bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

CSQA Study material 



Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of CSQA exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the CSQA exam helps you to be prepared for the CSQA exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence. We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the CSQA exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec CSQA study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  CSQA Exams  CSQA Certification  CSQA Training  CSQA Practice Exams  CSQA Tests  CSQA Exam Materials  CSQA download 
Views:  3162
Downloads:  138
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
4
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
CSQA

CSQA

From: exam1passgy
Views: 22 Comments: 0

 
CSQA Practice Tests & Exams

CSQA Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 988 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of CSQA exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the CSQA exam helps you to be prepared for the CSQA exam fully and enter the exam centre with fu (more)

 
Word.doc

Word.doc

From: figuera
Views: 383 Comments: 0
Word.doc
 
Deployment Testing in an Internet World

Deployment Testing in an Internet World

From: anon-524765
Views: 91 Comments: 0
Deployment Testing in an Internet World
 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1049
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 795
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 893
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
plicker Abhishek (3 years ago)
Thanks for the effort of helping CSQA aspirants
plicker shawyee (4 years ago)
fantastic
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: CSQA Certified Software Quality Analyst (CSQA) Exam: CSQA Edition: 2.0 © 2008 - 2009 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved 1 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 2: CSQA QUESTION: 1 The quality program is a framework for building quality into a product, doing the evaluations necessary to determine if the framework is working, and evaluating the quality actually achieved in the product. The type of objects/entities to which quality can be applied include all of the following EXCEPT: A. Product B. Process C. Measure of metric D. Collection of measures Answer: D QUESTION: 2 _____________ is a needed capability, condition, or a property that must be processed by an entity to satisfy a contract, standard, specification, or other formally imposed documents. A. Activity B. Service C. Requirement D. Process Answer: C QUESTION: 3 “A user-for example, an airline-may need an aircraft that is capable of flying 600 passengers 10,000 miles non-stop with high fuel economy. To actually develop an aircraft, more specific characterization of the need must be impressed. For instance, the aircraft must be supplied with four engines each with 110,000 pounds of thrust. ” This example depicts that: A. A requirement is a way of characterizing user’s need in a way that allows a development team to implement that need in the product in a concrete way B. A requirement is a way of characterizing user’s need in a way that allows a development team to implement that need in the product in a broad way C. A requirement is a way of characterizing user’s need in a way that allows a process to implement that need in the product in a broad way D. A process is a way of characterizing user’s need in a remarkable way http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 2
Slide 3: CSQA Answer: A QUESTION: 4 To place evaluation in the context of quality and a Quality program, evaluation is defined as the process of determining satisfaction of requirements. Kennett gives a more precise definition stemming from the basic definition. Which one of the following statements exactly matches that definition? A. Evaluation is “a process to evaluate the quality of products and to evaluate associated documentation, processes, and activities that impact the quality of the products” B. Evaluation is “a process to evaluate the quality of products and to evaluate associated documentation” C. Evaluation is “a process to evaluate the quality of products and to evaluate associated processes D. Evaluation is “a process to evaluate the quality of products and to evaluate associated activities that impact the quality of the products” Answer: A QUESTION: 5 ______________ is to ascertain in the characteristics or features (extent, dimension, quantity, capacity and capability) of something, especially by comparing with a standard. A. Measurement B. Measure C. Object D. Process Answer: B QUESTION: 6 Quality is the degree to which an object (entity) (e.g., process, product, or service) satisfies a specified set of attributes or requirements. However, it is important to point out that a product possesses many quality attributes that are intrinsic to the product and that exist regardless of what is desired, specified, or measures, and only depends on the nature of the product. Thus the definition of quality includes: 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: CSQA A. The concept of attributes B. The satisfaction or degree of attainment of the attributes C. The requirements of QMF D. The limitation of QMF Answer: A & B QUESTION: 7 An attribute is “a property or characteristic of an entity that can be distinguished quantitatively or qualitatively by human or automated means,” The word “attributes” includes all specified requirements governing: A. Functional, performance, and other specified characteristics such as adaptability, maintainability, and correctness B. Functional, performance, and other specified characteristics