carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

S10-100 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of S10-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the S10-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the S10-100 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the S10-100 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic S10-100 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  S10-100 Exams  S10-100 Certification  S10-100 Training  S10-100 Practice Exams  S10-100 Tests  S10-100 Exam Materials  S10-100 download 
Views:  278
Downloads:  2
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1349
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1468
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: S10-100 SNIA Storage Network Foundations Exam Exam: S10-100 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: S10-100 QUESTION: 1 Which two sub-components are required in a specialized NAS operating system? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. file system user interface process scheduler communication protocols Answer: A, D QUESTION: 2 Which virtualization technique requires the addition of an agent to each host for the purpose of managing storage allocation? A. B. C. D. host-based LVM in-band appliance out-of-band appliance array-based LUN masking Answer: C QUESTION: 3 Which architecture allows system-to-system communication and user level DMA with as little CPU interaction as possible, most particularly for clustering? A. B. C. D. FAIS FC-VI FC-CT FC-SW Answer: B QUESTION: 4 Which protocol is used for backups on an ethernet based network? A. B. C. D. FCIP NDMP iDMP iSNS 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: S10-100 Answer: B QUESTION: 5 What are the SCSI addressing components handled by the SCSI protocol? A. B. C. D. SCSI bus, logical unit SCSI bus, target ID, logical unit SCSI bus, target ID, adaptor number SCSI bus, adaptor number, logical unit Answer: B QUESTION: 6 What component is a configuration management element of an IP storage solution? A. B. C. D. HBA VSAN ISL VLAN Answer: D QUESTION: 7 Which SMI-S related acronym describes an object-oriented description of the entities and relationships in a business management environment, divided into core and common models? A. B. C. D. CIM SRM DRM DMTF Answer: A QUESTION: 8 Which three standards are the responsibility of the Internet Engineering Task Force? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. IEEE SNMP NDMP Policy for QoS IP over Fibre Channel 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: S10-100 Answer: B, D, E QUESTION: 9 What is the maximum potential bandwidth of a Fibre Channel connection in a 2 Gb SAN? A. B. C. D. 100 MB/s 200 MB/s 300 MB/s 400 MB/s Answer: D QUESTION: 10 Which three are advantages of using a SAN in a campus environment? (Choose three) A. B. C. D. Consolidate storage in a data center Increase storage resource utilization Decrease network traffic due to backups Decrease network traffic due to storage decentralization Answer: A, B, C QUESTION: 11 A company's application and database will be rehosted and the underlying SCSI storage subsystem replaced with an FC array. The new system's O/S, volume manager, application and database are incompatible, requiring many upgrades. Which action would you recommend? A. Upgrade existing storage using host level migration B. Create a snapshot replica of the new storage, making it available to the new host for test C. Create a split mirror replica of the new storage, making it available to the new host for test D. Upgrade existing host to current volume manager, application and database levels and then migrate to new host using NDMP. Answer: A QUESTION: 12 What is a shared communication infrastructure device to which nodes on a multi-point bus or loop are physically connected? 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: S10-100 A. B. C. D. hub switch gateway managed switch Answer: A QUESTION: 13 What are two disadvantages of using a parallel interface? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. as the bus length increases, the chance of skew increases as the bus speed increases, the chance of skew increases as the number of devices attached to the bus increases, bus length decreases as the number of devices attached to the bus increases, bus queue depth increases Answer: A, B QUESTION: 14 What is the minimal iSCSI security level needed to protect against man-in-the-middle insertion, modification or deletion? A. B. C. D. none encryption (IPsec) Initiator and Target Authentication digest for header and data integrity Answer: D QUESTION: 15 Which two RAID types use parity for data protection? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. RAID 1 RAID 4 RAID 1+0 RAID 5 Answer: B, D QUESTION: 16 A small Internet startup company needs to implement a backup solution in their environment. Cost is a large concern, and performance is not as critical since their environment mainly sits 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: S10-100 idle during off hours. If a backup is not completed successfully, the customer has little concern and is able to run new backups at any time. Which solution meets the customer's requirements for providing a low-cost solution and satisfies their current demand? A. B. C. D. LAN-free backup server-free backup over-the-network backup SAN without LAN-free backup Answer: C QUESTION: 17 What type of Fabric switch ports are joined to form an ISL? A. B. C. D. F_Port to F_Port N_Port to F_Port E_Port to E_Port NL_Port to E_Port Answer: C QUESTION: 18 Which IP Storage protocol requires iSNS for discovery and management? A. B. C. D. FCIP SATA iFCP iSCSI Answer: C QUESTION: 19 A customer is implementing a disaster recovery plan to backup data to a remote location 200 kilometers from their production facility. Which proposal should they use? A. B. C. D. Synchronously replicate data between the two sites using DWDM. Asynchronously replicate data between the two sites using DWDM. Synchronously replicate data between the two sites using a completely fibre solution. Asynchronously replicate data between the two sites using a completely fibre solution. Answer: B 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: S10-100 QUESTION: 20 Which characteristic differentiates an IP Storage adapter from a traditional Network Interface Card (NIC)? A. B. C. D. link aggregation 2 Gb/s data rate larger frame size TCP/IP segmentation offload Answer: D 7 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location