carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

VCP-310 Practice Tests & Exams 



CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of VCP-310 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the VCP-310 exam helps you to be prepared for the VCP-310 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the VCP-310 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic VCP-310 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  VCP-310 Exams  VCP-310 Certification  VCP-310 Training  VCP-310 Practice Exams  VCP-310 Tests  VCP-310 Exam Materials  VCP-310 download 
Views:  646
Downloads:  2
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1470
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: VCP-310 VMware Certified Professional on VI3 Exam: VCP-310 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: VCP-310 QUESTION: 1 Which three statements are true about sharing storage capabilites on NFS volumes supported by ESX server? Select three. A. You can use VMotion B. You can create VMFS datastore on NFS mounted volumes. C. You can create virtual machines on NFS mounted volumes. D. You can boot virtual machines stored on NFS mounted volumes. E. You can configure ESX Server to boot from NFS mounted volumes. Answer: A, C, D QUESTION: 2 Which statement is true about VirtualCenter and License Server? A. VirtualCenter cannot be installed without an operational License Server online. B. If deploying a License Server is not desirable, VirtualCenter can be installed using a host- based license file. C. The License Server must be installed during VirtalCenter installation and must always run on the same server as VirtualCenter. D. The License Server may be installed on a separate machine, but VirtualCenter requires a server-based license. Answer: D Explanation: Per VC User Manual. - VirtualCenter server - Requires one license for each VirtualCenter Server. VirtualCenter Server licenses are perpetual. A license key is requested the first time VirtualCenter client connects to the VirtualCenter server, not during installation. QUESTION: 3 ESX 3.0 Server supports access to _____ LUNs during the initial installation process. A. 32 B. 64 C. 128 D. 255 E. 256 Answer: C 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: VCP-310 QUESTION: 4 What is the minimum supported hardware requirement to run a VirtualCenter server? A. 512 MB RAM unless running a database server on the same machine. B. 2 GHz CPU C. 150 MB free disk spsace D. At least one Gigabit Ethernet adapter. Answer: B Explanation: 2 GHz CPU - The only correct answer according to VirtualCenter 2.0 User Manual. QUESTION: 5 Which two situations will result in VMware restarting virtual machines? Select two. A. A guest OS fails. B. An ESX Server in the cluster becomes isolated from the network. C. An ESX Server in the cluster is manually powered off. D. An ESX Server in the cluster is put into Maintenance mode. Answer: B, C Explanation: Per VI# ESX Resource Mgmt Guide - A cluster pools a set of hosts. If DRS is enabled, the cluster supports shared resource pools and performs placement and dynamic load balancing for virtual machines. If HA is enabled, the cluster supports failover. When a host fails, all associated virtual machines are restarted on different hosts.ESX considers an Isolated host as failed after 14 seconds of receiving no heartbeats. The isolated host shuts down its VMs so that the other QUESTION: 6 What is the maximum virtual disk size on a VMFS-3 volume? A. 512 GB B. 1 TB C. 2 TB D. 3.6 TB 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: VCP-310 Answer: C QUESTION: 7 During the installation of ESX Server, you decide to manually define the portioning scheme. Which two are recommend minimum partition sizes? Select two. A. /boot = 512 MB B. Swap = 544 MB C. / =2500 MB D. /usr =2048MB E. /etc =1500 MB Answer: B, C QUESTION: 8 What are three requirements for a VMware HA cluster? Select three A. name resolution between all hosts B. identical type and quantity of CPUs in each host C. access to shared storage from all hosts D. access to the virtual machine networks from all hosts E. Private Gigabit Ethernet network for all hosts. Answer: A, C, D Explanation: Clusters Enabled for HA For clusters enabled for HA, all virtual machines and their configuration files must reside on shared storage (typically a SAN), because you must be able to power on the virtual machine on any host in the cluster. This also means that the hosts must be configured to have access to the same virtual machine network and to other resources.Each host in an HA cluster must be able to resolve the host name and IP address of all other hosts in the cluster. To achieve this, you can either set up DNS on each host (preferred) or fill in the /etc/hosts entries manually (error prone and discouraged). QUESTION: 9 Exhibit: 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: VCP-310 Given the information shown in the exhibit, which three statements are true? (Choose three.) Note: This server has not been modified from the default configuration. A. HBA Failover occurred. B. LUN has four paths. C. LUN is on an Active/Active array. D. Preferred Path is vmhba2:2:0. E. LUN is on an Active/Passive array. Answer: A, B, E QUESTION: 10 How does ESX Server 3.x differ from VMware Server 1.x? A. ESX Server 3.x supports multiple processors in a virtual machine and VMware Server 1.x does not. B. ESX Server 3.x supports Intranet and application servers in a production environment and VMware Server 1.x does not. C. ESX Server 3.x manages the virtualization server application remotely through a webbased interface and VMware Server 1.x does not. D. ESX Server 3.x supports virtual switches with VLAN capabilities and VMware Server 1.x does not. E. ESX Server 3.x runs on top of Linux and VMware Server 1.x does not. 