such as adaptability C. Functional, performance, and other specified characteristics such as adaptability, maintainability D. Specified characteristics such as adaptability, maintainability, and correctness. Answer: A QUESTION: 8 Without clear articulation of the quality attributes, it is impossible to develop a product or determine whether the finished product has the needed quality. A/An ___________ is required to communicate to others which attributes constitute the product’s quality. A. Evaluation B. Object C. Specification D. Recommendation Answer: C QUESTION: 9 For example, saying that a hardware product has high reliability does not tell us how reliable the product is. Stating that the reliability of a product is 0.9999999 mean time between failure (MTBF) expresses a characteristic that can be measured, which means http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 4
Slide 5: CSQA there is a method used to determine if the specified attribute has been attained. This quantitative expression allows a determination of: A. The degree to which a product satisfies or attains the specified attributes B. The degree to which a product or process satisfies or attains the specified attributes C. The degree to which a process satisfies or attains the specified attributes D. None of these Answer: B QUESTION: 10 For implementation of a product, one selects those attributes most significant to the user community and evaluates, rates, or measures the product’s quality on how well, or to what degree, the selected attributes meet those criteria for excellence. Often, these attributes address only functionality and performance and ignore the other attributes, often referred to as: A.-ilities B. Limities C. Ill values D. Attribute lacks Answer: A QUESTION: 11 The foundation of the Quality Program stems from the definition of quality and the percept that many people supporting the project affect the quality of the product. The Quality program incorporates three elements that cover the activities necessary to: A. Establish requirements and control changes B. Establish and implement methods C. Evaluate bottlenecks’ quality D. Establish standards for QMF Answer: A & B QUESTION: 12 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 5
Slide 6: CSQA For instance if we look at the element of the Quality Program concerned with methodologies or product development, enforcing these methodologies (in order to build quality into the product) is a __________ activity while the specification of the methodologies is a ___________. A. Technical activity, Management activity B. Technical activity, Professional activity C. Management activity, Process activity D. Management activity, Technical activity Answer: D QUESTION: 13 One of the foundational aspects of the Quality Program is how well quality can be built into a product, not ______________. While evaluation activities are essential activities, they alone will not achieve the specified quality. A. How well one can evaluate product quality B. How well one can evaluate process quality C. How well one can evaluate attributes D. How well one can identify process bottlenecks Answer: A QUESTION: 14 For instance, in a situation, a software is approaching the threshold level at which it should be reengineered (approximately 67% of the modules changed). Clearly, in this situation there is a potential for the quality of the software to be degraded as a result of maintainace activities. The quality degradation is based on one of the following situations: A. Number of modules added due to a software maintainace request Volatility= _____________________________ Total number of modules in a release over time B. Number of modules changed due to a software maintainace request Volatility= _____________________________ Total number of modules in a release before time C. Number of modules changed due to a software change in requirements Volatility= _____________________________ 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: CSQA Total number of modules in a release over time D. Number of modules changed due to a software maintainace request Volatility= _____________________________ Total number of modules in a release over time Answer: D QUESTION: 15 It is important to understand that the person ultimately responsible for the quality of the product is the Project Manger. It is the project manager’s responsibility to integrate the efforts of: A. “The many” B. “The few” C. “The many” and “the few: D. “The work activities” Answer: C QUESTION: 16 Simply defining and formalizing the product requirements are insufficient. The baseline product requirements must be strictly adhere to and fully implemented. Failure to implement the requirements as specified can result in products that do not meet user needs and derived requirements. The resultant impact on product quality, such as functionality and performance, will: A. Be severe B. Be negligible C. Range from negligible to severe D. Be moderate Answer: C QUESTION: 17 When establishing baseline requirements and controlling changes, a configuration management method must be selected and later implemented in order to: 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: CSQA A. Establish a baseline as a reasonably firm point of departure which to proceed into the other phases of project activity knowing that there is some reasonable degree of stability in at least the set or subset of requirements that were established B. Prevent uncontrolled changes to the product baseline C. Improve the likelihood that the development effort results in a quality product and that processes in subsequent life-cycle phases will not degrade it D. All of these Answer: D QUESTION: 