FreeQuestions's picture
From FreeQuestions rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

FREE EX0-107 Questions 


Searching for EX0-107 Free Practice Questions. The Exin EX0-107 Free practice questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers EX0-107 Practice Exam Test Questions. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers detailed EX0-107 practice questions that are compiled by Certification Experts, Certified Computer Trainers, Technical Coworkers and Senior Industry Professionals in today’s prospering companies and data centers all whom have a solid, verified and certified background in their respective field. Go to www.Pass-Guaranteed.com to download the full product! Still not convinced? Feel free to try our exam sample and see for yourself that Pass-Guaranteed.com offers the most comprehensive EX0-107 exam available on the market today!

 

 
 
Tags:  exam EX0-107  EX0-107 download  free EX0-107  Exin EX0-107  EX0-107 rapidshare  EX0-107 training  EX0-107 questions  latest EX0-107  EX0-107 dumps  EX0-107 pdf  EX0-107 exams  EX0-107 test  EX0-107 practice  EX0-107 exam questions  EX0-107 study  EX0-107 
Views:  217
Downloads:  1
Published:  July 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
BH0-004 Practice Exam Test Questions

BH0-004 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 861 Comments: 0
Searching for BH0-004 Practice Exam Test Questions. The ISEB BH0-004 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers BH0-004 Practice Exam Test Qu (more)

 
000-640 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-640 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 551 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-640 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-640 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-640 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
HP0-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions

HP0-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 553 Comments: 0
Searching for HP0-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions. The HP HP0-M15 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers HP0-M15 Practice Exam Test Ques (more)

 
000-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 499 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-M15 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-M15 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-M15 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
000-807 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-807 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 231 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-807 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-807 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-807 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
000-M24 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-M24 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 145 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-M24 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-M24 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-M24 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
000-M16 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-M16 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 199 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-M16 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-M16 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-M16 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
FREE 1Y0-A09 Questions

FREE 1Y0-A09 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 540
Comments: 0

FREE E22-211 Questions

FREE E22-211 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 466
Comments: 0

FREE 70-680 Questions

FREE 70-680 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 994
Comments: 0

FREE E20-582 Questions

FREE E20-582 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 447
Comments: 0

FREE 642-241 Questions

FREE 642-241 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 374
Comments: 0

