bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

E20-845 Study material 



Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of E20-845 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the E20-845 exam helps you to be prepared for the E20-845 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the E20-845 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec E20-845 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  E20-845 Exams  E20-845 Certification  E20-845 Training  E20-845 Practice Exams  E20-845 Tests  E20-845 Exam Materials  E20-845 download 
Views:  352
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1040
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 789
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 887
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: E20-845 Business Continuity Expert Exam for Implementation Engineers Exam: E20-845 Demo Edition © 2007- 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 1
Slide 2: E20-845 QUESTION: 1 After a TimeFinder/Clone symclone session is created or recreated, the copy option may be modified. Which command is valid? A. B. C. D. symclone -g ProdDB set mode diff symdev -g ProdDB set mode precopy symclone -g ProdDB set mode precopy symcfg -g ProdDB clone set mode diff Answer: C QUESTION: 2 Click the Exhibit button. You have been asked to architect an Exchange disaster recovery solution using the TimeFinder Integration Module for Exchange. The customer can withstand no more than eight hours of data loss if a site failure occurs. You have designed the architecture as shown in the figure. Which command line will produce the correct result? A. exbackup2003 -s prod -hot -srdf B. exbackup2003 -s prod -vss -srdf 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: E20-845 C. exbackup2003 -s prod -vss -rbcv D. exbackup2003 -s prod -hot -nolog -srdf Answer: D QUESTION: 3 Click the Exhibit button. You have designed an SRDF/AR, multi-hop solution for your customer. The customer has decided to script the replication and run the commands against a Symmetrix device group on Host A. After the implementation, the scripts the customer wrote fail when running the command to split the BCV from the R2 at Site C. Which command is correct? A. B. C. D. symmir -g dg_name split -rbcv symmir -g dg_name split -rrbcv symmir -g dg_name split -rdf -bcv The symmir command cannot use a device group if run from Host A Answer: D 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: E20-845 QUESTION: 4 You are implementing a TimeFinder solution on an AIX host. All the BCVs are visible to the host and available. The next day, the BCVs are not defined, and the host cannot see them. What happened? A. B. C. D. mkbcv did not run cfgmgr did not run The host rebooted and mkbcv did not run The host rebooted and cfgmgr did not run Answer: C QUESTION: 5 You are planning a new replication of an online transaction processing (OLTP) Oracle database to a remote Symmetrix. The requirements for the task are: 1. The distance between the local and remote sites is 1600 km 2. The local database must remain online 3. The customer requires only a restartable copy of the database on the target site 4. The task should have a minimum performance impact to the local database Choose the best set of EMC technologies for the implementation. A. B. C. D. R2, RBCV, Instant Split Technology, and SRDF/DM R1/BCV, R2, Instant Split Technology, and SRDF/S R2, RBCV, Consistent Split Technology, and SRDF/S SRDF/A or SRDF/AR single hop Answer: D QUESTION: 6 The customer is working with a Dynamic SRDF Group named ProdGrpB and has failed over to the R2 DMX. Select the command that will swap the R1 designation of the RDF1 devices and mark for refresh any modified data on the current R1 side of these BCVs from the R2 mirrors. A. B. C. D. symrdf -g ProdGrpB -all swap symrdf -g ProdGrpB -bcv swap -refresh R1 symrdf -g ProdGrpB -bcv swap -refresh R2 symrdf -g ProdGrpB -bcv swap -refresh ALL Answer: B QUESTION: 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 4
Slide 5: E20-845 A customer has an application that runs on a SQL Server 2000 database, and the information is stored on a DMX. The customer wants to make daily, local backups of the database using TSIM. What action does the tsimsnap backup command perform to create this local copy? A. B. C. D. Establishes standard and BCV volumes Keeps track of the database backup history Requests the operator perform a SQL Server snapshot Flushes the filesystems used by the database and performs the BCV split Answer: D QUESTION: 8 A customer is running AIX 5.1 and Solutions Enabler 5.4. The customer expanded a striped metavolume and chose to preserve the data. They ran cfgmgr but the operating system does not recognize that the size of the physical volume has changed. What needs to be done to enable the logical volume manager to use the new space? A. Unmount the file system, vary off the volume group, run emc_cfgmgr, vary on the volume group B. This cannot be done in AIX 5.1. Destroy the volume group and recreate it. Restore the data from tape C. Unmount the file system, vary off the volume group, run emc_cfgmgr, run chgvg g vg_name, vary on the volume group D. Unmount the file system, vary off the volume group, export the volume group, run emc_cfgmgr, import the volume group, vary on the volume group Answer: B QUESTION: 9 When implementing TimeFinder/Snap what is the recommended number of allocated Save Devices per Virtual Device? A. B. C. D. One Save Device per 2 DEVS One Save Device per 5 to 10 VDEVs One Save Device per 7 to 12 VDEVs One Save Device per 12 VDEVs Answer: B QUESTION: 10 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: E20-845 A customer is utilizing TimeFinder/Mirror to split BCVs from a production application and utilizing TimeFinder/Snap for creating test and development copies using Snaps. Which step needs to be taken to refresh the BCVs from a current copy of production? A. B. C. D. Symmir establish, symsnap activate Symsnap terminate, symmir establish Symsnap terminate, symsnap activate Symmir establish, symsnap reactivate Answer: B QUESTION: 