ccna4's picture
From ccna4 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Testinside PK0-003 

 

 
 
Views:  114
Published:  December 18, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
70-284

70-284

From: Fallons
Views: 183 Comments: 0

 
70-219

70-219

From: testinside
Views: 269 Comments: 0
70-219 Exam
Designing a Microsoft Windows 2000 Directory Services Infrastructure
Exam Number/Code : 70-219
Exam Name : Designing a Microsoft Windows 2000 Directory Services I (more)

 
the lastest testinside ST0 050 dumps pdf in wholetestinside.com

the lastest testinside ST0 050 dumps pdf in wholetestinside.com

From: wholetestinside
Views: 317 Comments: 0
the lastest testinside ST0 050 dumps pdf in wholetestinside.com
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Testinside 000-834

Testinside 000-834

From: ccna4
Views: 688
Comments: 0

Testinside HP0-S26

Testinside HP0-S26

From: ccna4
Views: 517
Comments: 0

Testinside JN0-202

Testinside JN0-202

From: ccna4
Views: 489
Comments: 0

Testinside 642-902

Testinside 642-902

From: ccna4
Views: 1087
Comments: 0

Testinside 1Y0-A06

Testinside 1Y0-A06

From: ccna4
Views: 518
Comments: 0

Testinside HP0-345

Testinside HP0-345

From: ccna4
Views: 472
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Exam Title : : CompTIA PK0-003 CompTIA Project+ (2009) Version : Demo
Slide 2: 1. You are the project manager for your organization and are coaching Sam on the differences between a project and operations. Which one of the following is the best definition of a project? A. A project is a short-term endeavor to create a unique product or service. B. A project moves through five phases:initiating, planning, executing, monitoring and controlling, and closing. C. A project creates a unique product or service for the organization's customers. D. A project provides a service to the organization. Answer: A 2. Which of the following processes involves monitoring the progress of the project to identify any variances in the project plan? A. Closing B. Controlling C. Executing D. Planning Answer: B 3. You are the project manager for the HNG Project. Your project is slated to last eight months but management has asked that you create a method for reducing the project duration. You elect to allow certain phases of the project to overlap. What schedule compression technique have you used in this instance? A. Crashing B. Lag time C. Resource leveling D. Fast tracking Answer: D 4. You are a project manager for GTX project. The project has ten active stakeholders. How many communication channels will be required for effective communication with the stakeholders? A. 45
Slide 3: B. 2 C. 10 D. 9 Answer: A 5. You are the project manager of manufacturing process. Your project will focus on the creation of 987,600 handheld printers to be used in grocery stores around the world. The printers are manufactured largely by machine though there are several steps in the process where project team members will need to manually configure the devices. Management will be completing statistical sampling of the printers and they have established an upper control limit of 980 correct out of 1,000 and a lower control limit of 970 out of 1,000. Your expected mean is 975. On a control chart, which is what management expects you to create, what is called should your results exceed 980 correct out of a 1,000 in any given measurements? A. Out of control B. Failure mode C. Improvement D. Variance Answer: A 6. Which of the following is the last deliverable at the close out meeting? A. Customer Feedback B. Project approval C. Lessons Learned D. Source code of application Answer: C 7. You are the project manager of the NGQ Project and are reviewing the assignments for your project team. You have decided to use a RACI chart as your responsibility assignment matrix. What does RACI mean? A. Responsible, Active, Confirmed, Inactive
Slide 4: B. Resource, Action, Communicate, Inform C. Responsible, Accountable, Communicate, Inform D. Responsible, Accountable, Consult, Inform Answer: D 8. You are the project manager of the NHH Project and you have 22 project team members on the project. You need to identify a method to promote performance on your project and are examining Herzberg's Theory of Motivation. What will happen in this theory to your project team's motivation if you can remove the hygiene agents according to Herzberg's Theory? A. The motivation of the team will excel once the hygiene agents are removed. B. The motivation of the team will excel - if they're interested in the project's goals. C. There will be no change in the team's motivation. D. The motivation of the team will decrease. Answer: D 9. Which of the following process groups of the project management processes utilizes the most project time and resource? A. Planning B. Initiation C. Closing D. Executing E. Controlling Answer: D 10. A construction company is about to start a new project. It requires hiring a project manager for this project. Which of the following are the most important skills that a person must have to be selected as a project manager? A. Team building and human resources B. Leading C. Problem solving
Slide 5: D. Negotiation and influential E. Communication Answer: E 11. Samantha is the project manager of the KWK Project and she has completed the project deliverables. She needs the project customers to inspect the project work to gain their formal acceptance of what she and her project team have created. What process does Samantha need to initiate? A. Verify scope B. Perform quality control C. Project closure D. Scope validation Answer: A 12. You are the project manager in a matrix structure. Your project team comes from all over the organization and many of your project team members report to several project managers besides you. There are total 89 project team members on your project that you need to communicate with - and you'll need to communicate with the other project managers and functional managers for each resource on the project team. What type of a chart can you create to help track the reporting relationships of all your project team members in this matrix structure? A. Project Organization Chart B. Resource Assignment Matrix C. Communications matrix D. Role and responsibility matrix Answer: A 13. Brent is the project manager of the NYE Project and he has just completed the first phase of the project. Before the project may move forward the project customer must inspect the project work to determine completeness of the work so far. This activity is part of the closing the project phase. What process will Brent and the project stakeholders do at the end of each project phase?