18 A second interface between elements of Quality Program exists. It is between the “establish requirements and control changes” element and the “evaluate process and product quality” element. It is concerned with: A. Determination that the product was adhered to for defining requirements B. Determination that the process was adhered to for defining requirements C. Control of process against the requirement D. Evaluation of product against the requirement Answer: B & D QUESTION: 19 Implementation of the methodologies may be facilitated by tools compatible with the methodologies and the standard practices and procedures. The act of getting these standards into use is accomplished by corporate management, who can consistently and unequivocally require the application of the selected methods from project to project even under conditions of schedule pressure. The enforcement can be through various means, for example: A. Assignment of appropriately rained personnel B. Monitoring and controlling the project against a project plan C. Both of these D. It depends on the situation Answer: C 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 9: CSQA QUESTION: 20 Evaluation activities include reviews, assessment, tests, analyses, inspections, and so on. Depending on the action taken and the processes or products being evaluated, the results may be qualitative in nature. A point of confusion, especially related to organizational aspects of the Quality Program, is the role of quality assurance groups and _____________. A. Quality assurance activities that group may perform B. Quality assurance activities that one may perform C. Quality assurance activities that project manager may perform D. Quality control activities that group may perform Answer: A QUESTION: 21 What is crucial to ay product development project is _____________ necessary to assess and measure the quality of the products developed by that project and the processes used to develop them, in accordance with company and project requirements, such as quality goals, established for the project. A. Definition of the activities B. Implementation of activities C. Definition or implementation of activities D. Interrelationship of activities Answer: C QUESTION: 22 The concept of independence relates not only to performing the evaluation, but extends to establishing the evaluation criteria. The need for independence arises because the person performing the process or creating the product may have: A. Conscious need to make the process or creating the product look good B. Unconscious need to make the process or creating the product look good C. Independent need to make the process look good D. Either A or B Answer: D http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 9
Slide 10: CSQA QUESTION: 23 Relative to quality evaluation, independence implies performing products quality evaluations by “outside” organization (or individuals). Independence, as a concept has the aspect/s mentioned below. A. Independence exercised within an organization, such as the use of a test team composed of individuals different from those who designed and developed the product B. Independence exercised within an organization, such giving authority to supervisors to modify the decisions according to the situation C. Independence exercised by establishing a separate group outside the project such as an independent verification and validation agent from outside the organization that is producing the product. This form of independence is perhaps the most stringent D. Both A & B Answer: D QUESTION: 24 From time to time, changes are made to the specified methodologies and implementing documentation and tools. Consequently, it may be necessary to change the corresponding quality evaluation process. These changes may occur under the following conditions EXCEPT: A. The specified methodologies, documentation or tools are not producing the required levels of quality B. New methodologies have become available that will materially improve the quality of the product C. Improved methodologies have become available that will superficially improve the quality of the product D. None of these Answer: C QUESTION: 25 The quality manager must work very closely with all participants in the project in order to generate the Quality Program Plan, specifically, to ensure that: A. The plan is produced http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 10
Slide 11: CSQA B. The plan is complete and the elements of plan are integrated into the project management plan C. The activities to be performed are integrated with each other to the extent that they should D. All of the above Answer: D QUESTION: 26 The quality manager utilizes those personnel designated in the Quality program Plan to make such assessments (perform Quality Evaluation) and provide some independence. The quality manager uses the outputs of the assessment to: A. Ensure that the evolving requirements are modified where necessary B. Ensure that requirements become baselined, when stable C. Assist in revising the process of implementing requirements D. Both A & B Answer: D QUESTION: 27 The Capability Maturity Model Integration for Development has had a significant impact on SQA through its Process and Product Quality Assurance process area. At a high level, the personnel requirements that make SQA work are as follows EXCEPT: A. Approximately 3 to 5 years developing software B. Experienced software engineer who has seen it all and has survived the software battle C. Risk avoiding nature in case of new challenges D. Individual seeking to advance to management or a program manager’s position Answer: C QUESTION: 28 Before the organization proceeds on a