Richard2011's picture
From Richard2011 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Latest 000-004 Exam Guides 

Exampdf 000-004 exam questions are prepared by our top certified IT professionals and experienced experts, who have years of experience on training IT certification learners.

 

 
 
Tags:  000-004  exam  guides 
Views:  29
Published:  February 24, 2012
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
CTP 2007 Exam Study Guide

CTP 2007 Exam Study Guide

From: FFMONTERO
Views: 822 Comments: 0

 
View About Civil Services Exam

View About Civil Services Exam

From: vijaykumar1
Views: 24 Comments: 0
Complete guide and informational courses that will guide you about civil services exam.
 
Free online test series for IAS Exam

Free online test series for IAS Exam

From: nehadn786
Views: 40 Comments: 0
Best Online resource to help you crack IAS exam.

 
See all 
 
More from this user
Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

From: Richard2011
Views: 635
Comments: 0

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 581
Comments: 0

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

From: Richard2011
Views: 588
Comments: 0

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 410
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Many new exams are available at Exampdf.com, such as 1Z0-144, C90-03A, HP0-M35, and so on. With Exampdf real Q&As of any IT certification exam, all the examinees can clear the exams easily. Take charge of your time now.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 000-004 Title : IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.1 Administration Version : DEMO 1/7
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1. What is the first step that should be performed after setting up a new IBM Tivoli Storage Manager server? A. prepare B. storage manager database backup C. process to return local scratch tapes to the library D. cron job to back up the Tivoli Storage Manager file system Answer: B 2. Using the administrative command line on the client machine, query the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (Tivoli Storage Manager) server and save the output to be used for a report later. What must a Tivoli Storage Manager administrator with Operator authority do in order for this output to be redirected for reports? A. Add > filename to the command. B. Set the Admin authority to System and create a file output. C. Create a report in the ISC and direct it to outfile="outputname". D. Issue Query Systeminfo and from the DOS prompt select file output. Answer: A 3. Which type of device class is supported by random access storage? A. Disk B. Tape C. Virtual D. GenericTape Answer: A 4. Which command will add a new volume to the library, which is in the entry/exit ports of the library? A. checkin libvolume libname volname search=no status=scratch B. checkin libvolume libname volname search=no status=scratch waitt=0 C. checkin libvolume libname search=yes status=scratch checklabel=yes D. checkin libvolume libname search=bulk status=scratch checklabel=barcode 2/7
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer: D 5. What is the term for automatic data movement that frees up space on tape volumes by consolidating active data from fragmented tape volumes onto a single volume? A. migration B. collocation C. reclamation D. aggregation Answer: C 6. Which command must be used to define a schedule that archives specific files quarterly on the last Friday of the month? A. DEFINE SCHEDULE command with SCHEDSTYLE=ENHANCED parameter B. DEFINE SCHEDULE command with SCHEDSTYLE=ADVANCED parameter C. DEFINE CLIENTACTION command with SCHEDSTYLE=ENHANCED parameter D. DEFINE CLIENTACTION command with SCHEDSTYLE=ADVANCED parameter Answer: A 7. A customer has a 3584 library with 1000 tape volumes. All of the tape volumes are in IBM Tivoli Storage Manager library inventory with private and scratch status. Now the customer wants to know the total number of 'Private' volumes by SQL command. What is the correct SQL statement for an automatic count? A. SELECT * FROM volumes WHERE status='Private' B. SELECT * FROM libvolumes WHERE status='Private' C. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM volumes WHERE status='Private' D. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM libvolumes WHERE status='Private' Answer: D 8. A new server-to-server environment is being set up. One server is called Source and the other Target. With the define server command, the servers will be defined in one step to these two servers. But only 3/7