FREE 9A0-056 Questions

FREE 9A0-056 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 381
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: EX0-107 - SCNP Strategic Infrastructure Security FREE EX0-107 Questions Made Available By Pass-Guaranteed.com FREE EX0-107 Questions For The Latest EX0-107 Questions: Visit: EX0-107
Slide 2: QUESTION: 1 In the process of public key cryptography, which of the following is true? A. Only the public key is used to encrypt and decrypt B. Only the private key can encrypt and only the public key can decrypt C. Only the public key can encrypt and only the private key can decrypt D. The private key is used to encrypt and decrypt E. If the public key encrypts, then only the private key can decrypt Answer: E QUESTION: 2 As per the guidelines in the ISO Security Policy standard, what is the purpose of the section on Physical and Environmental Security? A. The objectives of this section are to avoid breaches of any criminal or civil law, statutory, regulatory or contractual obligations and of any security requirements, and to ensure compliance of systems with organizational security policies and standards. B. The objectives of this section are to prevent unauthorized access, damage and interference to business premises and information; to prevent loss, damage or compromise of assets and interruption to business activities; to prevent compromise or theft of information and information processing facilities. C. The objectives of this section are to provide management direction and support for information security. D. The objectives of this section are to maintain appropriate protection of corporate assets and to ensure that information assets receive an appropriate level of protection. E. The objectives of this section are to control access to information, to prevent unauthorized access to information systems, to ensure the protection of networked services, and to prevent unauthorized computer access. Answer: B QUESTION: 3 During a one week investigation into the security of your network you work on identifying the information that is leaked to the Internet, either directly or indirectly. One thing you decide to evaluate is the information stored in the Whois lookup of your organizational website. Of the following, what pieces of information can be identified via this method? A. Registrar B. Mailing Address C. Contact Name D. Record Update E. Network Addresses (Private) For The Latest EX0-107 Questions: Visit: EX0-107
Slide 3: Answer: A, B, C, D QUESTION: 4 You are aware of the significance and security risk that Social Engineering plays on your company. Of the following Scenarios, select those that, just as described, represent potentially dangerous Social Engineering: A. A writer from a local college newspapers calls and speaks to a network administrator. On the call the writer requests an interview about the current trends in technology and offers to invite the administrator to speak at a seminar. B. An anonymous caller calls and wishes to speak with the receptionist. On the call the caller asks the receptionist the normal business hours that the organization is open to the public. C. An anonymous caller calls and wishes to speak with the purchaser of IT hardware and software. On the call the caller lists several new products that the purchaser may be interested in evaluating. The caller asks for a time to come and visit to demonstrate the new products. D. An email, sent by the Vice President of Sales and Marketing, is received by the Help Desk asking to reset the password of the VP of Sales and Marketing. E. An email is received by the Chief Security Officer (CSO) about a possible upgrade coming from the ISP to a different brand of router. The CSO is asked for the current network's configuration data and the emailer discusses the method, plan, and expected dates for the rollover to the new equipment. Answer: D, E QUESTION: 5 During the review of the security logs you notice some unusual traffic. It seems that a user has connected to your Web site ten times in the last week, and each time has visited every single page on the site. You are concerned this may be leading up to some sort of attack. What is this user most likely getting ready to do? A. Mirror the entire web site. B. Download entire DNS entries. C. Scan all ports on a web server. D. Perform a Distributed Denial of Service attack through the Web server. E. Allow users to log on to the Internet without an ISP. Answer: A QUESTION: 6 What type of cipher is used by an algorithm that encrypts data one bit at a time? A. 64-bit encryption Cipher B. Block Cipher For The Latest EX0-107 Questions: Visit: EX0-107
Slide 4: C. Stream Cipher D. Diffuse Cipher E. Split Cipher Answer: C QUESTION: 7 You have just become the senior security professional in your office. After you have taken a complete inventory of the network and resources, you begin to work on planning for a successful security implementation in the network. You are aware of the many tools provided for securing Windows 2003 machines in your network. What is the function of Secedit.exe? A. This tool is used to set the NTFS security permissions on objects in the domain. B. This tool is used to create an initial security database for the domain. C. This tool is used to analyze a large number of computers in a domain-based infrastructure. D. This tool provides an analysis of the local system NTFS security. E. This tool provides a single point of management where security options can be applied to a local computer or can be imported to a GPO. Answer: C QUESTION: 8 To increase the security of your network and systems, it has been decided that EFS will be implemented in the appropriate situations. Two users are working on a common file, and often email this file back and forth between each other. Is this a situation where the use of EFS will create effective security, and why (or why not)? A. No, the security will remain the same since both users will share the same key for encryption. B. Yes, since the file will be using two keys for encryption the security will increase. C. No, the security will remain the same since both users will share the same key for decryption. D. Yes, since the file will be using two keys for decryption the security will increase. E. No, EFS cannot be used for files that are shared between users. Answer: E QUESTION: 9 Exhibit: For The Latest EX0-107 Questions: Visit: EX0-107