recruiting campaign, it is necessary to define and set priorities for those issues and positions that are critical to the success of the SQA function. Which of the following factor/s must be considered by the organization in this case? 11 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 12: CSQA A. Is it possible to promote from within and train individuals to fill the openings? B. Can contract employees help fill the organization’s needs, and if so, what capacity should these employees be utilized? C. What does it take to distract qualified trained individuals fro m your competitor’s company? D. Should the recruiting effort be always national? Answer: A & B QUESTION: 29 Before the organization proceeds on a campaign, it is necessary to define and set priorities for those issues and positions that are critical to the success of the SQA function. Which of the following factors should be considered by the organization? A. Is it possible to promote within and train individuals to fill the openings? B. Can contract employees help fill the organization’s needs and if so, in what capacity should these employees be utilized C. What does it take to attract qualified trained individuals to your company? D. A, B & C Answer: D QUESTION: 30 An industry survey conducted by the National Security Industrial Association assessment by the American Society for Quality (ASQ) reveal that the typical profile of most SQA organizations processes all of the following attributes EXCEPT: A. The SQA organization is located within the quality assurance organization B. SQA is staffed with people who possess approximately 2 to 3 years of software engineering experience C. The person in charge of the SQA organization has more than 5 years of software experience and is middle manager within the organization D. The career path for these individuals is into development and management Answer: B QUESTION: 31 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 12
Slide 13: CSQA A________ process is used to identify software quality assurance personnel needs. The process is presented sequentially with each step using the results of the previous step to build upon the next. A. 7-step B. 6-step C. 10-step D. 9-step Answer: C QUESTION: 32 Proposing the solution, in identifying software quality assurance personnel needs, also means determining the cost and benefits associated with implementation. In proposing, one must consider the following: A. Describe the proposed solution B. Edit the already created process flowcharts C. Indentify performance improvements D. Estimate the benefits Answer: A & C QUESTION: 33 In identifying software quality assurance personnel needs, in addition to proposing a solution, the team should develop an implementation plan that also addresses the following EXCEPT: A. The SQA process to be implemented B. Identify and plan for resistance to change C. Prepare a presentation for management D. Present the solution Answer: C QUESTION: 34 13 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 14: CSQA The effort required for locating and fixing an error in an operational program is known as: A. Testability B. Maintainability C. Usability D. Efficiency Answer: B QUESTION: 35 According to a quality expert, accomplishing quality requires “a thought revolution by management”. Name the quality expert. A. Dr. W.Edwards B. Dr. Ishikawa C. Dr. Shewart D. Harold.S.Geneen Answer: B QUESTION: 36 PDCA cycle is developed by: A. Deming B. Dr. Shewhart C. Ishikawa D. Harold S.Geneen Answer: B QUESTION: 37 Definition of Integrity is: A. Extent to which a program satisfies its specs and fulfils the user’s mission and goals 14 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 15: CSQA B. Effort required for learning, operating, preparing input, interpreting output of a program C. Effort required to couple one system with another D. Extent to which access to software or data by unauthorized persons can be controlled Answer: D QUESTION: 38 The responsibility of the individual to seeing that the system complies with the internal control policy at the operational level belongs to: A. Internal Control Specialist B. Internal Control Officer C. Information Resources Management Official D. None of the above Answer: A QUESTION: 39 Test reports are issued: A. Periodically throughout the testing process B. At the end of testing process C. Once in a month D. Once in the lifetime of a project Answer: A QUESTION: 40 One way of Building support to Quality is Estimating COQ. Defining the ingredient of the COQ and explaining its use as a Management tool is the principle of: A. Deming B. Crosby C. Juran D. Ishikawa 15 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 16: CSQA Answer: C QUESTION: 41 The two major drivers that change the role of the QA analyst are: A. Management philosophy and personal belief system of the QA analyst B. Management philosophy and personal belief system of the managers C. Management principles and personal belief system of the managers D. Management principles and personal belief system of the QA analyst Answer: B QUESTION: 42 On a random basis application systems are audited after implementation to determine whether or not the system met standards. This is an example of: A. Quality control B. Detective control C. Quality Assurance D. Corrective control Answer: C QUESTION: 43 Assume you are a new quality assurance manager. You have observed a high failure rate in production due to defects in the computer programs. If you follow good quality practices, the approach you would take to reduce the incidence of failure is to: A. Initiate code inspections to identify defects in code B. Increase the type and extent of testing to remove defects