FreeQuestions's picture
From FreeQuestions rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

FREE 1Z0-236 Questions 


Searching for 1Z0-236 Free Practice Questions. The Oracle 1Z0-236 Free practice questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 1Z0-236 Practice Exam Test Questions. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers detailed 1Z0-236 practice questions that are compiled by Certification Experts, Certified Computer Trainers, Technical Coworkers and Senior Industry Professionals in today’s prospering companies and data centers all whom have a solid, verified and certified background in their respective field. Go to www.Pass-Guaranteed.com to download the full product! Still not convinced? Feel free to try our exam sample and see for yourself that Pass-Guaranteed.com offers the most comprehensive 1Z0-236 exam available on the market today!

 

 
 
Tags:  exam 1Z0-236  1Z0-236 download  free 1Z0-236  Oracle 1Z0-236  1Z0-236 rapidshare  1Z0-236 training  1Z0-236 questions  latest 1Z0-236  1Z0-236 dumps  1Z0-236 pdf  1Z0-236 exams  1Z0-236 test  1Z0-236 practice  1Z0-236 exam questions  1Z0-236 study  1Z0-23 
Views:  134
Published:  July 04, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
BH0-004 Practice Exam Test Questions

BH0-004 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 861 Comments: 0
Searching for BH0-004 Practice Exam Test Questions. The ISEB BH0-004 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers BH0-004 Practice Exam Test Qu (more)

 
000-640 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-640 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 551 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-640 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-640 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-640 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
HP0-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions

HP0-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 553 Comments: 0
Searching for HP0-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions. The HP HP0-M15 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers HP0-M15 Practice Exam Test Ques (more)

 
000-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 499 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-M15 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-M15 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
000-807 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-807 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 231 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-807 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-807 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-807 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
000-M24 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-M24 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 145 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-M24 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-M24 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-M24 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
000-M16 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-M16 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 199 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-M16 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-M16 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-M16 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
FREE 1Y0-A09 Questions

FREE 1Y0-A09 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 540
Comments: 0

FREE E22-211 Questions

FREE E22-211 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 466
Comments: 0

FREE 70-680 Questions

FREE 70-680 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 994
Comments: 0

FREE E20-582 Questions

FREE E20-582 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 447
Comments: 0

FREE 642-241 Questions

FREE 642-241 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 374
Comments: 0

