carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

PW0-300 Practice Tests & Exams 




CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of PW0-300 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the PW0-300 exam helps you to be prepared for the PW0-300 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the PW0-300 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic PW0-300 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  PW0-300 Exams  PW0-300 Certification  PW0-300 Training  PW0-300 Practice Exams  PW0-300 Tests  PW0-300 Exam Materials  PW0-300 download 
Views:  296
Downloads:  2
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1470
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: PW0-300 Certified Wireless Network Expert Exam: PW0-300 Demo Edition C CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: PW0-300 QUESTION: 1 In a Split MAC wireless network architecture, lightweight APs map user priorities (UPs) specified by the QoS STA on incoming frames to ___________. A. IEEE 802.1D Frame Precedence Values B. GRE Priority Bits C. IEEE 802.1Q Tag Protocol Identifiers D. IP Differentiated Services Code Points E. QoS Control Header Values Answer: D QUESTION: 2 Given: An ingress frame arrives on the Ethernet port of an autonomous AP marked with an IEEE 802.1D user priority value. Which IEEE 802.1D user priority values (by name) will assure the data payload carried by the Ethernet frame gets assigned to the highest priority WMM queue? A. Controlled Load B. Network Control C. Video D. Voice E. Best Effort F. Excellent Effort Answer: B, D QUESTION: 3 Given: When the delayed Block Ack policy is used between two QoS STAs, the recipient must respond to a BlockAckReq frame with an ACK frame. The recipient must then send its BlockAck response frame in a subsequently obtained TXOP. Once the contents of the BlockAck frame have been prepared, the recipient must ______________. 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: PW0-300 A. Send the BlockAck response frame to the originator in the earliest possible TXOP using the highest priority AC. B. Send an ATIM to the originator signifying that the BlockAck response frame is ready for transmission. C. Include the TID of the BlockAckReq in the next TXOP Request to the HC. D. Wait for one PIFS after the next Beacon and transmit the BlockAck response to the originator using the same AC as the BlockAckReq frame. Answer: A QUESTION: 4 A QoS STA obtains a TXOP for an access category (AC) after what two parameters are met? A. After a scheduled service period ends B. The medium is idle at the AIFS[AC] slot boundary C. The backoff time for that AC has expired D. After a Block ACK Response E. After a Target Beacon Transmission Time (TBTT) Answer: B, C QUESTION: 5 When using a protocol analyzer to capture conversations over a WLAN, you may often encounter encrypted data frames. Most WLAN protocol analyzers have a feature that allows the analyst to save and reload the captured frames into memory at a later time. Using this functionality, what task can be performed? A. When IEEE 802.1X/LEAP is being used as the WLAN security mechanism, the authentication response frame can be replayed from a saved trace file at a later time to 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: PW0-300 successfully authenticate a hacker. B. If a user name and password for an IEEE 802.1X/EAP-TTLS security implementation can be obtained through social engineering tactics, the user name and password can be entered into the analyzer to decrypt the frames from a saved trace file. C. An analyst can search through the captured frames looking for RADIUS frames that will disclose the user's password. D. Encrypted frames may be decrypted offline, after they are captured, by entering a WEP key or WPA passphrase into the analyzer. Answer: D QUESTION: 6 How long, in microseconds, is the required Slot Time announced by an AP in an ERP BSS when both HR-DSSS and ERP-OFDM client stations are associated to the AP? A. 2 B. 4 C. 9 D. 10 E. 20 Answer: E QUESTION: 7 The IEEE 802.11 standard allows for frame fragmentation. Which two fields in the IEEE 802.11 frame are involved in numbering data frame fragments and notifying the receiving station when all of the fragments of a data frame have been received? A. Capability Information field B. Frame Control field C. ERP Information field D. Sequence Control field 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: PW0-300 E. DS Parameter field F. Ordered Service field Answer: B, D QUESTION: 8 According to the IEEE 802.11 standard (as amended), transmit power information is carried in which frames? A. TPC Report frame B. ADDTS Response frame C. Probe Response frame D. Beacon frame E. Channel Switch Announcement frame F. Measurement Report frame Answer: A, C, D QUESTION: 9 What events will cause an established TSPEC to be deleted by a AP? A. Disassociation of the non-AP QoS STA using the TSPEC from the QoS BSS B. Traffic Stream inactivity timeout C. Reassociation of the non-AP QoS STA with another QoS AP D. Receipt of a DELBA frame from a non-AP QoS STA E. Receipt of an Update TSPEC frame from a non-AP QoS STA F. A Controlled Access Phase (CAP) burst Answer: A, B, C 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: PW0-300 QUESTION: 10 Many autonomous access points support IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging. When analyzing a WLAN system using IEEE 802.1Q tags, where can the VLAN tag number be seen? A. In the Sequence Control field of the MSDU B. In the PLCP header's Service field C. In the Frame Control field of the MPDU header D. In the Ethernet header on the wired port of the access point E. In the Beacon Management frame's Capabilities fixed field Answer: D QUESTION: 11 Given: ABC Company is implementing a QoS enabled infrastructure that will support both voice and data. The WLAN controller is connected to one of three core layer-3 Ethernet switches. Each core layer-3 Ethernet switch has multiple edge layer-2 Ethernet switches attached. Lightweight APs are connected to all edge layer-2 Ethernet switches. The WLAN controller is on subnet 10.1.1.0/24, and the APs are on numerous other subnets. The APs are connected to the WLAN controller via LWAPP tunnels. When IEEE 802.11 frames arrive at a lightweight AP from a QoS STA that need to be sent to the WLAN controller, which bits can the AP mark to signal the layer-2 and layer-3 Ethernet switches to use higher priority processing? A. The Ethernet frame's 802.1Q priority tag bits B. The IP header's TOS bits C. The IEEE 802.11 frame's QoS Control bits D. The LWAPP header's C bit E. The UDP header's PRI bits Answer: A, B QUESTION: 12 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: PW0-300 Exhibit: Given: ABC Company has implemented a QoS capable IEEE 802.11 WLAN controller based network with lightweight access points as shown in the graphic. What is the advantage of the access point mapping IEEE 802.11 user priority (UP) values to DSCP values in the IP header that encapsulates the 802.11 frame? A. Direct mapping of UP-to-DSCP values increases effective throughput between the access point and WLAN controller. B. Since UP-to-802.1Q PCP mappings are not possible at the access point, the only method of prioritizing upstream data is through UP-to-DSCP mappings. C. The QoS markings will survive layer 2 hops that could remove 802.1Q PCP values. D. UP-to-DSCP mappings are more granular than UP-to-802.1Q PCP mappings. Answer: C 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: PW0-300 QUESTION: 13 What does a TXOP Limit value of 0 in the EDCA Parameter Set included in a QoS AP's Beacons or Probe Response frames indicate? A. It indicates that one or more MSDUs or MMPDUs must be transmitted at the lowest basic rate during each TXOP. B. It indicates that QoS STAs must wait for the HC to transmit a Polled TXOP before they can transmit MSDUs or MMPDUs. C. It indicates that no MSDUs or MMPDUs may be transmitted by a non-pollable QoS STA. D. It indicates that a single MSDU or MMPDU may be transmitted at any rate for each TXOP. E. It indicates that QoS STAs may transmit voice MPDUs (Access Category 7, 8) during TXOPs. Answer: D QUESTION: 14 What is indicated to a QoS AP when a QoS STA sets U-APSD Flag bits to 1 in Association and Reassociation frames? A. Which access categories are both trigger- and delivery-enabled. B. The maximum number of data frames that should be queued by the QoS AP for that QoS STA. C. The number of TXOPs that are requested by this QoS STA. D. Which user priorities are mapped to access categories. E. Which access categories are scheduled. Answer: A QUESTION: 15 8 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 9: PW0-300 Exhibit: ABC Corp has just installed a single HR-DSSS access point into their medium-sized office environment. As the WLAN administrator at ABC Corp, you use a wireless protocol