FreeQuestions's picture
From FreeQuestions rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

FREE 220-701 Questions 



Searching for 220-701 Free Practice Questions. The CompTIA 220-701 Free practice questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 220-701 Practice Exam Test Questions. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers detailed 220-701 practice questions that are compiled by Certification Experts, Certified Computer Trainers, Technical Coworkers and Senior Industry Professionals in today’s prospering companies and data centers all whom have a solid, verified and certified background in their respective field. Go to www.Pass-Guaranteed.com to download the full product! Still not convinced? Feel free to try our exam sample and see for yourself that Pass-Guaranteed.com offers the most comprehensive 220-701 exam available on the market today!

 

 
 
Tags:  exam 220-701  220-701 download  free 220-701  CompTIA 220-701  220-701 rapidshare  220-701 training  220-701 questions  latest 220-701  220-701 dumps  220-701 pdf  220-701 exams  220-701 test  220-701 practice  220-701 exam questions  220-701 study  220-7 
Views:  196
Downloads:  1
Published:  July 05, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
BH0-004 Practice Exam Test Questions

BH0-004 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 861 Comments: 0
Searching for BH0-004 Practice Exam Test Questions. The ISEB BH0-004 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers BH0-004 Practice Exam Test Qu (more)

 
000-640 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-640 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 551 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-640 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-640 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-640 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
HP0-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions

HP0-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 553 Comments: 0
Searching for HP0-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions. The HP HP0-M15 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers HP0-M15 Practice Exam Test Ques (more)

 
000-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 499 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-M15 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-M15 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
000-807 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-807 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 231 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-807 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-807 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-807 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
000-M24 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-M24 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 145 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-M24 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-M24 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-M24 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
000-M16 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-M16 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 199 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-M16 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-M16 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-M16 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
FREE 1Y0-A09 Questions

FREE 1Y0-A09 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 540
Comments: 0

FREE E22-211 Questions

FREE E22-211 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 466
Comments: 0

FREE 70-680 Questions

FREE 70-680 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 994
Comments: 0

FREE E20-582 Questions

FREE E20-582 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 449
Comments: 0

FREE 642-241 Questions

FREE 642-241 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 374
Comments: 0

