exam1passzy's picture
From exam1passzy rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Exam1pass free dumps 70-224 exam braindumps 

70-224 exam,Microsoft MCSE 70-224 braindumps training materials - exam1pass

 

 
 
Tags:  70-224 exam  70-224 dumps  70-224 study guides  70-224 trainning materials  70-224 questions and answers  70-224 PDF testing engine  70-224 braindumps  70-224 Real exam  70-224 free download  70-224 torrent 
Views:  218
Published:  July 29, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
000-370[1]IBM 000-370 Exam Prep

000-370[1]IBM 000-370 Exam Prep

From: ipass4sure
Views: 160 Comments: 0
IBM Certified Specialist Software Quality download from http://www.ipass4sure.com . IBM 000-370 free study guide 000-370 training 000-370 rapidshare 000-370 brain dump 000-370 braindump 000-370 torrent 000-370 cheats 000-370 pass4sure 000-370 study (more)

 
Exam1pass free dumps 650-178 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps 650-178 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 407 Comments: 0
650-178 exam,Cisco Sales Expert 650-178 braindumps training materials - exam1pass
 
NowExam Real NS0-130 Q&A exam torrent

NowExam Real NS0-130 Q&A exam torrent

From: benshaoxw
Views: 310 Comments: 0
Nowexam offers free NS0-130 pdf demo Certification training materials,Professional provides latest questions and answers the same as NS0-130 exam
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Exam1pass free dumps 70-235 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps 70-235 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 562
Comments: 0

Exam1pass free dumps BH0-006 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps BH0-006 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 573
Comments: 0

Exam1pass free dumps MB5-845 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps MB5-845 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 556
Comments: 0

Exam1pass free dumps GB0-540 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps GB0-540 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 635
Comments: 0

Exam1pass free dumps 646-590 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps 646-590 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 458
Comments: 0

Exam1pass free dumps 70-228 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps 70-228 exam braindumps

