ccna4's picture
From ccna4 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Testinside 1Y0-A17 

 

 
 
Views:  120
Published:  January 04, 2011
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
70-284

70-284

From: Fallons
Views: 183 Comments: 0

 
70-219

70-219

From: testinside
Views: 269 Comments: 0
70-219 Exam
Designing a Microsoft Windows 2000 Directory Services Infrastructure
Exam Number/Code : 70-219
Exam Name : Designing a Microsoft Windows 2000 Directory Services I (more)

 
the lastest testinside ST0 050 dumps pdf in wholetestinside.com

the lastest testinside ST0 050 dumps pdf in wholetestinside.com

From: wholetestinside
Views: 317 Comments: 0
the lastest testinside ST0 050 dumps pdf in wholetestinside.com
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Testinside 000-834

Testinside 000-834

From: ccna4
Views: 688
Comments: 0

Testinside HP0-S26

Testinside HP0-S26

From: ccna4
Views: 517
Comments: 0

Testinside JN0-202

Testinside JN0-202

From: ccna4
Views: 489
Comments: 0

Testinside 642-902

Testinside 642-902

From: ccna4
Views: 1087
Comments: 0

Testinside 1Y0-A06

Testinside 1Y0-A06

From: ccna4
Views: 518
Comments: 0

Testinside HP0-345

Testinside HP0-345

From: ccna4
Views: 472
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Exam Title : : Citrix 1Y0-A17 Implementing Citrix XenDesktop Version : Demo
Slide 2: 1. What is the role of the pool management service? A. Clones virtual machines B. Turns virtual machines on and off C. Streams the virtual machine to the users D. Assigns users to the correct virtual machine Answer: B 2. Which compoment of the XenDesktop architecture uses Microsoft Active Directory to find the controllers that constitute a farm? A. Desktop Receiver B. Domain Controller C. Virtual Desktop Agent D. Desktop Delivery Controller Answer: C 3. An administrator needs to allow each help desk worker in an environment access to one virtual desktop. Which two types of devices should the administrator configure to allow each help desk worker to connect to a virtual desktop? (Choose two.) A. Thin clients B. Fat client devices C. Remote computers D. Repurposed computers Answer: AD 4. An administrator needs to configure pooled desktop for a large number of users and would like to automate this process. To complete this task the administrator will need to use______and _______.(Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.) A. XenServer B. XenCenter
Slide 3: C. Provisioning Services D. XenDesktop Setup Wizard E. Delivery Services Console Answer: CD 5. A user is attempting to access a virtual desktop. The user submitted credentials to a Web Interface site through Access Gateway. The Web Interface site will pass the user's credentials to the __________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.) A. Data Store B. Desktop Receiver C. Desktop Delivery Controller D. Profile Management feature Answer: D 6. Scenario:A user is attempting to access a virtual desktop. The Web Interface sent an.ICA file, but no ICA connection was established. Which component of the XenDesktop architecture has failed to communicate with the virtual desktop? A. Data Store B. Desktop Receiver C. Virtual Desktop Agent D. Desktop Delivery Controller Answer: B 7. Which issue can the Profile Management feature address in a XenDesktop implementation? A. Inability of users to switch between multiple profiles B. Inability od setting to be saved against mandatory profiles C. Profile bloat because extraneous files are copied to the profile D. Printing failure because printer properties are not updated at each logon Answer: C
Slide 4: 8. An administrator needs to build a virtual desktop image that will use Microsoft Windows Vista and specific USB drivers for environmental monitoring. This virtual desktop image will be used by several virtual machines (VMs) in a XenDesktop environment. How should the administrator create the virtual desktop image? A. Create a VM with Microsoft Windows Vista. Create a vDisk on the Provisioning Server. Install the USB drivers on the VM. Restart the VM. Run Provisioning Server Image Builder to create the image. B. Create a vDisk and a target device on the Provisioning Server. Install Microsoft Windows Vista and the USB drivers on the vDisk. Run the XenDesktop Setup Wizard from the target device to create the image. C. Create a target device