FREE 9A0-056 Questions

FREE 9A0-056 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 381
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: 220-701 - CompTIA A+ Essentials (2009) FREE 220-701 Questions Made Available By Pass-Guaranteed.com FREE 220-701 Questions For The Latest 220-701 Questions: Visit: 220-701
Slide 2: QUESTION: 1 Which of the following types of portable media offers the LARGEST storage capacity? A. DVD-DL B. CD-RW C. CD-R D. DVD-R Answer: A QUESTION: 2 Which of the following are valid ports for printing over a network? (Select TWO) A. USB 001 B. \\computername\sharename C. SNMP D. IP_ip_address E. IEEE 1394 Answer: B, D QUESTION: 3 While performing a preventative maintenance check on a personal computer, a technician notices that several unused expansion card slots have open ports. Which of the following BEST describes why the covers for these card slots should be reinstalled? A. Help limit radio frequency interference (RFI) inside the case. B. Help ensure proper air flow through the case. C. Help prevent moisture buildup in the case. D. Help limit electrostatic discharge (ESD) inside the case. Answer: B QUESTION: 4 Which of the following protocols uses port 80? A. SMTP B. HTTP C. HTTPS D. FTP Answer: B QUESTION: 5 Which of the following allows verification of the port that a printer is currently using? For The Latest 220-701 Questions: Visit: 220-701
Slide 3: A. The print queue window from system tray B. Properties of the printer from the Printers Control Panel C. Print spooler view in the Printers Control Panel D. Properties of the port within Device Manager Answer: B QUESTION: 6 Users are reporting that print jobs being sent to a shared printer are not printing. A technician has verified the printer is online and prints a configuration page from the printer. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue? (Select TWO). A. QoS for printing is not functioning over the LAN. B. The printer needs to have a cartridge replaced. C. A job in error status is at the top of the print queue. D. The printers IP address has changed. E. New drivers have been released and need to be installed. Answer: C, D QUESTION: 7 Which of the following connector types is used with twisted pair cable? A. T-Connector B. BNC C. RJ-45 D. LC Answer: C QUESTION: 8 Which of the following bus speeds is used for a PCIe card? (Select TWO). A. 1x B. 3x C. 6x D. 8x E. 24x Answer: A, D QUESTION: 9 A user calls and says they cannot get to the Internet. How would a technician walk the user through checking the IP address and default Gateway on the computer? For The Latest 220-701 Questions: Visit: 220-701
Slide 4: A. Start>Run>type ipconfig>click OK and ask user to read the results. B. Start>Run>type cmd>click OK>type ipconfig /flushdns>press enter and ask user to read the results. C. Start>Run>type cmd>click OK>type ipconfig /release>press enter key and ask user to read the results. D. Start>Run>type cmd>click OK>type ipconfig /all>press enter key and ask user to read the results. Answer: D QUESTION: 10 Which of the following BEST describes the function of a DNS server? A. Secures network traffic through shared key encryption. B. Provides resolution of host names to IP addresses. C. Provides security for a network through the use of ACLs. D. Dynamically assigns IP addresses for easy client configuration. Answer: B QUESTION: 11 Which of the following is needed to perform an ASR restore in Windows XP? A. Operating system CD B. Recovery console C. Vendor recovery CD D. ERD disk Answer: A QUESTION: 12 Which of the following commands verifies connectivity between two hosts? (Select TWO). A. chkntfs B. dxdiag C. tracert D. ipconfig E. ping Answer: C, E QUESTION: 13 A technician notices that there is a second partition on the primary hard drive. This partition is not assigned a drive letter and is not accessible from Windows. For The Latest 220-701 Questions: Visit: 220-701
Slide 5: Which of the following is the MOST likely explanation for this extra partition? A. Space reserved by the drive manufacturer for firmware. B. Space set aside by Windows for use by the virtual memory swap file. C. A potentially dangerous virus has been downloaded onto the system. D. A recovery partition put there by the manufacturer. Answer: D QUESTION: 14 Which of the following describes the 25 or 9 pin connector with male pins on the back of a laptop computer? A. Parallel port B. Serial port C. IEEE 1394 port D. USB port Answer: B QUESTION: 15 A technician needs to assign a default subnet mask for a class B network to a network device that was just installed. Which of the following would the technician use? A. 224.0.0.1 B. 255.0.0.0 C. 255.255.0.0 D. 255.255.255.0 Answer: C QUESTION: 16 Which of the following printers would be the BEST choice for printing on multi-part forms? A. Impact printer B. Thermal printer C. Inkjet printer D. Laser printer Answer: A QUESTION: 17 For The Latest 220-701 Questions: Visit: 220-701
