carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

000-233 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 000-233 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 000-233 exam helps you to be prepared for the 000-233 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the 000-233 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic 000-233 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  000-233 Exams  000-233 Certification  000-233 Training  000-233 Practice Exams  000-233 Tests  000-233 Exam Materials  000-233 download 
Views:  320
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1470
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: 000-233 Aix Installation,Backup And System Recover Exam: 000-233 Demo Edition C CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: 000-233 QUESTION: 1 Which of the following statements is most correct about mirroring? A. Mirroring, with the write-verify option turned on, can be used to increase performance. B. Mirroring is a better choice than disk-striping, for large sequential-access file systems when one is looking for performance. C. Mirroring, with a parallel-scheduling policy, may improve I/O read-operation performance. D. Mirroring, with maximum inter-disk allocation policy, is used to enhance availability. Answer: C QUESTION: 2 CDE is working. However, the customized PATH environment has not been implemented. Which of the following procedures should be performed to activate the implementation? A. B. C. D. Update the .kshrc file Edit $HOME/.dtprofile, and uncomment the DTSOURCEPROFILE=true Copy /etc/.profile to $HOME/.dtprofile and edit the file as needed Double click on the System Administration icon and select CDE profile Answer: B QUESTION: 3 Which of the following is an optional NIM resource for a diskless client? A. B. C. D. root spot home paging Answer: C QUESTION: 4 A system administrator has just applied an update to an AIX system to correct a problem. The APAR number is IX49035 and was shipped as part of the PTF number U437542. After applying the APAR fix, the administrator wants to ensure that the fix is applied before informing the system users of the corrected problem. Which of the following commands should the system administrator run to verify that the APAR fix has been applied to the system? 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: 000-233 A. B. C. D. lslpp -f IX49035 lslpp -fB U437542 instfix -f IX49035 instfix -ik IX49035 Answer: D QUESTION: 5 A system administrator is in the process of performing a preservation installation. However, the machine keeps booting up in diagnostic mode. Which of the following is the most probable cause? A. B. C. D. The battery on the machine is bad. The root volume group is corrupted. The low-level debugger is not enabled. There is a problem with the CD-ROM. Answer: D QUESTION: 6 During the boot process, which of the following files should be used to control system initialization and start daemons and subsystems? A. B. C. D. /etc/inittab /etc/rc.boot /etc/services /etc/environment Answer: A QUESTION: 7 Which of the following is the smallest separately installable unit on an AIX system? A. B. C. D. File Fileset Bundle Licensed program product Answer: B 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: 000-233 QUESTION: 8 During an AIX installation, which of the following actions will occur once the Complete Overwrite option is selected? A. All new disks in the system will be formatted B. Only the contents of the root volume group destination disks will be destroyed C. All file systems, including /(root), /tmp, /usr, and /var, but no user data in the root volume group, will be destroyed D. The contents of all disks on the system, even if they are not shown as the destination root volume group disks, will be destroyed Answer: B QUESTION: 9 A software update was installed using the Apply option, however the update is no longer required. Which of the following procedures should be performed to remove the update? A. B. C. D. Use the Reject option Delete the update from the /usr/lpp directories Use the Force Overwrite option to re-install the earlier version Commit the update and then remove the updated product filesets using SMIT Answer: A QUESTION: 10 All of the following are attributes that can be specified when creating a logical volume EXCEPT: A. B. C. D. Number of logical partitions Disk where logical volume will reside Size of the logical volume control block Position of the logical volume on the disk Answer: C QUESTION: 11 A system administrator has an existing NIM environment with a master and four clients all on an Ethernet network. The administrator adds three servers to the NIM environment that are on token ring networks. What does the administrator have to do to support network booting of the new machines? 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: 000-233 A. B. C. D. nim -o check <spot> nim -o lppchk <spot> nim -o refresh <spot> nim -F -o check <spot> Answer: D QUESTION: 12 Users are complaining of slow performance. The iostat command indicates hdiskxx is extremely busy. There is no activity on any other hdisks in the same volume group. Which of the following is the best action to take? A. B. C. D. Change intra policy to outer Change intra policy to center Change inter policy to maximum Increase the physical partition size Answer: C QUESTION: 13 All of the following statements accurately describe processes for administering file systems EXCEPT: A. A logical volume must exist prior to running the crfs command to create a file system B. A file system must be unmounted before it can be removed C. Defining a file system imposes a structure on a logical volume D. Removing a file system using rmfs automatically removes the underlying logical volume Answer: A QUESTION: 14 A basic TCP/IP configuration on the system has just been completed. A remote system can be pinged by IP address but not by hostname. Which of the following actions should be performed next in an effort to successfully ping using the hostname? A. B. C. D. Check routing Check inetd.conf Check /etc/resolv.conf Check interface with ifconfig 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: 000-233 Answer: C QUESTION: 15 A system administrator has added a new graphics card to the system and rebooted. The system pauses with C31 in the three-digit display. Which of the following causes could be the reason for the hang? A. All filesets for CDE have not been loaded. Boot into maintenance mode and load them through SMIT. B. There is a missing device driver, incorrect console configuration, or a serial device plugged into native S1 port. C. The new graphics adapter card is marked defined, not available. Run smit cfgmgr (Install/Configure Devices Added After IPL with the INPUT device / directory for software set to none). This will reconfigure all devices by walking the bus. D. The LED C31 means that there is a corrupted /dev/hd5. Boot into maintenance mode, fsck /dev/hd5 and then issue the bosboot command. Answer: B QUESTION: 16 A company has a remote data center with servers connected to a local datacenter through a high-speed network. Which of the following methods is the most convenient to use to install and upgrade the servers in the remote center using locally managed install images? A. B. C. D. NIM HAGEO/HACMP NFS ftp, rsh and rexec Answer: A QUESTION: 17 Which of the following procedures correctly lists the prerequisite software that requires installation with an AIX licensed program product? A. B. C. D. Use the lppdiff command to list the contents Use the installp -Q command to list the contents Choose the SMIT option to Preview Install Only Choose the SMIT option to list dependents of a software product 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: 000-233 Answer: C QUESTION: 18 If an install of the latest NFS fixes failed, which of the following options provide debug output before running installp? A. B. C. D. export INST_DEBUG=YES nim -to check -a debug = yes <client> type 911 at "Welcome to BOS install" menu modify bosinst.data file and set the BOSINST_DEBUG = yes Answer: A QUESTION: 19 All of the following logical volumes are associated with a standard AIX journaled file system (JFS) EXCEPT: A. B. C. D. /dev/hd2 /dev/hd4 /dev/hd6 /dev/hd9var Answer: C QUESTION: 20 A base operating system has just been installed, successfully rebooted, and the user is now logged in as root. The user wants the server software bundle installed, but has additional software that must be installed with the bundle. Which of the following procedures should be performed to complete the installation? A. B. C. D. Add the software to /usr/sys/inst.images Update the bundle file in /usr/sys/inst.images Install the bundle filelists and run update all Add the software to the bundle file in /usr/sys/inst.data/sys_bundles Answer: D 7 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location