FREE 9A0-056 Questions

FREE 9A0-056 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 381
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: 1Z0-236 - 11i Applications DBA Fundamentals II FREE 1Z0-236 Questions Made Available By Pass-Guaranteed.com FREE 1Z0-236 Questions For The Latest 1Z0-236 Questions: Visit: 1Z0-236
Slide 2: QUESTION: 1 You plan to perform a backup of the control file in your database. Which two statements regarding the control file backup are true? (Select TWO) A. You can back up the control file to a binary file. B. You must bring the database to the NOMOUNT state to perform the control file backup. C. You must store all types of control file backups in the location defined by USER_DUMP_DEST. D. You can back up the control file by generating a script that can be used to re-create the control file. Answer: A, D QUESTION: 2 Which type of lock is held by SQL statements and PL/SQL objects in the Library Cache? A. breakable parse locks B. row-level (TX type) lock C. table-level manual locks D. table-level (TM type) locks Answer: A QUESTION: 3 In an online transaction processing (OLTP) system, which is configured in shared server mode, you execute the following query to examine the sort performance: SQL> SELECT d.value "Disk", m.value "Mem", (d.value/m.value)*100 "Ratio" FROM v$sysstat m, v$sysstat d WHERE m.name='sorts (memory)' and d.name='sorts (disk)'; Disk Mem ---------- ---------23 206 Ratio ------------For The Latest 1Z0-236 Questions: Visit: 1Z0-236
Slide 3: 11.165049 What action would you take after observing the output? A. increase the value of SORT_AREA_SIZE B. increase the size of the temporary tablespace C. increase the value of PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET D. no action required because the ratio is perfect for an OLTP system Answer: A QUESTION: 4 Users complain of slow response time in your online transaction processing (OLTP) system. You compare current statistics with baseline statistics. You notice that in the current statistics library cache, the hit ratio has decreased and there are request misses for shared pool reserved area. Given below are the sizes of shared pool and shared pool reserved area: SHARED_POOL_SIZE = 500 MB SHARED_POOL_RESERVED_SIZE = 50 MB What kind of strategy would you suggest for performance tuning? A. increase the size of only the shared pool B. decrease the size of the shared pool reserved area C. increase the size of only the shared pool reserved area D. increase the sizes of both the shared pool and the shared pool reserved area E. increase the size of the shared pool and decrease the size of the shared pool reserved area Answer: D QUESTION: 5 You are working in an OLTP environment. You wish to reduce the virtual memory requirements for the Oracle instance due to Operating system paging or swap overheads. You need to determine whether the buffer cache is oversized and could tolerate being reduced. For The Latest 1Z0-236 Questions: Visit: 1Z0-236
Slide 4: In which two cases can you afford to reduce the buffer cache size? (Select TWO) A. if the cache hit ratio is very high B. if there are no waits for free buffers C. if the rate of physical I/O is very high D. if the number of full table scans is very low E. if the number of index accesses is very high Answer: A, B QUESTION: 6 When starting up the test database, you encounter the following error after mounting the database: ORA-00313: open failed for members of log group 2 of thread 1 ORA-00312: online log 2 thread 1: '/u01/oracle/app/oradata/log2.log' ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status While investigating the reason, you find that the status of the redo log group 2 is CURRENT. Which type of recovery would you perform to ensure that the database is functional? A. Open Database recovery B. Time-Based incomplete recovery C. recovery using the backup control file D. Cancel-Based incomplete recovery E. Change-Based incomplete recovery Answer: D QUESTION: 7 What provides the information about the free extents in a temporary tablespace before a sort operation? For The Latest 1Z0-236 Questions: Visit: 1Z0-236
Slide 5: A. LRU chain B. sort extent pool C. resource free list D. free extent table (FET$) E. used extent table (UET$) Answer: B QUESTION: 8 What action can you take to reduce the recovery time in case of instance failures? A. use an SPFILE B. multiplex the control files C. reduce the number of data files used by the database D. reduce the number of redo log members in each group E. configure database parameters to increase the frequency of checkpoints Answer: E QUESTION: 9 The HR team is complaining about the poor response time of SQL statements on certain tables. On investigation, you find that the generation of recursive calls (in addition to SQL statements) to perform space management operations is the cause for the poor response time. To solve the problem, you executed the following command as the first step: SQL> SELECT owner, table_name, blocks, empty_blocks 2 FROM dba_tables 3 WHERE empty_blocks/(blocks+empty_blocks)<.1; OWNER --------------HR HR TABLE_NAME For The Latest 1Z0-236 Questions: Visit: 1Z0-236
Slide 6: ----------------REGIONS LOCATIONS BLOCKS ----------EMPTY_BLOCKS --------------------1205 110 30 5 Select the next step that you would perform. A. allocating extent to the tables by using the ALTER TABLE command B. changing the block size by using the ALTER TABLESPACE command C. exporting, dropping, and importing the REGIONS and LOCATIONS tables D. creating the necessary indexes on the REGIONS and LOCATIONS tables Answer: A QUESTION: 10 Which three types of objects can you keep in the shared pool by using the dbms_shared_pool.keep procedure? (Select THREE) A. types B. triggers C. LOB segments D. SQL cursor objects E. PL/SQL procedures Answer: B, D, E QUESTION: 11 You have joined an organization as a DBA. While examining one of the databases you notice the following settings: For The Latest 1Z0-236 Questions: Visit: 1Z0-236
Slide 7: LOG_ARCHIVE_START = FALSE LOG_ARCHIVE_MAX_PROCESS = 4 What do you understand from these settings? A. Manual archiving is enabled and no archiver processes are started. B. Archiving is not enabled, so the database is in NOARCHIVELOG mode. C. Automatic archiving is enabled and four archiver processes will be started on demand. D. Manual archiving is enabled and four archiver processes will be started for manual archiving. Answer: A QUESTION: 12 Smith is a DBA with XYZ Corp. There are 500 data entry users in an online transaction processing (OLTP) environment. The current response time is 15-20 seconds. The company wants the response time to be brought down to 10 seconds or less. What is the first thing that Smith should do to diagnose the cause of the slow response time? A. determine whether there is contention for locks B. determine whether the file system is fast enough C. determine whether more memory needs to be allocated to PGA D. determine whether more memory needs to be allocated to SGA E. determine whether the slow response is wait bound or CPU bound Answer: E QUESTION: 13 Smith is a DBA with ABC Corp. He is in the process of tuning the database. He has received various problem statements from the customers. Identify three appropriately defined problem statements that Smith can use to tune the database correctly. (Select THREE) For The Latest 1Z0-236 Questions: Visit: 1Z0-236