Slide 6: A user reports that their computer suddenly will not boot. When the technician arrives, they discover that the user is very worried they will not be able to complete a research paper theyve been working on which is due by the end of the day. Which of the following is an appropriate response to the users concerns? A. A Trojan may have infected the OS or worked its way into the MBR. What did you download recently that caused the problem? B. I understand your concern, and will try to have your computer working again as quickly as possible so that you can finish your report. C. If the paper was so important to you, you should have created a backup copy so you could finish it on another computer. D. I do not understand why you are upset. able to turn in the paper tomorrow. Answer: B I am sure your professor will understand and you will be QUESTION: 18 Which of the following hardware is hot pluggable? (Select THREE). A. eSATA B. Express Card/54 C. PS/2 peripherals D. MIDI devices E. NIC F. USB Answer: A, B, F QUESTION: 19 Which of the following is an advantage of upgrading to a 64-bit version of Windows? A. A greater number of dynamic disks or disks larger than 1 TB can be supported. B. Multiple applications running in 16-bit compatibility mode are supported. C. More than 4GB of RAM, in some cases up to 128GB of RAM can be supported. D. A new anti-virus protection scheme called Data Execution Prevention is supported. Answer: C QUESTION: 20 A technician is replacing fifteen 21 CRTs with 19 LCDs. The storage room is on the other side of the building. Which of the following safety measures should the technician take? For The Latest 220-701 Questions: Visit: 220-701
Slide 7: A. Wear a back brace when lifting and carrying the CRTs to the storage room. B. Wear anti-static wrist straps to prevent ESD in the new monitors. C. Recycle the monitors after removing the capacitors for use in other monitors. D. Ask several technicians for help in lift the CRT monitors and use a cart for transporting them. Answer: D QUESTION: 21 A technician is installing Windows XP on a system that has a SATA HDD. Which of the following will the technician MOST likely have to do to start the installation? A. Press the F8 Key B. Press the F3 Key C. Press the F2 Key D. Press the F6 Key Answer: D QUESTION: 22 After installing a new SATA hard drive the technician notices the drive is hot to the touch and is giving off a slight odor. Which of the following should the technician do? A. Install a larger fan near the hard drive to cool the system. B. Clean the drive with compressed air and continue to use it. C. Remove and replace the drive. D. Apply more thermal compound and reseat the drive. Answer: C QUESTION: 23 Which of the following BEST describes the initial process of setting up a new operating system from a CD-ROM? A. Format a partition, install device drivers, and install the operating system. B. Create a partition, format the partition, and install the operating system. C. Install the operating system, create a partition, and install device drivers. D. Install the operating system, install device drivers, and create a partition. Answer: B QUESTION: 24 Which of the following interfaces are typically supported on the input side of a KVM switch? A. PS/2, VGA, USB For The Latest 220-701 Questions: Visit: 220-701
Slide 8: B. DB25, DB9, PS/2 C. PS/2, DB9, USB D. PS/2, DB25, VGA Answer: A QUESTION: 25 While a technician is responding to a customers call, a co-worker keeps insisting on telling the technician about their weekend. Which of the following is the BEST course of action? A. Ask the customer permission to put them on hold and listen politely to the co-workers stories. B. Put the customer on hold just for a few minutes and join the conversation. C. Forward the customer to another technician and join the conversation. D. Ask the customer permission to put them on hold and politely ask the co-worker to talk later. Answer: D QUESTION: 26 Which of the following is the maximum FAT32 volume size Windows 2000 and XP will recognize? A. Up to 16GB B. Up to 32GB C. Up to 1024GB D. Up to 2048GB Answer: D QUESTION: 27 The BEST information to document when changing the refresh rate on the display is to include: A. The previous refresh rate and the new refresh rate applied. B. The method that was used to access the display properties to change the refresh rate. C. All the refresh rates that were tested. D. The color resolution the user requested as well as the refresh rate. Answer: A QUESTION: 28 Which of the following features is only available with the Windows XP Professional version as compared to the Windows XP Home version? A. Simple File Sharing B. Basic Disk Partitions C. Remote Desktop D. Joining a domain For The Latest 220-701 Questions: Visit: 220-701
Slide 9: Answer: D QUESTION: 29 A technician receives a boot error message OS not found. Which of the following should the technician check? A. The boot order in the BIOS B. If Plug and Play is enabled C. If the computer is in Safe Mode D. If the BIOS is current Answer: A QUESTION: 30 A customer reports that the laser printer produces poor quality printouts. Having arrived onsite, the technician has a discussion with the customer and reviews some examples of their print jobs. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT? A. Clean the toner cartridge. B. Change the paper. C. Replace the fuser. D. Print a test page. Answer: D For The Complete Exam 220-701 in PDF Format and Testing Engine Format with self assessment and score reporting features! Go To: http://www.Pass-Guaranteed.com/220-701.htm For The Latest 220-701 Questions: Visit: 220-701
Slide 10: http://www.Pass-Guaranteed.com Pass-Guaranteed.com offers leading edge practice exam questions for vendors such as: Cisco, Microsoft, Oracle, CompTIA, Exin, VMware, Adobe, HP, IBM, Check Point, Citrix, HP, ISC, Juniper, Lotus, Nortel, Sun and many more other vendors. Pass-Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Click Here to speak to a Pass-Guaranteed.com Customer Service Representative Regarding the 220-701 Exam. For The Latest 220-701 Questions: Visit: 220-701

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location