bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

EC0-349 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of EC0-349 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the EC0-349 exam helps you to be prepared for the EC0-349 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the EC0-349 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec EC0-349 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  EC0-349 Exams  EC0-349 Certification  EC0-349 Training  EC0-349 Practice Exams  EC0-349 Tests  EC0-349 Exam Materials  EC0-349 download 
Views:  261
Published:  March 10, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 473 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1033
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 789
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 887
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 776
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: EC0-349 Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator Exam: EC0-349 Demo Edition © 2005- 2006 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved 1 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 2: EC0-349 QUESTION: 1 When an investigator contacts by telephone the domain administrator or controller listed by a whois lookup to request all e-mails sent and received for a user account be preserved, what U.S.C. statute authorizes this phone call and obligates the ISP to preserve e-mail records? A. Title 18, Section 1030 B. Title 18, Section 2703(d) C. Title 18, Section Chapter 90 D. Title 18, Section 2703(f) Answer: D QUESTION: 2 If you come across a sheepdip machine at your client site, what would you infer? A. A sheepdip coordinates several honeypots B. A sheepdip computer is another name for a honeypot C. A sheepdip computer is used only for virus-checking. D. A sheepdip computer defers a denial of service attack Answer: C QUESTION:3 In a computer forensics investigation, what describes the route that evidence takes from the time you find it until the case is closed or goes to court? A. rules of evidence B. law of probability C. chain of custody D. policy of separation Answer: C QUESTION:4 How many characters long is the fixed-length MD5 algorithm checksum of a critical system file? A. 128 B. 64 C. 32 D. 16 Answer: C QUESTION:5 To calculate the number of bytes on a disk, the formula is: CHS** A. number of circles x number of halves x number of sides x 512 bytes per sector B. number of cylinders x number of halves x number of shims x 512 bytes per sector C. number of cells x number of heads x number of sides x 512 bytes per sector D. number of cylinders x number of halves x number of shims x 512 bytes per sector Answer: Pending. Please put your suggestions to gary@troytecsupport.com. 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: EC0-349 QUESTION:6 You are using DriveSpy, a forensic tool and want to copy 150 sectors where the starting sector is 1709 on the primary hard drive. Which of the following formats correctly specifies these sectors? A. 0:1000, 150 B. 0:1709, 150 C. 1:1709, 150 D. 0:1709-1858 Answer: B QUESTION:7 A honey pot deployed with the IP 172.16.1.108 was compromised by an attacker . Given below is an excerpt from a Snort binary capture of the attack. Decipher the activity carried out by the attacker by studying the log. Please note that you are required to infer only what is explicit in the excerpt. (Note: The student is being tested on concepts learnt during passive OS fingerprinting, basic TCP/IP connection concepts and the ability to read packet signatures from a sniff dump.) 03/15-20:21:24.107053 211.185.125.124:3500 -> 172.16.1.108:111 TCP TTL:43 TOS:0x0 ID:29726 IpLen:20 DgmLen:52 DF ***A**** Seq: 0x9B6338C5 Ack: 0x5820ADD0 Win: 0x7D78 TcpLen: 32 TCP Options (3) => NOP NOP TS: 23678634 2878772 =+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+= 03/15-20:21:24.452051 211.185.125.124:789 -> 172.16.1.103:111 UDP TTL:43 TOS:0x0 ID:29733 IpLen:20 DgmLen:84 Len: 64 01 0A 8A 0A 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 02 00 01 86 A0 ................ 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................ 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 01 86 B8 00 00 00 01 ................ 00 00 00 11 00 00 00 00 ........ =+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+= 03/15-20:21:24.730436 211.185.125.124:790 -> 172.16.1.103:32773 UDP TTL:43 TOS:0x0 ID:29781 IpLen:20 DgmLen:1104 Len: 1084 47 F7 9F 63 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 02 00 01 86 B8 G..c............ 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 20 ............... 3A B1 5E E5 00 00 00 09 6C 6F 63 61 6C 68 6F 73 :.