11 A customer has two sites located 5km apart that communicate through T3 links. This customer has two DMX1000, one at each site. Currently, all of the production applications are running in one location, The customer wants to use the second site for disaster recovery and wants to move two production applications to this new site. How can the customer perform the migration from one site to the other and minimize any impact to the production environment? A. B. C. D. Implement SRDF/A Implement SRDF/S Establish VxVM mirror Implement SRDF Adaptive copy Answer: D QUESTION: 12 The customer had a BCV device failure. The current environment is using unprotected BCVs. The customer wants the BCVs to be mirror-protected at all times, and has properly configured the Symmetrix. There are existing scripts that control the establishing and splitting of BCVs. Which modification to the symmir -g DevGrp establish command in the script will accomplish the required protection? A. B. C. D. symmir -g DevGrp establish brotect symmir -g DevGrp severse establish symmir -g DevGrp establish rotbcvest symmir -g DevGrp establish cv_mirrors Answer: C 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: E20-845 QUESTION: 13 You plan to configure the storage for Exchange databases that will reside on a Symmetrix/DMX. You want to minimize the performance issue from a disk partition misalignment. Which package contains the utility to perform this task? A. B. C. D. Data relocation utility Windows 2000 resource kit Symmetrix Integration Utility Microsoft Windows software CD Answer: B QUESTION: 14 A customer needs to migrate its Oracle database on DMX via SRDF to a remote site several thousand kilometers away. To avoid I/O impact on host performance, synchronization is achieved with an SRDF Adaptive Copy configuration. Which process should you follow to guarantee consistency after the R1-R2 swap? A. Wait for devices to reach the synchronized state and split the link using the "consistent" switch. B. Wait for devices to reach the synchronized state, set the RDF mode to update until zero; then, using a hot-split of the Oracle database, failover operations. C. After an appropriate number of invalids has been reached, set the RDF mode to synchronous; then, using a hot-backup of the Oracle database, failover operations. D. After an appropriate number of invalids has been reached, set the RDF mode to update until zero; then, using a hot-backup of the Oracle database, failover operations. Answer: C QUESTION: 15 You are validating a remote replica configuration where a RAID-1 protected R1 device needs to be replicated remotely to a RAID-1 protected R2 device. The source R1 device already is a part of a TimeFinder concurrent BCV configuration. What should you consider to validate the configuration? A. B. C. D. The number of I/Os between R1 and BCVs Whether the R2 device is being remotely replicated to a RBCV The number of mirror positions available to the RDF target device The number of mirror positions available to the RDF source device Answer: D 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: E20-845 QUESTION: 16 A client is performing a split operation for a BCV pair. The split is taking several minutes to complete. How can the overall split time (foreground and background) be reduced while using a mirrored BCV? A. B. C. D. Split the BCV with the -protbcvest option Split the BCV with the onsistent option Synchronize the BCV with the -protbcvest option Synchronize the BCV with the onsistent option Answer: C QUESTION: 17 A customer is implementing a custom-scripted SRDF/AR single-hop solution from a primary site to a disaster recovery site 1000km away. The customer wants to do perform failover and failback testing to prove that SRDF works and that the hosts are recoverable at the target location. The customer wants to run production on the R2 side for 48 hours and then failback with minimal downtime. What needs to be done to prove to the customer that after a symrdf failback has been performed, the record counts that support the application are correct? A. B. C. D. Perform a symmir query Execute a compete restore from the r2 to the r1 Run a select count on a number of tables and views Invoke an srdf suspend and check the database file sizes Answer: C QUESTION: 18 A customer is migrating from a DMX1000 to a DMX2000-M2. There are 20 volumes to migrate to a larger size. Which statement is NOT correct? A. Striped metadevices are supported B. Concatenated metadevices are supported C. Swap operations are allowed only if the R2 device is the same size as the R1 device D. Data migrated to a large R2 device can be restored back to the same size R1 device Answer: B 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 9: E20-845 QUESTION: 19 Click the Exhibit button. A customer is planning to implement an online backup environment for SQL Server using TSIM, as shown in the figure. The storage of both databases is on the same Symmetrix volume. How should these databases be backed up? A. Use tsimsnap to simultaneously back up both databases B. Use tsimsnap2 to simultaneously back up both databases C. Manually capture the VDI and use tsimsnap to simultaneously back up both databases D. Manually capture the VDI and use tsimsnap2 to simultaneously back up both databases Answer: B QUESTION: 20 Click the Exhibit button. A customer has two sites with a DMX in each of them. At one site, there is an accounting application running with SQL Server, The customer wants to migrate this application to the second site. The configuration is shown in the figure. The customer wants to move the data using Dynamic SRDF. What needs to be done to prepare the 9 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 10: E20-845 environment for the migration? A. Prepare a bin file for both DMXs to enable dynamic SRDF B. Enable dynamic RDF feature on both DMX with the symrdf command C. Enable dynamic RDF feature on both DMX with the symconfigure command D. Enable RDF feature on the source DMX with the symconfigure solutions enabler command Answer: C 10 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location