before production C. Classify and count the defects so that you can identify the defect of highest frequency and eliminate the root cause of the defect D. Encourage the programmers to try harder to make fewer defects Answer: C 16 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 17: CSQA QUESTION: 44 The optimal approach- the one the author has found to work the best with software engineers- is the mentor approach to training in the SQA discipline. A mentoring SQA is: A. A teacher B. An advisor C. Someone has worked in SQA for number of years D. Any of these Answer: D QUESTION: 45 The experienced software engineer who has seen it all and has survived the software battles is a good candidate. This individual can truly contribute to improving software development methodologies. This is a characteristic of A. A good software quality analyst B. A good software quality engineer C. An individual having academic background D. None of these Answer: A QUESTION: 46 All of the following steps will be taken to indoctrinate new personnel into the SQA team EXCEPT: A. Describe the organization surrounding the project to which the new hire is to be assigned, and explain what each department does and how it interacts with the other department. B. Indoctrinate the new hire in the use and availability of existing tools and how to utilize tools to their full potential C. Assign as reading assignments project-related D. Define SQA’s involvement in the development process and monitor Answer: D 17 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 18: CSQA QUESTION: 47 Quality program incorporates three elements covering the activities necessary to: A. Establish requirements and control changes B. Establish and implement methods C. Evaluate process and product quality D. All of these Answer: D QUESTION: 48 The objective of any organizational training program is to develop the skills and knowledge of people so they can perform their roles effectively and efficiently. Accordingly, the training needs for each organization varies widely but should have the following aspects EXCEPT: A. Strategic training geared to the organization’s mission and business goals B. Training that is common across projects C. Training that meets specific to individual projects D. Identify the training needed Answer: D QUESTION: 49 Exactly where the responsibility for training for that covers these aspects resides depends on the operations of the organization and interface with the projects. In general, any training program involves: A. Identify the training needed B Access training efficiency C. Obtaining and providing training to address the needs D. Both A & C Answer: D QUESTION: 50 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 18
Slide 19: CSQA W.Edwards Deming is the guiding consultant for the application of statistical methods to quality control as laid out by walter A.Shewhert. The following common principles drawn from Deming’s 14 points are being applied in some excellent. These are: A. Recognize the entire workforce as thinking people, not just management by everyone B. Encourage product developers to identify errors, propose solutions, and solve problems in the workplace. In other words follow Dr. Deming’s advice and drive out fear C. Promote team work by eliminating the us-versus-them attitude, Such as between developers and testers D. All of these Answer: D QUESTION: 51 Offline quality control attempts to reduce product or process variability by controlling noise factors and control factors. Control factors are items categorized as follows EXCEPT: A. Environmental conditions B. Increase robustness C. Adjust location D. Reduce cost Answer: A QUESTION: 52 The application of offline quality control to product development involving software would place development variables under control factors. Even after optimal production conditions have been determined, Dr. Taguchi says that the following remain: A. Variability in materials and purchased components B. Process drift, tool wear, machine failure and so on C. Evaluation error D. All EXCEPT “C” Answer: D 19 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 20: CSQA QUESTION: 53 The sources of variability are dealt with by online (real-time) quality control which is truly feedback control. There are three online quality control techniques. Which of the following is/are out of those techniques? A. Adjustment and disposition B. Prediction and correction C. Robustness D. Concrete on prevention Answer: A & B QUESTION: 54 Philip Crosby says, “In stage of uncertainty there are a number of deeply rooted “facts” that “everybody knows” about software quality.” Which of the following is/NOT out of those facts? A. Quality means goodness; it cannot be defined B. Because it cannot be defined quality cannot be measured C. Although it cannot be defined in most of the situations but it can be measured in relative terms D. Data processing is different-error is inevitable Answer: C & D QUESTION: 55 The shortage of software professional makes recruiting software engineers into the quality assurance profession a task. Two factors appear to work against SQA. Which of the following are out of those factors? A. Developing software is for more attractive to software engineer B. Software engineers do cost and benefit analysis on each and every stage C. The career path for someone in the development environment is clearly more attractive D. None of these Answer: A & C 20 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 21: CSQA QUESTION: 56 Typical professional job titles/s within the SQA function is/are: A. Software quality assurance B. Engineer software quality assurance C. Software safety engineer D. SQA controller