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: VCP-310 Answer: D Explanation: VMware Server does not support VLAN Not A: VMware Server also supports SMP QUESTION: 11 Which is a valid traffic shaping adjustment? A. average bandwidth adjusted in Kbps. B. average bandwidth adjusted in Mbps. C. maximum bandwidth adjusted in Kbps. D. maximum bandwidth adjusted in Mbps. E. Burst bandwidth adjusted in Kbps Answer: A Explanation: Only answer "Average bandwidth adjusted in Kbps" is correct. The other options in the configuration window are "Peak bandwidth" and "Burst size" which are not identical to any of the possible answers. This information can be found in the Server Configuration Guide, Page 56. QUESTION: 12 You work as a administrator at Company.com. Company.com decides to use a license server for a newly installed Virtual Infrastructure. The infrastructure consists of one VirtualCenter server and two ESX Server hosts, each with two dual core CPUs.DRS, VMware HA and VMotion will be used on all hosts.How many license files need to be installed on the license server? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 E. 4 F. 5 G. 6 H. 7 I. 13 J. 25 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: VCP-310 Answer: B Explanation: This is a Trick question. Although 17 separate licenses need to be purchased from VMware (one for the VC server, and four for each of the other four categories), the key phrase is: "How many license files need to be installed on the license server". A license server onlyever has one license file.Quick Start Guide:In license server-based licensing mode, a singlelicense file is stored centrally on a license server, which makesthese licenses available to one or more hosts. Installation & Upgrade Guide: Server-based license files configured through the VI Client areplaced at the following location on the machine running the VMwarelicense server: C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware License Server\vmware.lic. To add new licenses, edit the license file and restart the VMware license server. QUESTION: 13 What are two possible storage multipathcing policies that you can set on an ESX Server 3.0? Select two., A. Most Recently used (MRU) B. Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) C. Persistent Binding D. Fixed E. Dynamic Load Balancing Answer: A, D Explanation: Per ESX SAN Configuration Guide. QUESTION: 14 Where is LUN masking configured? Select two. A. on the firewall B. on the Fibre Switch C. on the storage processor D. on the Ethernet switch E. on the host Answer: C, E 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: VCP-310 Explanation: Per ESX SAN Configuration Guide. QUESTION: 15 What are two reasons why a company would choose to use VMware Server 1.x instead of usingESX Server 3.x? Select two. A. ESX Server 3.x does not support the storage hardware the company wants to use. B. The company wants to utilize NIC teaming for network path failover and load balancing. C. The company wants to virtualize a large number of physical machines running legacy operating systems in their datacenter. D. VMware Server 1.x is a lower-cost solution for departmental virtualization projects. E. VM Server 1.x allows users to run the same number of virtual machines per CPU core as ESX Server 3.x does a the same performance levels at a lower cost. Answer: A, D Reference: http://www.vmware.com/products/server QUESTION: 16 Which three tasks can a Resource Pool Administrator perform? Select three. A. crate a new virtual machine in the resource pool B. change the resource pool resource limits C. create a new template from a virtual machine D. modify assigned licenses E. add a port group to a virtual switch Answer: A, B, C Explanation: Per VI3 Admin Guide. Resource Pool Administrator Perform actions on datastores, hosts, virtual machines, resources, and alarms. Provides resource delegation and is assigned to resource pool inventory objects. This includes: ! All privileges for folder, virtual machine, alarms, and scheduled task privileges groups. ! Selected privileges for global items, datastore, resource, and permissions privileges groups. ! No privileges for datacenter, network, host, sessions, or performance privileges groups. QUESTION: 17 8 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 9: VCP-310 Disk shares manage contention between multiple virtual machines on _______. A. the same ESX Server accessing the same LUN only. B. Different ESX Server accessing the same LUN only. C. Different ESX Server accessing any LUN. D. The same ESX server and different ESX Servers accessing the same LUN. Answer: A Explanation: Per VI3 ESX SAN Guide Use disk shares to distinguish high-priority from low-priority virtual machines. Note that disk shares are relevant only within a given ESX Server host.The shares assigned to virtual machines on one ESX Server host have no effect on virtual machines on other ESX Server hosts. QUESTION: 18 You work as a administrator at Company.com. Company.com decides to replaces one 8CPU host with four dual-CPU hosts.This Virtual Infrastructure uses server-based licensing. How many new licenses will be required? A. 0 B. 2 C. 4 D. 8 E. 12 F. 16 G. 32 Answer: A Explanation: The total number of processor licenses did not increase. QUESTION: 19 Which security technology does VMware iSCSI use? A. CHAP B. AES C. RIP D. IPSec 9 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 10: VCP-310 E. PAP F. MSCHAPv2 Answer: A QUESTION: 20 A standalone ESX Server with two physical CPUs has two running virtual machines (VMs) labeled VMA and VMB. Each VM has two virtual CPUs. VMA has 4000 CPU shares and VMB has 2000 CPU shares. VMA is continuously using 10% of the ESX Server's CPU resources.VMB attempts to use all CPU resources on the ESX Server.Ignore overhead from the service console. What percentage of the ESX Server's CPU resources will VMB be granted? A. 33% B. 50% C. 90% D. 100% Answer: C 10 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location