analyzer to troubleshoot a performance problem. You place your analyzer close to the access point, and capture some traffic from office users. Given the screenshot shown, which statement offers the best explanation for the poor WLAN performance of ABC's new HR-DSSS WLAN? A. There is likely a source of RF interference somewhere around the access point. This is causing many data frames to be retransmitted, so overall WLAN throughput has been greatly diminished. B. Due to an ERP client joining the BSS, protection mechanisms have been enabled in the BSS by the access point. These protection mechanisms greatly increase protocol overhead, thereby decreasing overall WLAN throughput. C. A nearby HR-DSSS access point is operating on an adjacent channel causing a significant amount of corrupt frames within ABC's BSS. These corrupt frame fragments are congesting the channel on which ABC's WLAN is operating, thereby decreasing its throughput. D. One of the WLAN users has moved far enough away from the access point that his client station has begun transmitting frames at the minimum supported data rate. Even when a single user uses this rate for Data frames, throughput for the entire WLAN as a whole is slowed significantly. Answer: D QUESTION: 16 Which statements accurately describe IEEE 802.11 EDCA collision handling in a WMM compliant infrastructure WLAN? 9 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 10: PW0-300 A. Data frames from lower priority colliding ACs behave as if there were an external collision on the wireless medium. B. Collisions between contending EDCAFs within a QoS STA are resolved within the QoS STA C. WMM-compliant applications collaborate within a QoS STA to handle transmission collisions at layer 7 of the OSI model D. The WMM specification requires use of RTS/CTS as part of the EDCAF in each QoS STA to avoid internal collisions between applications E. Collisions within a QoS STA do not require setting retry bits in MAC headers of MPDUs from lower priority ACs Answer: A, B, E QUESTION: 17 Which statement is FALSE regarding use of admission control in a QoS BSS? A. The IEEE 802.11 QoS facility implements a single admission control mechanism for use in contention-free periods (CFPs) and contention periods (CPs). B. The ACM bit is static for the duration of the lifetime of a BSS. C. If a QoS STA desires to send data without admission control using an access category (AC) that mandates admission control, the QoS STA will use a lower priority AC that does not use admission control. D. A QoS AP uses ACM subfields in the EDCA Parameter Set element to indicate admission control requirements for each access category (AC). E. A hybrid coordinator may enforce admission control policies during both contention-free periods (CFPs) and contention periods (CPs). Answer: A QUESTION: 18 Exhibit: 10 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 11: PW0-300 Given the IEEE 802.11 Beacon frame decode shown, determine which statement is true. A. The access point is operating on channel 3. B. The access point has both 1 Mbps and 2 Mbps configured as basic rates. C. This Beacon frame came from an ERP access point. D. The duration value of 0 ec means that this access point is operating in HEMM mode. E. ERP mobile stations must use the RTS/CTS protocol before Data transmissions. 11 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 12: PW0-300 Answer: C QUESTION: 19 In an ERP QoS BSS using APSD, when is the Power Management subfield of the Frame Control field set to a value of 1? A. Only in management frames sent by a non-AP QoS STA immediately prior to entering a low power state (dozing). B. On any QoS Data frame sent by the QoS AP subsequent to a PS-Poll frame. C. On any frame transmitted by a non-AP QoS STA using APSD. D. Only in the PS-Poll frame sent from a STA operating in PS mode. Answer: C QUESTION: 20 The IEEE 802.11 (as amended) Dynamic Frequency Selection (DFS) service is capable of performing what functions? A. Establishing a interference baseline on all 2.4 GHz channels B. Using modulation switching techniques to avoid interfering with radar systems C. Testing channels for radar before using a channel and while operating in a channel D. Suspending operations on a channel with high IEEE 802.11 co-channel interference E. Requesting and reporting of measurements in the current and other channels Answer: C, E 12 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location