with Microsoft Windows Vista and the USB drivers. Create a vDisk on the Provisioning Server. Restart the target device. Ensure that the target device can communicate with the vDisk. Run the XenDesktop Setup Wizard from the target device to create the image. D. Create a VM with Microsoft Windows Vista and the USB drivers. Create a vDisk and a target device on the Provisioning Server. Install Target Device software onto the VM. Restart the VM. Ensure that the VM can communicate with the vDisk. Run Provisioning Server Image Builder to create the image. Answer: D 9. An administrator needs to configure existing hardware that will be repurposed to support connections to virtual desktops. How should the administrator allow users to connect to their desktop in this environment? A. Using domain-joined Windows XP Embedded on a LAN and connecting through a XenDesktop Service site to a virtual desktop in full-screen-only mode B. Using a Windows XP device on a LAN and connecting through a XenDesktop Web site to a virtual desktop with a Citrix Desktop Receiver window and a toolbar. C. Using a non-domain-joined Windows XP Embedded device on a LAN and connecting through a Desktop Appliance Connector site to a virtual desktop in full-screen-only mode D. Using a Windows XP device that connects remotely using Access Gateway through a XenDesktop Web site to a virtual desktop with a Citrix Desktop Receiver window and a toolbar. Answer: A
Slide 5: 10. An administrator changed the settings on the Desktop Delivery Controller so that it uses an assigned static IP address instead of DHCP. Which result, when verified by the administrator, shows that the change has been made and ensures that the virtual machines can successfully register? A. The firewall ports have been changed. B. The Farm GUID has been added to the registry. C. The DNS has been updated with the new IP address D. The Desktop Delivery Controller Service has been restarted Answer: C 11. An administrator needs to configure the XenDesktop environment as depicted in the screenshot. Click the ‘Exhibit’ button to view the acreenshot. Which two Active Directory trust relationships are required for the environment based on the screenshot? (Choose two.) A. One way trust from Miami to Dublin B. One way trust from Miami to New York C. One way trust from Dublin to New York D. Two way trust between Dublin and Miami E. Two way trust between Miami and New York F. Two way trust between New York and Dublin Answer: AB 12. Scenario:A Provisioning Services server will only be used to deliver a single Vista or Windows 7
Slide 6: desktop in a XenDesktop environment. The administrator needs to set storage requirements on the hard drive that will contain the vDisk for Provisioning Services. According to best practices, what is the minimum amount of storage required on the hard drive? A. 20 GB B. 30 GB C. 40 GB D. 50 GB Answer: B 13. An administrator is about to install the Desktop Delivery Controller using autorun on what will be the XenDesktop server; however, the administrator does NOT want to install the Web Interface on that server. How should the administrator install the Desktop Delivery Controller without installing the Web Interface? A. Deselect the option to install the Web Interface from the server roles. B. Choose ‘Custom Install’ when installing the Desktop Delivery Controller. C. Install the DDC without specifying the name of the Web Interface server. D. Install the DDC through the command line interface using the ‘-nosites’ option. Answer: D 14. An administrator installed XenDesktop and selected the incorrect edition for licensing. How should the administrator change the XenDesktop edition after the initial installation? A. Edit the license file on the license server. B. Run the DESKTOPSERVICE.MSI and select the edition. C. Run ProductEdition SETEDITION EDITION=XXX on the Desktop Delivery Controller. D. Right-click the Desktop Delivery Controller server and select ‘Set Product Edition’ from the Delivery Services Console. Answer: C 15. Which two fields must an administrator configure the bootstrap settings to use when configuring Provisioning Services for PXE in a XenDesktop environment? (Choose two.) A. Gateway
Slide 7: B. Subnet Mask C. MAC Address D. Desktop Delivery Controller IP Address. Answer: AB

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location