Slide 6: A. Phase gate review B. Inspection of key results C. Quality control D. Verify scope Answer: D 14. You have been hired as a contract project manager for Tech Perfect Inc. The project has already been started. Sufficient details of the project have already been structured. You are working with your team for cost estimation of the project. Which of the following estimating techniques will you use for the highest degree of accuracy? A. Parametric modeling B. Analogous C. Bottom-up D. Top-down Answer: C 15. You are the project manager for the NHQ Project and are working with Patty, a junior project manager on the project. Patty is curious about the project's critical path and the concept of float. Patty doesn't understand what the critical path is. Which one of the following statements best describes the critical path? A. It's the path that contains the riskiest project activities. B. It's the path in the project network diagram with the most important activities. C. It's the path in the project network diagram that reveals the earliest date the project can be completed. D. It's always the one path with the least amount of float. Answer: C 16. You are the project manager of the BGY Project. A new issue has been identified in the project and this issue could prove to be costly for the project. The issue affects Anna's project deliverable and she is a negative stakeholder for the project. Considering these elements of the project, what type of communication would be the most effective to share this news with Anna?
Slide 7: A. Documented review of the issue B. Face-to-face meeting C. Informal presentation meeting D. Immediate telephone call Answer: B 17. You are the project manager of the NGH Project and are predicting the costs for your project work. You have determined that an activity in your project has the following cost attributes assigned to it:Optimistic $3,500; Most Likely - $7,500; Pessimistic - $12,500. What is the amount that you'll record for the project's cost in the cost management plan and estimate? A. $7666 B. $12500 C. $3500, $7500, $12500 D. $7500 Answer: A 18. Which of the following types of floats are available? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two. A. Half float B. Free float C. Full float D. Total float Answer: BD 19. In what organizational structure is the project manager often referred to as a project coordinator or expeditor? A. Weak matrix B. Balanced matrix C. Projectized D. Strong matrix
Slide 8: Answer: A 20. You are the project manager of the NHQ Project for your organization. You are working on creating the project management plan for the NHQ Project and need to identify the costs of the resources needed in the project. All of the following are examples of resources except for which one? A. Network cable B. Software C. Staffing management plan D. Electrical engineer Answer: C 21. Which of the following is responsible to sign off on the closure documents of a project? A. End user B. Project team members C. Sponsor D. Project Manager Answer: C 22. Ned is the project manager for a new project. Ned is determining what project team members should be recruited in the project that will likely last for eight months. All of the following are enterprise environmental factors that should be considered when acquiring project team members except for which one? A. Interest in working on the project B. Cost to use the resource C. Duration as an employee D. Availability to work on the project Answer: C 23. Jane is a project manager that is working with her project team. Some of the project stakeholders have been circumventing the change control process and approaching the project team members directly. Jane wants to inform the project team that stakeholders should use the approved change control form. What is it
Slide 9: called when the project team members completed unapproved change requests for stakeholders? A. Scope creep B. Gold plating C. Cost of quality D. Integrated change control Answer: A 24. Julie is the project manager of the JUUY Project, which will create photography scanners for sale around the world. Her project team is tracking categories of failure for detailed analysis. Management has required in the project quality management plan that all defects be shown in a histogram for detailed evaluation. What type of a chart is management requesting? A. Process flowchart B. Cause-and-effect chart C. Pareto chart D. Control chart Answer: C 25. Violet is the project manager for her organization and she is working with Teddy on the quality control processes for their project. Teddy is confused on the difference between prevention and inspection when it comes to quality and customer acceptance of the project deliverables. Which statement best defines quality and customer acceptance? A. Prevention keeps errors out of the process. Inspection keeps errors out of the hands of the customer. B. Prevention and inspection work together to keep mistakes out of the customer's hands. C. Prevention is a management-driven process and inspection is a project team-driven process. D. Prevention is keeping errors out of the customer hands. Inspection keeps errors out of the project Answer: A 26. What theory of human resources states that people are driven primarily by one of three needs? A. McClelland's Theory of Needs B. Ouchi's Theory Z
Slide 10: C. Hertzberg's Theory of Motivation D. Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs Answer: A 27. The cost variance (CV) value of a project is less than zero or negative. What does this value indicate? A. Costs are according to the budget. B. The budget for the project is insufficient. C. Costs are higher than originally planned for the project. D. Costs are less than budgeted. Answer: C 28. You are the project manager of a high-priority project that will require the project team to work on the project for 18 months. The project cannot be late or the organization will face sizeable fines. You need a method to ensure that the project team will work towards the project with little defects and much accuracy to reach the project deadline. Which one of the following are methods for ensuring project team work accuracy in the project execution? A. Risk management meetings B. Recognition and rewards C. Management by walking around D. Coercive power Answer: B 29. You are a project manager in a matrix environment. You and another project manager are in conflict over a particular resource that you both need on your project. Who has the authority in this environment to determine where and how the resource will be utilized in the projects? A. The functional management of the organization B. The project manager whose project started first C. The project team resource D. The project manager with the most experience Answer: A
Slide 11: 30. Holly is the project manager for her organization. Two of her resources are in a heated argument over which database server the project should use. Holly interjects to calm down the scenario. She reminds them that they're on the same team, both have good points, and that the database will be selected in the project planning. The team members agree and move on with the project planning. What type of conflict resolution has Holly done in this instance? A. Smoothing B. Avoiding C. Compromising D. Forcing Answer: A

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location