carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

UM0-401 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of UM0-401 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the UM0-401 exam helps you to be prepared for the UM0-401 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the UM0-401 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic UM0-401 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  UM0-401 Exams  UM0-401 Certification  UM0-401 Training  UM0-401 Practice Exams  UM0-401 Tests  UM0-401 Exam Materials  UM0-401 download 
Views:  335
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1476
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1345
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: UM0-401 OMG OCRES - Intermediate Exam Exam: UM0-401 Demo Edition C CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: UM0-401 Question: 1 An example of a module exhibiting temporal cohesion is a combination of-------A. the control and management of two onboard hardware clocks B. a 40 millisecond periodic navigation function and a 40 millisecond periodic display update function C. several mathematical functions such as the sine, cosine, and arctangent functions D. the vehicle speed and acceleration management functions Answer: B Question: 2 What two actions must occur in systems that use overlaying with a disk drive backing store? (Choose two.) A. Only data is stored on the disk and code is stored in RAM. B. A task executing in RAM can also execute code that is stored on the disk. C. The operating system must prevent each task in RAM from accessing RAM outside the area reserved for it. D. The code for the currently executing tasks is stored in RAM and that for the currently inactive tasks is stored on the disk, as managed by the operating system. Answer: C, D Question: 3 Which two statements about static memory allocation are true? (Choose two.) A. Garbage collection is not required. B. Memory fragmentation does not occur. C. Memory allocation units are always the same fixed size. D. Tasks must inform the run-time (e.g., operating system) the total amount of memory they will need before they begin requesting memory. Answer: A, B Question: 4 POSIX ----------------------A. is the same as UNIX 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: UM0-401 B. is not designed for real-time systems C. does not support asynchronous I/O D. is an operating system interface standard Answer: D Question: 5 A scheduler runs tasks to completion instead of pre-empting tasks by time slicing or according to priority. What two actions will occur? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. Maximize the number of completed tasks per unit of time Minimize the task scheduling and context switching overheads Honor the commitment made to complete the task once it has begun executing Share the processor time fairly among ready tasks Answer: B, C Question: 6 Which two statements are true of a monitor for synchronization? (Choose two.) A. No concurrent access by tasks is allowed to any resource(s) within a monitor. B. One monitor may encapsulate any number of resources and their synchronization functions. C. If a requesting task enters a monitor but finds the resource isn't available, the task exits the monitor and is placed at the end of the monitor's external queue. D. If two tasks are waiting in a monitor's queues for separate resources, when the task that has been accessing a resource finishes doing so, all the queues with waiting tasks are served round-robin. Answer: A, B Question: 7 Which two are POSIX real-time extensions? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. suspend / resume API's direct cyclic executive support task synchronization priority-based preemptive task scheduling 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: UM0-401 Answer: C, D Question: 8 Which two of these techniques would successfully avoid mutual exclusion deadlocks? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. Set up a circular dependency of tasks and resources Allow a task's use of a resource to be pre-empted Require tasks to acquire and use only one resource at a time Require tasks to acquire resources in order of the tasks' priorities Answer: B, C Question: 9 The priority of a runnable task blocked on a resource request is temporarily changed to be the same as the priority of another task. Which two phrases could describe the new priority? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. The priority of the highest priority task The priority of the lowest priority task which uses the resource The priority of the higher priority task being blocked by the lower priority one The ceiling priority of the resource on which the lower priority task is blocked Answer: C, D Question: 10 What two results occur by changing priorities dynamically? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. Reduces overhead Increases overhead May starve lower priority tasks Avoids the need for priority queues Answer: B, C Question: 11 A representative benchmark differs from a synthetic benchmark in that a-------------- 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: UM0-401 A. representative benchmark models a representative ideal application B. synthetic benchmark precisely predicts specific application performance C. representative benchmark models a real application's execution characteristics D. synthetic benchmark must be developed by the same team that will build the application Answer: C Question: 12 Network protocol models are described as layers that--------------A. permit separation of concerns of lower layers (e.g., hardware) from higher layers (e.g., application) B. add increasing efficiency to higher layers (e.g., application) than lower layers (e.g., hardware) C. are highly consistent in number and function among different protocols D. provide efficient application access to network hardware addresses Answer: A Question: 13 The primary requirement for an RTOS is to--------------A. B. C. D. maximize application speed and minimize memory utilization enable fast control and data transfer to critical system devices enable the application to meet both its functional and temporal requrements permit the application to efficiently access all resources (e.g., I/O and memory) Answer: C Question: 14 A strictly conforming POSIX application----------A. B. C. D. uses all POSIX functions and standard options uses only IEEE tested conforming operating systems uses only POSIX required API's for its OS functionality runs on all operating systems whose vendors claim POSIX conformance 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: UM0-401 Answer: C Question: 15 Which statement accurately describes where a "mark" exists in the MDA model hierarchy? A. B. C. D. as part of the PSM as part of the PIM as part of a transparent layer placed over a PIM as part of a transparent layer placed over a PSM Answer: C Question: 16 In MDA practice, transformations from PIM to PSM---------------- (Choose TWO.) A. B. C. D. E. may be automated are required for all systems may be hand generated always produce executable code are always implemented in the QVT action language Answer: A, C Question: 17 What does the term "Platform independence" mean? A. The application model can be moved to every other platform that is available. B. The application model is independent of the features of any particular platform from some class of platforms. C. The application is written in a high-level programming language such as Java or C++. D. The application model is independent of the hardware platform where the application may be deployed. Answer: B Question: 18 What is an "implementation model"? 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: UM0-401 A. A PIM that provides all of the information needed to construct a system and put it into operation. B. A model that includes C++ source code for all classes in the model. C. A PSM that provides all of the information needed to construct a system and put it into operation. D. A file that is executable on some computer system. Answer: C Question: 19 What two functions does the Model transformation specification provide? (Choose TWO.) A. Always prescribes a one-to-one mapping from input model elements to output model elements. B. Prescribes the transformations that merge a set of models to produce another set of models. C. Are implemented using the OMG standard Model Transformation language. D. Prescribes the transformation of one model to another model. Answer: B, D Question: 20 A metamodel is a-------A. B. C. D. set of UML templates for drawing system models special kind of model that specifies a modeling language collection of stereotypes and classes that define a set of architectural patterns conceptual pattern for a class of application systems Answer: B 7 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location