bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

HA-022X Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of HA-022X exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the HA-022X exam helps you to be prepared for the HA-022X exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence. We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the HA-022X exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec HA-022X study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  HA-022X Exams  HA-022X Certification  HA-022X Training  HA-022X Practice Exams  HA-022X Tests  HA-022X Exam Materials  HA-022X download 
Views:  154
Downloads:  2
Published:  March 10, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2642 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1049
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 795
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 893
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: HA-022X Implementation of High Availability Solutions for UNIX (VCS 4.0) Exam: HA-022X Demo Edition © 2007 - 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved 1 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 2: HA-022X QUESTION: 1 Which hardware component is considered key in a high availability configuration using VERITAS Volume Manager and VCS? A. B. C. D. multiple I/O paths shared memory segment definitions multiple processors Fibre Channel attached storage Answer: A QUESTION: 2 You are installing VCS on a new four-node cluster. You will be running the installation program from a single node. The system administrators are concerned about system security and do not want to give you the administrative password. Instead, they want to enter the password once and then leave you alone to work. Assuming there are no reboots into single-user mode, which two methods enable you to accomplish this? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. telnet ftp ssh rsh RPC Answer: C, D QUESTION: 3 What is a requirement for implementing a VCS cluster? A. B. C. D. Hardware single points of failure must be isolated and eliminated. An application must be able to restart to a known state after a failure. An application must be able to run simultaneously on all clustered systems. Monitored redundant hardware components must be the same make and model. Answer: B QUESTION: 4 The systems you need to work on are in production and you want to minimize downtime. VCS is not currently installed or configured, though an application is.Which two tasks can be performed prior to the downtime window? (Choose two.) A. modify the public network interface configuration B. connect the Fibre Channel cable from the system to the storage switch 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: HA-022X C. attach the copper SCSI cable to the storage array D. modify the private network interface configuration E. test public network interfaces by disconnecting the cables Answer: B, D QUESTION: 5 During review of a two-system VCS active-passive cluster installation, it is noticed that all disks are configured into a VERITAS Volume Manager disk group containing the boot disk. Which limitation does this impose? A. B. C. D. VCS cannot manage volumes created in this disk group. Volumes in this disk group are restricted to only having two plexes. This disk group cannot be deported/imported during an application fail over. There are no limitations to having all disks in this disk group. Answer: C QUESTION: 6 There is a requirement for an application to remain online when a public network interface fails in a two-system VCS cluster. Which hardware configuration is required to configure this behavior in VCS? A. B. C. D. At least two public network interfaces must be present on each system. One network interface per system will work as long as two or more switches are present. VCS will fail over the application any time any network interface fails on a system. Multiple network interfaces must be on the same controller card on each system. Answer: A QUESTION: 7 A system administrator wants to install a VCS database enterprise agent on to an active/passive cluster.Where should the database agent files be installed? A. B. C. D. on local storage on every system in the cluster on local storage on the machine designated as the active system on shared storage so that both active and passive systems will have access on shared storage with a symbolic link to the database on the active system Answer: A QUESTION: 8 What are two ways to obtain a valid VERITAS Cluster Server license key? (Choose two.) 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: HA-022X A. B. C. D. E. call the automated License Key Request line contact your VERITAS Sales Representative contact VERITAS Technical Support use the key provided in the installation manual use the VERITAS vLicense WEB site Answer: B, E QUESTION: 9 Which VCS utility is used to verify a configuration file and can also be used by the VCS engine to load a configuration file at run time? A. B. C. D. hacf haconf haload haverify Answer: A QUESTION: 10 Which elements are NOT components of a base VCS installation? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. bundled agents enterprise agents PERL GAB Drivers Clustered Volume Manager Answer: B, E QUESTION: 11 VCS needs to be patched on systems running in a production environment. There are two service groups currently running in a cluster that has two systems. VCS is to be stopped on all systems in the cluster in order to apply the patch without any application downtime. What is the proper VCS command to accomplish this? A. B. C. D. hastop ll hastop ll orce hapause pgrade hasys -stop 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: HA-022X Answer: B QUESTION: 12 An application uses static data that is currently stored on each system's local disks. VCS needs to start this application on multiple systems at the same time. Which VERITAS product feature allows for the same application to simultaneously be started on different systems? A. B. C. D. VERITAS FlashSnap VERITAS Clustered File System VERITAS Volume Replicator parallel service groups Answer: D QUESTION: 13 Click the Exhibit button. Which two users can freeze the group2 group? (Choose two.) 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: HA-022X A. B. C. D. E. F. aaron Barbara Carmen edward fung georgia Answer: A, D QUESTION: 14 During VCS installation, the VCS notifier is to be configured to send messages to the SNMP console named snmpserv. Which two additional pieces of information are needed to configure the notifier for SNMP? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. the location of the SNMP VCS MIB the port number to use on the console the email address of the user to whom to send traps severity of messages to send to the console the username on the system in which to send the messages Answer: B, D QUESTION: 15 In which service group are the resources for the Cluster Manager Web console found? A. B. C. D. WebService WWWService ClusterService ClusterWeb Answer: C, D QUESTION: 16 Click the Exhibit button. There is a two-system cluster with an application that must run on the same system as the production database. A test database runs on the other system. If the production database fails, then the test database must be taken offline, and the production database must be started on the fail over system.Which diagram shows the service group dependencies that represent this fail over behavior? 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: HA-022X A. B. C. D. Diagram A Diagram B Diagram C Diagram D Answer: C QUESTION: 17 There is a service group configuration with default service group attribute settings except FaultPropagation=0. Under which condition will the service group attempt to fail over? A. B. C. D. system failure jeopardy critical resource fault setting attribute Parallel=1 Answer: A QUESTION: 18 Which command is used to verify that GAB is active on a cluster system? 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: HA-022X A. B. C. D. gabstat -v gabstat -a gabconfig -v gabconfig -a Answer: D QUESTION: 19 The VCS notifier was configured during VCS installation. Which resource type will be added to the VCS configuration in order to start the notification process? A. B. C. D. Process Notifier NotifierMngr Application Answer: C QUESTION: 20 Which VCS bundled agent can be used to mirror the state of a NIC resource to another service group? A. B. C. D. Proxy Phantom IPMultiNIC MnicReflect Answer: A 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location