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. one server is defined. On one side, there is no server definition for the issuing server to find. How can this problem be solved? A. On the Source server, DEFINE SERVER SOURCE ... B. Set on Source and on Target server, SET CROSSDEFINE ON. C. Set on both servers the IP address, IP port, and the server password. D. On the Target server, DEFINE SERVER SOURCE ... CROSSDEFINE=YES. Answer: D 9. Additional LTO4 tape drives should be added to the LTO library that has LTO2 drives, what must be done to ensure that the LTO4 drives are used for off-site tapes? A. Define additional tape drives and path to additional tape drives. B. Define device class for LTO4, tape drive, and update copypool. C. Remove LTO device class, and define new LTO4 device class, tape drives, and path. D. Define the new library, the library path, device class for LTO4, new tape drives to library, path of new drives to IBM Tivoli Storage Manager server, and update storage pool to use new device class LTO4 for off-site copypool and/or primary pools that are sent off-site. Answer: D 10. A customer wants to copy the file, my data/schedule.doc, retain it for 365 days, and maintain its default backup retention for 30 days. Which IBM Tivoli Storage Manager action should be performed? A. archive B. image backup C. open file backup D. incremental backup Answer: A 11. Which statement is true about IBM Tivoli Storage Manager selective backup? A. It causes the server to update the date and time of the last archive. B. It expires backup versions of files that are deleted from the workstation. C. It rebinds backup versions to a management class if the management class has not changed. 4/7
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. D. It backs up directory and file entries even if their size, modification timestamp, or permissions have not changed. Answer: D 12. Which three operating systems support journal-based backups? (Choose three.) A. AIX B. Solaris C. HP-UX D. Linux Redhat E. Windows 2003 Server F. Windows 2008 Server Answer: AEF 13. Whenever using the backup-archive client interface to perform Network Data Management Protocol backups or restores, you are asked to authenticate yourself as an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager administrator before the operation begins. What is the minimal level of authority the administrator ID must have to complete this? A. system authority B. system authority for the NAS node C. client owner authority for the NAS node D. analyst authority for the backup-archive client server Answer: C 14. The same backup operation can be performed with a server interface. For example, from the administrative command line client, back up the file system named /vol/vol1 on a NAS file server named NAS1, by entering the following command: backup node nas1 /vol/vol1 What is the minimal level of authority required to perform this operation? A. storage authority B. system authority for the NAS node 5/7
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. C. client owner authority for the NAS node D. analyst authority for the backup-archive client server Answer: C 15. In order to back up a NAS device to an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (Tivoli Storage Manager) native storage pool, set the destination storage pool in the copy group to point to the desired native storage pool. The destination storage pool provides the information about the library and drives used for backup and restore. When backing up a NAS file server to Tivoli Storage Manager native pools, the TOCDESTINATION may be the same as the destination of the NDMP data. What is required for this to happen? A. Define a new copygroup for the TOC. B. Define a new device class for the TOC. C. Define a copygroup with the TOCDestination parameter. D. Define a device class, by using the TOCDestination parameter. Answer: C 16. What is the latest and fastest backup method for a large customer to use Network Data Management Protocol (NDMP) for the large filer? A. the NetAppSnapMirror to Tape B. the traditional NDMP for full backup C. a flash-copy with SnapMirror directly to Tape D. a block-level copy with SnapMirror directly to Tape Answer: D 17. A Network Data Management Protocol (NDMP) installation is growing fast with a large filer. For these large IBM Tivoli Storage Manager nodes, a faster backup method must be implemented. Which method should be considered? A. NDMP full B. SnapMirror to Tape C. NDMP differential backup 6/7
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. D. Incremental backup with NDMP Answer: B 18. The Network Data Management Protocol filers must be backed up. All definitions are complete and the access to the tape environment is working properly. The backup command is not performing optimally. To allow the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client a backup from a NetApp filer, some additional options for the backup command are required to get optimal performance. Which option should be used? A. TYPE = BACKUP | SNAPDisk B. TYPE = BACKUPImage | SNAPMirror C. TYPE = BACKUPFilespace | SNAPCopy D. TYPE = BACKUPFiller | SNAPMultiple Answer: B 19. Which command starts the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager administrative command line interface? A. dsmc B. dsmadmc C. tsmadmin D. dsm admin Answer: B 20. What are two valid options when starting the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager administrative command line interface? (Choose two.) A. -clientmode B. -adminmode C. -mountmode D. -servermode E. -consolemode Answer: CE 7/7

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location