Slide 5: Recently, you have seen an increase in intrusion attempts and in network traffic. You decide to use Snort to run a packet capture and analyze the traffic that is present. Looking at the example, what type of traffic did Snort capture in this log file? A. Windows 2000 Ping Request B. Windows NT 4.0 Ping Request C. Linux Ping Request D. Linux Ping Response E. Windows NT 4.0 Ping Response Answer: B QUESTION: 10 In order for your newly written security policy to have any weight, it must be implemented. Which of the following are the three components of a successful Security Policy Implementation in an organization? A. Policy Monitoring B. Policy Design C. Policy Committee D. Policy Enforcement E. Policy Documentation Answer: A, B, D QUESTION: 11 Attackers have the ability to use programs that are able to reveal local passwords by placing some kind of a pointer/cursor over the asterisks in a program's password field. For The Latest EX0-107 Questions: Visit: EX0-107
Slide 6: The reason that such tools can uncover passwords in some Operating Systems is because: A. the passwords are simply masked with asterisks B. the etc/passwd file is on a FAT32 partition C. the passwords are decrypted on screen D. the password text is stored in ASCII format E. the etc/passwd file is on a FAT16 partition Answer: A QUESTION: 12 To maintain the security of your network you routinely run several checks of the network and computers. Often you use the built-in tools, such as netstat. If you run the following command: netstat -e which of the following will be the result? A. Displays all connections and listening ports B. Displays Ethernet statistics C. Displays addresses and port numbers in numerical form D. Shows connections for the protocol specified E. Displays per-protocol statistics Answer: B QUESTION: 13 You have become the lead security professional for a mid-sized organization. You are currently studying DNS issues, and configuration options. You come across the concepts of DNS Spoofing, and investigate more. What is DNS Spoofing? A. DNS Spoofing is when the DNS client submits a false DNS request to the DNS server, and the DNS server responds with correct data. B. DNS Spoofing is the DNS client submits a DNS request to the DNS server using a bogus IP address, and the DNS server responds to the incorrect host. C. DNS Spoofing is when a DNS Server responds to an unauthorized DNS client, providing that client with name resolution. D. DNS Spoofing is when a DNS client is forced to make a DNS query to an imposter DNS server, which send the client to an imposter resource. E. DNS spoofing is when a DNS server provides name resolution to clients that are located in a different IP subnet than the server itself. Answer: D For The Latest EX0-107 Questions: Visit: EX0-107
Slide 7: QUESTION: 14 What is a problem with symmetric key cryptography? A. It is slower than asymmetric key cryptography B. Secure distribution of the public key C. There is a lack of encryption protocols that can use symmetric key cryptography D. Secure distribution of a secret key E. Symmetric key cryptography is reserved for the NSA Answer: D QUESTION: 15 What is the name of the informational page that is relevant to a particular command in Linux? A. Readme Page B. Lnx_nfo Page C. Man Page D. X_Win Page E. Cmd_Doc Page Answer: C QUESTION: 16 You have just downloaded a new file, called scnpfile.tar.gz. You are going to verify the file prior to unarchiving the file. Which command do you need to type to un-compress the file, prior to un-archiving? A. tar xvf scnpfile.tar.gz B. tar -zxvf scnpfile.tar.gz C. gunzip scnpfile.tar.gz D. gunzip -xvf scnpfile.tar.gz E. gunzip -zxvf scnpfile.tar.gz Answer: C QUESTION: 17 You are configuring the lines that control access to exported objects on your server running NFS. If you have a directory called /Tech and you wish to export this directory to network 192.168.20.0/24, allowing root access, and the permissions of read and write, which of the following lines will accomplish this? A. (RW) no_root_squash /Tech 192.168.20.0/24 B. /Tech 192.168.20.0/24 (rw) no_root_squash C. (RW) no_root_squash 192.168.20.0/24 /Tech D. (RW)no_root_squash:/Tech 192.168.20.0/24 E. /Tech 192.168.20.0/24(rw) no_root_squash For The Latest EX0-107 Questions: Visit: EX0-107
Slide 8: Answer: E QUESTION: 18 You are working on the authentication systems in your network, and are concerned with your legacy systems. In Windows NT 4.0, before Service Pack 4 (SP4), there were only two supported methods of authentication. What were those two methods? A. NetBIOS B. LM C. NTLM D. NTLMv2 E. Kerberos Answer: B, C QUESTION: 19 If you encrypt or decrypt files and folders located on a remote computer that has been enabled for remote encryption; the data that is transmitted over the network by this process is not encrypted. In order to keep data encrypted as it is transmitted over the network, which of the following must you do? A. You must implement EFS. B. You must implement B2 security for Windows. C. You must use IPSec. D. You must use a recovery agent. E. You must transmit the entire folder, not individual files. Answer: C QUESTION: 20 Exhibit: For The Latest EX0-107 Questions: Visit: EX0-107
Slide 9: Recently, you have seen an increase in intrusion attempts and in network traffic. You decide to use Snort to run a packet capture and analyze the traffic that is present. Looking at the example, what type of traffic did Snort capture in this log file? A. NetBus Scan B. Trojan Scan C. Ping Sweep D. Port Scan E. Ping Sweep Answer: D For The Latest EX0-107 Questions: Visit: EX0-107