Slide 8: A. The system is too slow. B. Online response is very slow. C. Sometimes the batch process throws errors. D. The weekly backup took 30 minutes, and earlier it used to take 5 minutes. E. The batch process is taking 2 hours, whereas it should take only 30 minutes. F. The system currently has 100 users. We wish to increase the number of users to 250. The users' response time should not be affected. Answer: D, E, F QUESTION: 14 You created an index on the pdcost column of the PDLIST table in your database, and then executed the following command to find the total number of rows sorted until now: SQL> SELECT name, value FROM v$sysstat WHERE name='sorts (rows)'; NAME ----------------------------------------------- ---------sorts (rows) VALUE 54762 Execution of which two queries would increase the sorts(rows) value? (Select TWO) A. SELECT sum(pdcost) FROM pdlist; B. SELECT max(pdcost) FROM pdlist; C. SELECT DISTINCT pdcost FROM pdlist; D. SELECT * FROM pdlist ORDER BY pdcost; Answer: C, D QUESTION: 15 Which statements are true regarding configuring multiple buffer pools in the Database Buffer Cache that is using only the standard block size? (Select all that apply.) For The Latest 1Z0-236 Questions: Visit: 1Z0-236
Slide 9: A. Both the KEEP and RECYCLE pools must be configured. B. The RECYCLE pool needs to be configured before dropping an object. C. The DEFAULT pool needs to be removed if multiple buffer pools are being configured. D. Either the KEEP pool or the RECYCLE pool can be configured along with the DEFAULT pool. Answer: D QUESTION: 16 You need to change your test database from NOARCHIVELOG mode to ARCHIVELOG mode. In the process you execute the ALTER DATABASE command to change the database to ARCHIVELOG mode. What will be the outcome of this command? A. It opens the database and sets the database in ARCHIVELOG mode. B. It sets the database in ARCHIVELOG mode and updates the control file. C. It updates the header of all the data files and sets the database in ARCHIVELOG mode. D. It enables the Archiver (ARCn) processes and sets the database in ARCHIVELOG mode. Answer: B QUESTION: 17 Users in your development database complain that they are getting the following error while trying to execute a query on the SALES_HISTORY table: ERROR at line 1: ORA-00942: table or view does not exist While investigating the reason, you find that a hardware failure occurred, resulting in the loss of one of the available disk drives used by the database. While waiting for a replacement drive, the DBA removed the un- needed data from the database and during the removal the SALES_HISTORY table was dropped accidentally. Within few minutes a second hardware failure corrupted another disk drive, resulting in the loss of the current online redo log files and the logical back ups of the database. The redo log files were not multiplexed and the current redo log file is not yet archived. Which recovery method would you follow to recover the SALES_HISTORY table? For The Latest 1Z0-236 Questions: Visit: 1Z0-236
Slide 10: A. Open Database complete recovery B. Cancel-Based incomplete recovery C. Change-Based incomplete recovery D. Closed Database complete recovery E. recovery using the backup control file Answer: B QUESTION: 18 You work on a database that is used for application development and operates in NOARCHIVELOG mode. The database has 10 tablespaces out of which two are read only. As a DBA, you know that database downtime can be tolerated and have designed a backup strategy containing a weekly closed database backup. Which files can you exclude from the weekly user-managed backup? (Select all that apply.) A. control files B. sqlnet.ora file C. tnsnames.ora file D. data files associated with read-only tablespaces E. data files associated with read/write tablespaces Answer: B, C, D QUESTION: 19 In the parameter file of your production database, the LOG_CHECKPOINT_INTERVAL parameter is set to 3600. When does the checkpoint occur due to this setting? A. when the number of transactions exceeds the specified value B. when the specified number of database blocks are written to the data files For The Latest 1Z0-236 Questions: Visit: 1Z0-236
Slide 11: C. when a specified amount of time (in seconds) is exceeded after the last checkpoint D. when the number of dirty buffers in the database buffer cache exceeds the specified value E. when the number of operating system blocks between an incremental checkpoint and the last block written to the redo log is equal to or greater than the specified value Answer: E QUESTION: 20 Consider the following scenario: - You are working on a production database; you cannot shut down and restart the instance frequently. - During daytime, you need to maintain a higher cache hit ratio. - During nighttime, there are no online transactions and memory requirements are mainly for Oracle backup and restore operations. Which strategy would you recommend to optimally use the memory? A. change SGA_MAX_SIZE by using the ALTER SYSTEM command during daytime and nighttime B. set the USE_INDIRECT_DATA_BUFFERS and CURSOR_SPACE_FOR_TIME initialization parameters to suit the buffer cache and large pool requirements in the respective time windows C. use the dynamic SGA feature; shrink and extend buffer cache and large pool as required, using the ALTER SYSTEM command during daytime and nighttime D. set the size of the buffer cache to the maximum size requirement and set the size of the large pool to the minimum size requirement Answer: C For The Complete Exam 1Z0-236 in PDF Format and Testing Engine Format with self assessment and score reporting features! Go To: http://www.Pass-Guaranteed.com/1Z0-236.htm For The Latest 1Z0-236 Questions: Visit: 1Z0-236
Slide 12: http://www.Pass-Guaranteed.com Pass-Guaranteed.com offers leading edge practice exam questions for vendors such as: Cisco, Microsoft, Oracle, CompTIA, Exin, VMware, Adobe, HP, IBM, Check Point, Citrix, HP, ISC, Juniper, Lotus, Nortel, Sun and many more other vendors. Pass-Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Click Here to speak to a Pass-Guaranteed.com Customer Service Representative Regarding the 1Z0-236 Exam. For The Latest 1Z0-236 Questions: Visit: 1Z0-236

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location