: 0

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1040
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 789
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 887
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: 646-223 Unified Communications Express AM Exam: 646-223 Demo Edition © 2007 - 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved 1 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 2: 646-223 QUESTION: 1 An account manager is meeting with a customer who is interested in a Cisco IP Communications solution. The customer needs to support a variety of analog devices, voice mail, auto attendant, and 200 users. Which solution should the account manager discuss with this customer? A. A full Cisco CallManager solution B. A full Cisco CallManager solution with Cisco Unity C. Cisco CallManager Express D. Cisco CallManager Express with Cisco Unity Express Answer: D QUESTION: 2 One of your potential customers has concerns about choosing a Cisco IP Communications solution because, according to the competition, IP telephony solutions cost more than they are worth. Which strategy would be most appropriate to defuse this concern? A. Unlike traditional office environments where voice and data are separate, Cisco IP Communications supports the idea of a converged network where the telephony and IP components are integrated. B. An IP-enabled PBX inevitably reaches a point called the golden phone, at which an addition requires more than just a phone. In fact, it requires a card to support the phone, and possibly a new shelf of a cabinet to house the card. These upgrades end up being very costly and offer the customer no flexibility to implement nonproprietary solutions in the future. C. With low operating and capital costs, a Cisco IP Communications deployment will pay for itself in 18 months on average and will provide an average annual savings per user of US$334. The drivers of the ROI are determined by the unique network circumstances of the customer, such as the speed of migration, the remaining life on the PBX, and the extent of the data upgrade. D. Cisco IP Communications solutions are based on tested and verified designs that ensure rapid ROI. Cisco or its IP telephony specialized channel partners can also customize these solutions to meet business demands and realize cost savings resulting from existing equipment or applications. Answer: C QUESTION: 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 2
Slide 3: 646-223 Organizations that embrace Cisco IP Communications solutions are able to interoperate with existing TDM systems and applications, as well as support which two traditional telephony networking standards? (Choose two.) A. QSIG B. BGP C. SIP D. TDM E. DPNSS Answer: A, E QUESTION: 4 The IT manager from a prospective client organization explains that their network is overloaded. The network has been in use since 2002 with minimal upgrades, and is composed of several different devices from different vendors. E-mail is slow, the voicemail system is outdated, andemployee productivity and responsiveness are suffering. Given this scenario, which business driver is most appropriate to sell a Cisco IP Communications solution? A. Reduce operating costs B. Increase revenue generation C. Facilitate future expansion D. reduce the number of employees Answer: A QUESTION: 5 You require an easy-to-use, web-enabled tool to demonstrate to a prospective customer the benefits of a converged network in terms of productivity enhancements and real estate savings. Which tool should you use? A. Cisco ROI analysis B. Cisco CNIC C. business case from the industry of the prospect D. customized hurdle rate analysis Answer: B http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 3
Slide 4: 646-223 QUESTION: 6 An account manager is meeting with a service provider that has installed Cisco CallManager Express at a large number of its subscriber sites. The customer wants to maintain and troubleshoot Cisco CallManager Express remotely. Which Cisco CallManager Express feature makes this possible? A. CiscoWorks VPN/Security Management Solution B. Cisco Network Analysis Module C. command-line interface D. CiscoWorks IP Telephony Environment Monitor Answer: C QUESTION: 7 Which two baseline discovery questions would be most appropriate to ask an IT manager? (Choose two.) A. In how many locations do you have Cisco routers deployed? B. Would installing Cisco IP Communications Express with other business systems reduce the complexity of your IP infrastructure? C. How many platforms do you intend to use for call processing and voice mail? D. Do you anticipate growth in the number of employees over the next few years? Answer: A, C QUESTION: 8 A potential customer has several global offices, including one in North America, two in France, and one in Germany. This prospect is investigating cost-effective voice mail and auto attendant, and has asked for your recommendation. What application would best meet the needs of the customer? A. Cisco Unity Express B. Cisco Unity C. customized XML applications D. Cisco CallManager 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: 646-223 Answer: A QUESTION: 9 How does a converged solution work? A. Voice traffic is carried over a circuit-switched network, and data traffic is carried on an IP network B. Voice, video, and data are integrated onto a single IP network. C. The network is comprised of proprietary time-division multiplexing hardware and circuits. D. The LAN is used for data traffic, and the WAN is used to integrate voice and video traffic Answer: B QUESTION: 10 You work as the network administrator at Pass4sure.com. Pass4sure has several global offices, including one in Britain, two in North America, and three in Asia. The company needs to investigate cost-effective voice mail and auto attendant, and has asked for your recommendation. What application would best meet the requirements of the company? A. Cisco Unity Express B. Customized XML applications C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager D. Cisco Unified CallConnector Mobility Answer: A QUESTION: 11 You work as a systems administrator at Pass4sure.com. Your company is planning to choose a Cisco Unified Communications solution because IP telephony solutions seems not be worth the cost. Which statement would be the best annotation to this concern? A. Cisco Unified Communications supports the idea of a converged network in which telephony and IP components are integrated, while the traditional office environments in which voice and data are separate. http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 5