From: exam1passzy
Views: 485
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams Exam Title : : Microsoft 70-224 INSTALL.CONFIGURE& ADMINISTER EXCHANGE SERVER 2000 Version : Demo Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 2: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams 1. You are the Exchange administrator for your company. The company is opening five new branch offices. Each branch office will have three new Exchange 2000 Server computers. At three of the branch offices, a separate IT administration staff will be responsible for the Exchange servers in the branch office. For the other two branch offices, the Exchange servers will be administered remotely by the corporate IT staff at the main office. You need to configure the servers to allow for this administration. What should you do? A. Create five new Exchange sites. Install the Exchange servers into the appropriate sites. Assign the appropriate permissions at the site level. B. Install all of the new Exchange servers into the existing Exchange site. Assign the appropriate permissions at the server level. C. Create five new administrative groups. Install three Exchange servers into each new group. Run the Exchange Administration Delegation Wizard to assign the appropriate permissions for each administrative group. D. Create three new administrative groups. Install three Exchange servers into each new group. Install the remaining Exchange servers into the existing administrative group. Run the Exchange Administration Delegation Wizard to assign the appropriate permissions for each administrative group. Answer: D 2. You are the Exchange administrator for Miller Textiles. Eric, the manager of human resources, wants potential job candidates to send their resumes to jobs@millertextiles.com. Eric wants to prevent employees in other departments from being able to view these messages. Eric creates a Microsoft Outlook public folder named Job Inquiries. You need to configure the Job Inquiries folder to accept e-mail messages from job candidates. Which two actions should you take? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Enable anonymous access for the Job Inquiries folder. B. Change the name of the Job Inquiries folder in the address list to jobs@millertextiles.com. Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 3: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams C. Change the SMTP address of the Job Inquiries folder to jobs@millertextiles.com. D. Make the Job Inquiries folder visible in the address list. E. Change the permissions role for the Default user to Contributor. Answer: CE 3. You are the Exchange administrator for your company. The Exchange 2000 Server computer is slow to respond to administrative actions. You view the Task Manager information to see what might be causing the problems. The results are shown in the Task Manager: Processes exhibit and the Task Manager: Performance exhibit. (Click the Exhibit (X) button.) You need to improve the performance of the server. What should you do? Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 4: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams A. Install an additional network adapter on the server. B. Move the mailbox store to a hardware RAID-5 disk array. C. Install an additional CPU on the server. D. Install more RAM on the server. Answer: C 4. You are the Exchange administrator for your company. Due to limited storage space on your Exchange 2000 Server computer, you need to configure storage limits for the mailboxes of all staff employees without placing storage limits on the mailboxes of executives. Your company plans to hire at least 50 additional executives during the next six months. You need to configure the storage limits. You need to perform this task with the least amount of administrative effort and the least amount of system resource usage. What should you do? A. Create a new mailbox store in the default storage group. Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 5: Exam1pass Move all executive mailboxes to this mailbox store. Configure storage limits on the default mailbox store. B. Create a mailbox store in a new storage group. Easiest way to pass IT exams Move all staff employee mailboxes to this mailbox store. Configure storage limits on the default mailbox store. C. Configure storage limits on the default mailbox store. Use the Active Directory Users and Computers console to override the storage limit default settings for each executive. D. Configure storage limits on the default mailbox store. Use the Active Directory Users and Computers console to override the storage limit default settings for each staff employee. Answer: A 5. You are the Exchange administrator for your company. You have one Exchange 2000 Server computer. You need to configure the Exchange environment to be able to send digitally signed e-mail messages. What should you do? A. Install a new Exchange 2000 Server computer dedicated to issuing digital signatures. Configure Key Management Service (KMS) during the installation of Exchange 2000 Server. B. Install and configure an Enterprise Certificate authority. Install Key Management Service (KMS) on the existing mailbox server. C. Install and configure an Enterprise Certificate authority. Configure an SSL server certificate by using Internet Services Manager. D. Install a new Exchange 2000 Server computer dedicated to issuing digital signatures. Configure the digital certificates by using Internet Services Manager. Answer: B 6. You are the Exchange administrator for your company. Your Exchange 2000 Server computers are connected as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit (X) button.) Users in Minneapolis report slow access when loading forms from the organizational forms library on EX1. You need to maximize the access speed for the users in Minneapolis. Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 6: Exam1pass What should you do? Easiest way to pass IT exams A. Create a public folder store on EX2, and replicate the organizational forms to EX2. B. Create a public folder store on EX2, and copy the organizational forms to a public folder. C. Upgrade the WAN link to a T1 line, and decrease the cost property of the routing group connector. D. Upgrade the WAN link to a T1 line, and increase the cost property of the routing group connector. Answer: A 7. You are the Exchange administrator for your company. You configure an Exchange 2000 Server computer as a recovery server for single mailbox recovery. You restore the database files from your production Exchange server's online backup to the recovery server. You specify the correct names and paths of the databases, but you are not able to mount the databases. What should you do? A. Run ISINTEG -patch, and then mount the databases. B. Change the transaction log file path to match the transaction log file path of the original server. C. In System Manager, select the This database can be overwritten by a restore check box, and then mount the databases. D. Enable