Answer: A, B, C QUESTION: 57 Members of AQ staff should have a relatively high level of technical expertise and a thorough knowledge of good software quality assurance policies. The manner in which staff is organized depends largely on staff size, estimated workload, and personnel skills. Several alternatives are suggested. Which of the following is/are out those alternatives? A. Each SQA staff member could be specialized to perform B. Each SQA staff member could perform all software QA tasks associated with a particular product C. The SQA members should work differently and independently D. Both A & B Answer: D QUESTION: 58 One of the technical adequacy evaluations that must be performed is the evaluation of requirements. Knowledge of what constitutes a properly written requirement is essential for performing this role. There are number of different types of requirements including: A. Functional requirements B. Performance requirements C. Back process requirements D. Internal requirements Answer: A & B QUESTION: 59 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 21
Slide 22: CSQA Peer interview are composed of software inspections and software walkthroughs. Software inspections are the most _______ for of peer reviews. A. Important B. Popular C. Common D. Rigorous Answer: D QUESTION: 60 The software inspection process is made up of several elements such as: A. Exit criteria B. Standard of maintainace C. System of checklists D. The structured review process Answer: C & D QUESTION: 61 Inspection team members are asked for their preparation effort, and the recorder notes this information. Where the entry criteria are not satisfactorily met, the moderator may reschedule the inspection session. The moderator script for directing the entry criteria includes: A. Has the preceding life-cycle activity been concluded? B. Are there any changes to the baseline? C. Have review participants not briefed? D. How many hours of preparation did each participant perform? Answer: A QUESTION: 62 The follow-up, in the structured review process, rework on the product is performed by the producer. The follow-up actions are prepared: 22 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 23: CSQA A. By the manager B. By the producer C. Jointly by the manager and the producer D. By any of the team member Answer: C QUESTION: 63 A software related audit involves: A. The client, person or organization that requests the audit B. The auditor or team who performs the audit C. The auditee whose work is being examined D. All of these Answer: D QUESTION: 64 Unit testing is a: A. White box testing B. Black box testing C. Stressed testing D. Planned testing Answer: A QUESTION: 65 Same software development process may be followed to produce two different applications. A. Tue B. False C. It depends on software requirements D. Same development process can never be used 23 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 24: CSQA Answer: A QUESTION: 66 Any additional feature required by the customer, which is not mentioned in the requirements is a(n) __________ from the producers' point of view: A. Defect B. Enhancement C. Modification D. Addition Answer: B QUESTION: 67 The structure and application of controls must be clear to all parties concerned. In this respect, two levels of control exist within an environment: A. Management controls. B. Application controls C. System Controls D. Quality controls Answer: A & B QUESTION: 68 Which is NOT an objective of testing? A. Determine whether system meets specifications B. Determine whether system meets needs C. Provide insight into SDP D. Aid in appraisal of developing TMs Answer: D QUESTION: 69 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 24
Slide 25: CSQA The standards that have the greatest acceptance, and the highest compliance percentage, are normally those standards developed by: A. The standards committee B. A quality assurance group C. Senior management D. Internal auditors Answer: C QUESTION: 70 All of the following are types of software audits EXCEPT: A. Software piracy audit B. Security audit C. Information systems audit D. Defects identification audits Answer: D QUESTION: 71 Each of the following issues should be considered and appropriate action taken to protect your information during the software audits. Which of the following is odd one? A. Backups B. Antivirus C. Firewall D. Excess control Answer: D QUESTION: 72 The best phase that testing should begin is A. After project starts B. After requirements phase http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 25
Slide 26: CSQA C. After design phase D. After coding Answer: B QUESTION: 73 The information systems lead auditor must be sensitive to the following: A. All audits should be conducted only with prior approval of the management B. Ensure that one does not violate the software copyright in any form C. If you are travelling with your notebook PC where you have stored encrypted files, you may be breaking a few laws of land D. All of these Answer: D QUESTION: 74 Systems are audited after implementation to determine whether or not the system met standards. This is an example of A. Detective control B. Quality control C. Quality Assurance D. Corrective control Answer: C QUESTION: 75 The criteria used for the project audit processes include: A. Usually the project plan(s) describes the project’s processes B. Are there project directives detailing the project’s processes? C. Often the plan refers to or defaults to the organization’s standard process for a particular process D. None of these Answer: A, B & C http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 26

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location