^.....localhost =+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+= + 03/15-20:21:36.539731 211.185.125.124:4450 -> 172.16.1.108:39168 TCP TTL:43 TOS:0x0 ID:31660 IpLen:20 DgmLen:71 DF ***AP*** Seq: 0x9C6D2BFF Ack: 0x59606333 Win: 0x7D78 TcpLen: 32 TCP Options (3) => NOP NOP TS: 23679878 2880015 63 64 20 2F 3B 20 75 6E 61 6D 65 20 2D 61 3B 20 cd /; uname -a; 69 64 3B id; A. The attacker has conducted a network sweep on port 111 B. The attacker has scanned and exploited the system using Buffer Overflow C. The attacker has used a Trojan on port 32773 D. The attacker has installed a backdoor Answer: A QUESTION:8 The newer Macintosh Operating System is based on: 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: EC0-349 A. OS/2 B. BSD Unix C. Linux D. Microsoft Windows Answer: B QUESTION:9 Before you are called to testify as an expert, what must an attorney do first? A. engage in damage control B. prove that the tools you used to conduct your examination are perfect C. read your curriculum vitae to the jury D. qualify you as an expert witness Answer: D QUESTION:10 You are contracted to work as a computer forensics investigator for a regional bank that has four 30 TB storage area networks that store customer data. What method would be most efficient for you to acquire digital evidence from this network? A. create a compressed copy of the file with DoubleSpace B. create a sparse data copy of a folder or file C. make a bit-stream disk-to-image fileC D. make a bit-stream disk-to-disk file Answer: C QUESTION:11 You are working for a large clothing manufacturer as a computer forensics investigator and are called in to investigate an unusual case of an employee possibly stealing clothing designs from the company and selling them under a different brand name for a different company. What you discover during the course of the investigation is that the clothing designs are actually original products of the employee and the company has no policy against an employee selling his own designs on his own time. The only thing that you can find that the employee is doing wrong is that his clothing design incorporates the same graphic symbol as that of the company with only the wording in the graphic being different. What area of the law is the employee violating? A. trademark law B. copyright law C. printright law D. brandmark law Answer: A QUESTION:12 What file structure database would you expect to find on floppy disks? A. NTFS B. FAT32 C. FAT16 D. FAT12 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: EC0-349 Answer: D QUESTION:13 What type of attack occurs when an attacker can force a router to stop forwarding packets by flooding the router with many open connections simultaneously so that all the hosts behind the router are effectively disabled? A. digital attack B. denial of service C. physical attack D. ARP redirect Answer: B QUESTION:14 When examining a file with a Hex Editor, what space does the file header occupy? A. the last several bytes of the file B. the first several bytes of the file C. none, file headers are contained in the FAT D. one byte at the beginning of the file Answer: D QUESTION:15 In the context of file deletion process, which of the following statement holds true? A. When files are deleted, the data is overwritten and the cluster marked as available B. The longer a disk is in use, the less likely it is that deleted files will be overwritten C. While booting, the machine may create temporary files that can delete evidence D. Secure delete programs work by completely overwriting the file in one go Answer: C QUESTION:16 A suspect is accused of violating the acceptable use of computing resources, as he has visited adult websites and downloaded images. The investigator wants to demonstrate that the suspect did indeed visit these sites. However, the suspect has cleared the search history and emptied the cookie cache. Moreover, he has removed any images he might have downloaded. What can the investigator do to prove the violation? Choose the most feasible option. A. Image the disk and try to recover deleted files B. Seek the help of co-workers who are eye-witnesses C. Check the Windows registry for connection data (You may or may not recover) D. Approach the websites for evidence Answer: A QUESTION:17 A(n) _____________________ is one that's performed by a computer program rather than the attacker manually performing the steps in the attack sequence. A. blackout attack B. automated attack http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 5
Slide 6: EC0-349 C. distributed attack D. central processing attack Answer: B QUESTION:18 The offset in a hexadecimal code is: A. The last byte after the colon B. The 0x at the beginning of the code C. The 0x at the end of the code D. The first byte after the colon Answer: B QUESTION:19 It takes _____________ mismanaged case/s to ruin your professional reputation as a computer forensics examiner? A. by law, three B. quite a few C. only one D. at least two Answer: C QUESTION:20 With the standard Linux second extended file system (Ext2fs), a file is deleted when the inode internal link count reaches ________. A. 0 B. 10 C. 100 D. 1 Answer: A 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location