Slide 6: 646-223 B. Cisco or its IP telephony specialized channel partners can customize these solutions to meet business demands and realize cost savings resulting from existing equipment or applications, while Cisco Unified Communications solutions are based on tested and verified designs that ensure rapid ROI. C. With low operating and capital costs, a Cisco Unified Communications deployment will pay for itself in 18 months on average, and will provide an average annual savings per user of US$334. The drivers of the ROI are determined by the unique network circumstances of the customer, such as the speed of migration, the remaining life on the PBX, and the extent of the data upgrade. D. An IP-enabled PBX inevitably reaches a point called the golden phone, at which an addition requires more than just a phone, but requires a card to support the phone, and possibly a new shelf of a cabinet to house the card. These upgrades end up being costly and offer the customer no flexibility to implement nonproprietary solutions in the future. Answer: C QUESTION: 12 You are the senior desktop administrator for Pass4sure.com. You are required to choose a phone that supports many speed dials and is reachable via multiple lines. Which Cisco Unified IP phone solution would be the best choice? A. Cisco Unified IP Phone 7906G B. Cisco Unified IP Phone 7931G C. Cisco Unified IP Phone 7945G D. Cisco Unified IP Phone 7971G Answer: A QUESTION: 13 An account manager is meeting with a service provider customer planning to upgrade each of its managed routers with a Cisco Unity Express Network Module from the Cisco Unity Express Advanced Integration Module. Because this customer manages hundreds of routers at dispersed locations, the customer is concerned about labor costs in upgrading their routers. What should be your response to this concern? A. Cisco can send a technician to perform the upgrade at each site. B. Cisco will ship the modules to the subscriber locations, and the subscriber can easily install them. 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: 646-223 C. The subscriber should contact the closest Cisco sales office and bring in each router for installation. D. Cisco will ship the modules to the service provider, and the service provider must install each module at each subscriber location. Answer: B QUESTION: 14 You work as the network administrator at Pass4sure.com. And the company is thinking about whether to purchase licenses for Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express. The typical branch site has 50 analog devices (phones, fax machines, door openers, and so on) and keeps 100 IP phones for salespeople. Will Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express support the number of analog phones and IP phones described, and what is the maximum possible number of analog phones and IP phones? A. No. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express only supports up to 88 analog devices and 24 IP phones. B. No. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express does not support analog devices, but does support 24 IP phones. C. Yes. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express supports up to 88 analog devices and 240 IP phones. D. Yes. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express supports up to 50 analog devices and 240 IP phones. Answer: C QUESTION: 15 Which product was designed for small offices, supports 240 phones as a fully integrated feature of the Cisco access router, and uses Cisco IP phones, Cisco Catalyst switches with inline power and QoS, and router-based gateways to the PSTN? A. Cisco CallManager option B. Cisco CallManager Express C. Cisco Unity option D. Cisco Unity Express Answer: B 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: 646-223 QUESTION: 16 Based on the scenario, which benefit would best address the concerns of the telecommunications manager? Account manager: Did you know that with a Cisco IP Communications solution, XML applications specific to your business needs can be developed to run from Cisco IP phones? For example, applications can be developed for tracking shipments, checking inventory, or even entering time cards right from your Cisco IP phone! Telecommunications manager: That sounds interesting, but our current digital phone system offers a ton of features, is already in place, and is presently not a huge expense. I'm not sure how we would benefit from making such a switch. A. Cisco IP Communications solutions can leverage the existing infrastructure and integrate with legacy systems. B. Implementing a Cisco IP Communications solution can reduce desktop wiring costs by up to 50 percent per desktop and enable you to streamline staff. C. Custom XML applications provide employee optimization tools that an IP-enabled PBX just cannot offer, which helps improve productivity. D. Implementing a Cisco IP Communications solution can boost employee productivity and reduce network management, hardware, software, and maintenance costs for an overall increase in ROI. Answer: D QUESTION: 17 You are the new Pass4sure Trainee and are learning about Cisco Unified Communications Express solutions. There is a statement:"The tool provides a completely transparent, Microsoft Excel-based spreadsheet that focuses on areas of IP telephony savings". Which tool it refers to: A. Cisco Unity Express B. Cisco ROI methodology C. needs-based competitive differentiator D. computer telephony integration analyzer Answer: B QUESTION: 18 Which key employee within a prospective customer would be most interested in reducing total cost of ownership? http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 8
Slide 9: 646-223 A. Telecommunications manager B. Finance manager C. Operations manager D. IT manager Answer: B QUESTION: 19 For following Cisco Unified Communications solutions, which can enhance employee productivity? A. Cisco netManager B. integrated services router C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express D. Cisco Unified CallConnector for Microsoft Windows Answer: D QUESTION: 20 You are a help desk trainee for Pass4sure.com. You are familiar with the feature of Cisco Unified Communications product, so which feature will show the latest customer information to answer customer inquiries and increase customer satisfaction? A. WebEx B. Cisco Unified CallConnector C. Cisco Unified Video Advantage D. Unified Communications Manager Express Answer: B 9 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location