Slide 10: QUESTION: 21 As per the guidelines in the ISO Security Policy standard, what is the purpose of the section on Business Continuity Planning? A. The objectives of this section are to maintain appropriate protection of corporate assets and to ensure that information assets receive an appropriate level of protection. B. The objectives of this section are to provide management direction and support for information security. C. The objectives of this section are to counteract interruptions to business activities and to critical business processes from the effects of major failures or disasters. D. The objectives of this section are to avoid breaches of any criminal or civil law, statutory, regulatory or contractual obligations and of any security requirements, and to ensure compliance of systems with organizational security policies and standards. E. The objectives of this section are to control access to information, to prevent unauthorized access to information systems, to ensure the protection of networked services, and to prevent unauthorized computer access. Answer: C QUESTION: 22 On Monday, during a routine check of a users Windows workstation, you find the following program, called regedit.bat on the users local hard drive: Net localgroup administrators local /all Start regedit.exe Exit What is this program capable of doing on this computer? A. Nothing, the first line is coded wrong. B. It will add the administrators to the local group C. It will add the local user to all local groups D. It will add the administrators to all local groups E. It will add the local user to the administrators group Answer: E QUESTION: 23 Often times attackers will run scans against the network to identify different network and operating systems, and resources that are available. If an attacker runs scans on the network, and you are logging the connections, which of the following represent the legitimate combination of packets that will be sent between the attacker and target? A. Attacker PSH-FIN Scan, Target RST-FIN Response For The Latest EX0-107 Questions: Visit: EX0-107
Slide 11: B. Attacker ACK Scan, Target NULL Response C. Attacker NULL Scan, Target RST Response D. Attacker SYN Scan, Target NULL Response E. Attacker FIN Scan, Target RST Response Answer: CE QUESTION: 24 You are discussing the design and infrastructure of the Internet with several colleagues when a disagreement begins over the actual function of the NAP in the Internets design. What is the function of a NAP in the physical structure of the Internet? A. The NAP provides for a layered connection system of ISPs connecting to the backbone. B. The NAP provides the actual connection point between a local user and the Internet. C. The NAP provides the physical network with communication channels for the Internet and voice/data applications. D. The NAP provides a national interconnection of systems, called peering centers, to the NSPs. E. The NAP provides for a connection point between an ISP and the backbone of the Internet. Answer: E QUESTION: 25 When using the 3DES encryption ( A. C is the text before encryption B. C is the first encryption key C. C is the second encryption key D. C is the decryption key E. C is the text after encryption Answer: E C = EK1[DK2[EK1[P]]] ) , what is the function of C? QUESTION: 26 Which of the following are symmetric encryption algorithms? A. MD5 B. RSA C. Diffie-Hellman D. 3DES E. AES Answer: D, E For The Latest EX0-107 Questions: Visit: EX0-107
Slide 12: QUESTION: 27 During the configuration of your Linux system, you are working with the available drives in the computer. What syntax defines the First (Primary) IDE hard disk drive? A. /dev/sda B. /dev/fda C. /dev/hd1 D. /dev/hda E. /dev/fd1 Answer: D QUESTION: 28 You are configuring the permissions to a file, called file1, on your Linux file server. You wish to change the permissions to remove the execute permission from the others and group. Which of the following commands will complete this task? A. umask x-og file1 B. umask og-x file1 C. chmod xog- file1 D. chmod x-og file1 E. chmod og-x file1 Answer: E QUESTION: 29 In the past it was, at times, difficult to locate current information on security vulnerabilities. What is the name of the security communitys effort to create a comprehensive database of multiple vulnerabilities and security tools? A. Common Vulnerabilities and Exploits B. Cataloged Venerations and Exposures C. Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures D. Cataloged Vulnerabilities and Exposures E. Cataloged Vulnerabilities and Exploits Answer: C QUESTION: 30 Exhibit: For The Latest EX0-107 Questions: Visit: EX0-107
Slide 13: Recently, you have seen an increase in intrusion attempts and in network traffic. You decide to use Snort to run a packet capture and analyze the traffic that is present. Looking at the example, what type of traffic did Snort capture in this log file? A. Windows 2000 Ping Request B. Windows NT 4.0 Ping Request C. Linux Ping Request D. Linux Ping Response E. Windows NT 4.0 Ping Response Answer: B For The Complete Exam EX0-107 in PDF Format and Testing Engine Format with self assessment and score reporting features! Go To: http://www.Pass-Guaranteed.com/EX0-107.htm For The Latest EX0-107 Questions: Visit: EX0-107
Slide 14: http://www.Pass-Guaranteed.com Pass-Guaranteed.com offers leading edge practice exam questions for vendors such as: Cisco, Microsoft, Oracle, CompTIA, Exin, VMware, Adobe, HP, IBM, Check Point, Citrix, HP, ISC, Juniper, Lotus, Nortel, Sun and many more other vendors. Pass-Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Click Here to speak to a Pass-Guaranteed.com Customer Service Representative Regarding the EX0-107 Exam. For The Latest EX0-107 Questions: Visit: EX0-107

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location