circular logging on the storage group, and then restart the Information Store service. Answer: C 8. You are the Exchange administrator for your company. You manage several Exchange 2000 Server computers in your network. When you review the event logs for one of your servers, you find several -1018 Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 7: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams ESE error messages reporting transient faults when reading from the Administration mailbox store database. However, the users have not reported any problems connecting to their mailboxes. You notice that this string of error messages occurs nearly every morning. You need to resolve this problem without damaging the contents of the Administration mailbox store. What should you do? A. Repair or upgrade the disk subsystem hardware, and restore the database files from backup. B. Dismount the Administration mailbox store, and then run ESEUTIL /CC on the database. Remount the mailbox store. C. Stop the Information Store service, and then manually truncate the log files for the database. Restart the Information Store service. D. Reinstall Exchange 2000 Server by running setup /disasterrecovery. Answer: A 9. You are the Exchange administrator for your company. Your Windows 2000 domain includes two Exchange 2000 Server computers named Server1 and Server2. The databases are organized as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit (X) button.) Anita is a user in the sales department. She has a mailbox on Server1. Two days ago, Anita deleted several e-mail messages that she now wants to recover. A support professional named Terry attempted to restore Anita's mailbox onto Server2. Terry restored an offline backup of DB1 onto Server2. He ran the Mailbox Cleanup Agent on the new copy of DB1, but he was unable to reconnect Anita's restored mailbox to another Active Directory user account. You must recover the deleted items from Anita's mailbox. What should you do? Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 8: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams A. On Server2, dismount DB3, and then remount DB1. Run the Mailbox Cleanup Agent on Server2 again. B. Install Exchange 2000 Server on a new computer that is in an isolated forest. Restore DB1 to the new server, and connect Anita's mailbox to a new user account. C. Promote Server2 to a domain controller. In the Active Directory Users and Computers console, select Anita's account, and move her mailbox to DB3. D. Dismount DB1 on Server1, and then restart the Information Store service on Server2. Run the Mailbox Cleanup Agent on Server2 again. Answer: B 10. You are the Exchange administrator for your company. You manage three Exchange 2000 Server computers. You discover that the registry of one of the servers is corrupt. When you restart the server and log on, you notice that both the Netlogon and the Exchange services on that server do not start. You must repair that server's registry so you can start the Exchange services properly. What should you do? A. Use Windows Backup to restore the contents of the server's SysVol folder from the last backup. B. Use Windows Backup to restore the System State data from the last backup. C. At a command prompt, copy the System.Alt file to System.Dat in the c:\winnt\system32\config folder. D. Restart the server by using the last known good configuration. Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 9: Exam1pass Answer: B Easiest way to pass IT exams 11. You are responsible for the backup and restore strategy for your company's Exchange 2000 Server computer. The Exchange server has a single storage group that contains two mailbox stores and one public folder store. You must configure your backup schedule to accomplish the following goals: The mailbox databases must be backed up each night. The public folder database must be backed up each week. The transaction log files must be purged only once each week. Which two types of backups should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. a nightly normal backup of the entire storage group B. a nightly normal backup of the mailbox databases C. a nightly incremental backup of the entire storage group D. a weekly differential backup of the entire storage group E. a weekly incremental backup of the mailbox databases F. a weekly normal backup of the entire storage group Answer: BF 12. You are the Exchange administrator for your company. A hard disk on one of the Exchange 2000 Server computers fails. The failed hard disk contained the Exchange 2000 system files. The hard disk that contained the transaction log files and Exchange databases was not affected by the failure. You replace the failed hard disk. You need to bring the server online, but the only available backup does not include the system files. What should you do? A. Reinstall Exchange 2000 Server by running setup /domainprep on the server. B. Reinstall Exchange 2000 Server by running setup /disasterrecovery on the server. C. Perform a normal installation of Exchange 2000 Server on the server. Create a new database that uses the same database names and paths as the original installation. D. Perform a normal installation of Exchange 2000 Server on the server. Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 10: Exam1pass Answer: B Easiest way to pass IT exams Create a storage group that uses the same database name and path as the original installation. 13. You are the Exchange administrator for your company. You are configuring your Exchange 2000 Server computer to support a disaster recovery plan. The server has three hard disks: Disk 0, Disk 1, and Disk 2. The system files are stored on Disk 0. Currently, Disk 1 and Disk 2 are not in use. You perform nightly online backups of the Exchange databases. You must configure the server to minimize the loss of data if one of the hard disks fails. What should you do? A. Place the log files on Disk 1. Place the .edb and .stm files on Disk 2. Enable circular logging on the Exchange server. B. Place the log files and the .stm files on Disk 1. Place the .edb files on Disk 2. Enable circular logging on the Exchange server. C. Place the log files on Disk 1. Place the .edb and .stm files on Disk 2. Disable circular logging on the Exchange server. D. Place the log files and the .edb files on Disk 1. Place the .stm files on Disk 2. Disable circular logging on the Exchange server. Answer: C 14. You are the Exchange administrator for your company. You use Key Management Service (KMS) to secure e-mail messages in your Exchange organization. All of the client computers on your network use Microsoft Outlook 2000 to connect to the Exchange servers. A user named Maria reports that she has lost her encryption password, and now she cannot send or read encrypted messages. You must restore Maria's ability to read her encrypted e-mail messages and her ability to send new encrypted e-mail messages. What should you do? Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 11: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams A. Use Windows Backup to restore the System State data from the most recent backup of the KMS server. Instruct Maria to open the encrypted items in Outlook 2000. B. In System Manager, open the Recover Keys dialog box from the KMS object. Recover Maria's account, and give Maria a new token so that you can re-enroll Maria in Outlook 2000. C. In System Manager, select Maria's mailbox, and then use the Reconnect option to reconnect Maria's Active Directory user account to the mailbox. D. Use Windows Backup to select the database that contains Maria's mailbox and restore the database to an isolated Windows 2000 forest. Connect to the restored server's mailbox and copy Maria's data to personal folder (.pst) files. Create a new user account for Maria and re-enroll her in e-mail security on the KMS server. Answer: B 15. You are the Exchange administrator for your company. You manage an Exchange 2000 Server computer for the marketing department. Users in the marketing department report that they cannot open certain e-mail messages in a public folder. You find that several folders in the public folder store are corrupt. You must resolve this problem so that the users in the marketing department can access their messages again. What should you do? A. Run ESEUTIL /CM on the database. Restart the Information Store service. B. Run ISINTEG -patch on the database. Restart the Information Store service. C. Dismount the public folder store, and then run ISINTEG -fix on it. Remount the store. D. Dismount the public folder store, and then run ESEUTIL /CC on it. Remount the store. Answer: C 16. You are the Exchange administrator for your company. You want to perform nightly incremental backups of your Exchange 2000 Server computer. When you attempt to perform an incremental backup, Windows Backup reports that it is unable to attach to the database. Which two actions should you take before performing the incremental backup? (Each correct answer Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 12: Exam1pass presents part of the solution. Choose two.) Easiest way to pass IT exams A. Enable circular logging on all storage groups on the server. B. Disable circular logging on all storage groups on the server. C. Perform a differential backup of the database. D. Perform a normal backup of the database. E. Perform an offline defragmentation of the database. F. Verify the integrity of the database. Answer: BD 17. You are the administrator of seven Exchange 2000 Server computers. Users report that one of the Exchange servers is slower than it was in the past. This server supports 3,000 mailboxes on a single storage group. All data is on a single physical disk. You run System Monitor throughout a single business day and create the report shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit (X) button.) You need to improve server performance, but your hardware budget allows you to upgrade only a single item on the server. What should you do? A. Install a new hard disk, and move the transaction log files for the storage group to the new disk. Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 13: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams B. Install more RAM, create an additional mailbox store, and move 1,500 of the mailboxes to the new store. C. Install a new network adapter, and split the user load between the two network adapters. D. Install an additional CPU, and run the Exchange Performance Optimizer. Answer: A 18. You migrate your entire Exchange Server 5.5 organization to Exchange 2000 Server. When you deploy the Exchange 2000 Server computers, you configure the Prohibit send and receive storage limits to 25 MB for each mailbox store on each server. You later set deleted item retention periods for each mailbox store by using a mailbox store policy, which you apply to each mailbox store. One month after applying this mailbox store policy, you examine the mailbox resources for one of your mailbox stores, as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit (X) button.) You must keep the deleted item retention periods. You need to enforce the storage limits, and you need to perform this task with the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do? A. From the shortcut menu for the mailbox store policy, choose Apply now. B. Use individual mailbox limits to maintain storage limit settings after a policy is applied. C. Create an additional mailbox store policy that contains the storage limits you want to apply, and assign the additional mailbox store policy to each mailbox store. Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 14: Exam1pass Answer: D Easiest way to pass IT exams D. Add the mailbox storage limits to the mailbox store policy. 19. You are the administrator of an Exchange 2000 Server organization that spans eight Windows 2000 domains. Two recently installed child domains do not contain an Exchange 2000 Server computer. You create user accounts that are mailbox-enabled in the new domains, but other users report that the new mailboxes do not appear in the global address list. What should you do to resolve this problem? A. Place a domain controller from each of the new child domains in the same Windows 2000 site as the Exchange server. B. Run setup /forestprep in each domain that does not have an Exchange 2000 Server computer. C. Configure a Recipient Update Service for each new domain. D. Configure a Recipient Update Service to use a global catalog server in the root domain. Answer: C 20. You are the Exchange administrator for Just Togs. All of the server computers on your network have identical processors and 256 MB of RAM. Mailboxes are grouped according to users' first names, as shown in the Network Diagram exhibit. (Click the Exhibit (X) button.) A user named Carmen reports that it takes almost two minutes to open her mailbox. You verify that a user named Steven can open his mailbox immediately. You view the Task Manager information for Ex1.justtogs.com. The results are shown in the Task Manager: Processes exhibit. (Click the Exhibit (X) button.) You want to decrease the amount of time that it takes Carmen to open her mailbox. What should you do? Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 15: Exam1pass Easiest way to pass IT exams A. Install Exchange 2000 Server on dc1.justtogs.com. Move Carmen's mailbox to the default mailbox store on dc1.justtogs.com. B. Create a new storage group on Ex1.justtogs.com. Create a new mailbox store in the new storage group. Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com
Slide 16: Exam1pass Move Carmen's mailbox to the new mailbox store. Easiest way to pass IT exams C. Create a new mailbox store in the First Storage Group on Ex2.justtogs.com. Move Carmen's mailbox to the new mailbox store. D. Move Carmen's mailbox from the priv1.edb mailbox store to the priv4.edb mailbox store. Answer: C Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.exam1pass.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location