Richard2011's picture
From Richard2011 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Free Download 1Z0-216 Practice Questions 

At Exampdf, people can get all the required exam information for Oracle 1Z0-216 test, which cover all the knowledge points of the actual test.

 

 
 
Tags:  1Z0-216  practice  questions 
Views:  54
Downloads:  1
Published:  February 03, 2012
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
Android questions and answers

Android questions and answers

From: Anishrushi
Views: 11 Comments: 0
Here you can view the some of the sample questions on android taken from the http://skillgun.com , skillgun is a power full site to learn and practice. It will truly helpful with its 1000’s of sample questions.
 
PTCB Exam | PTCB Syllabus | PTCB exam questions | PTCB questions | PTCB practice test

PTCB Exam | PTCB Syllabus | PTCB exam questions | PTCB questions | PTCB practice test

From: jonymark112233
Views: 31 Comments: 0
This site was created for pharmacy technicians wishing to pass the PTCB Exam. Included are 40 free sample PTCB Exam questions and PTCB test preparation tips.

 
111-056 Practice Questions

111-056 Practice Questions

From: testkingworld
Views: 112 Comments: 0
Company website : http://www.testkingworld.org

111-056 info link : http://www.testkingworld.org/111-056.asp

111-056 download link : http://www.te (more)

 
000-M16 Practice Exam Test Questions

000-M16 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 206 Comments: 0
Searching for 000-M16 Practice Exam Test Questions. The IBM 000-M16 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 000-M16 Practice Exam Test Que (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
Download Exampdf BCP-810 Practice Questions

Download Exampdf BCP-810 Practice Questions

From: Richard2011
Views: 200
Comments: 0

Download Exampdf HP3-031 Exam Questions

Download Exampdf HP3-031 Exam Questions

From: Richard2011
Views: 281
Comments: 0

Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

From: Richard2011
Views: 635
Comments: 0

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 581
Comments: 0

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

From: Richard2011
Views: 594
Comments: 0

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 410
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Many new exams are available at Exampdf.com, such as I40-420, 00M-646, 000-M224, and so on. With Exampdf real Q&As of any IT certification exam, all the examinees can clear the exams easily. Take charge of your time now.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 1Z0-216 Title : Oracle EBS R12: General Ledger and Receivables Fundamentals Version : Demo 1 / 12
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1. Identify three purposes for which transaction types can be used. (Choose three.) A. to record how cash can be applied to transactions B. to set whether AutoInvoice validates transactions using IDs or values C. to set whether transactions affect the Accounts Receivable (AR) customer balances D. to record the accounting flexfield value that would be used for the cash account for transactions E. to record the accounting flexfield value that would be used for the receivable account for transactions F. to set transaction numbers to be either assigned automatically or entered manually for transactions Answer: ACE 2. John is reviewing the clients draft training documents about the Order to Cash life cycle business processes. Identify four steps that are included in the Order-to-Cash life cycle. (Choose four.) A. launching pick release B. performing credit check C. reconciling bank statements D. running AutoInvoice to Receivables E. generating the move order manually Answer: ABCD 3. A clerk from ABC Inc., receives a customer receipt that does not have sufficient information to identify the customer or invoice. Which is the correct method of entering the receipt in Oracle Accounts Receivable? A. Enter the receipt as an unapplied receipt. B. Enter the receipt as an unidentified receipt. C. Enter the receipt as an on-account receipt. D. Enter the receipt as a miscellaneous receipt. E. Enter the receipt by applying it to a dummy customer account. Answer: B 4. Identify two statements that apply to Oracle Collections. (Choose two.) A. It is a Web-based self-service application. 2 / 12
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. B. It can be used to place an invoice in dispute. C. It enables customers to see their own Oracle Receivables account information, such as balances. D. It can be used to initiate the Oracle Approvals Management (AME) credit memo request workflow from Oracle Collections. Answer: BD 5. The end users at Lucy Ltd. noticed several AutoInvoice exceptions and requested your help in correcting them. Which window allows you to edit data? A. Line Errors window B. Interface Lines window C. Interface Exceptions window D. Interface Corrections window Answer: B 6. The client entered a miscellaneous receipt by mistake; it was posted to General Ledger. Now the miscellaneous receipt needs to be reversed. Which method would you advise the client to use? A. Carry out a standard reversal of the miscellaneous receipt. B. Carry out a debit memo reversal of the miscellaneous receipt. C. Create a receivable activity adjustment for the reversal of the miscellaneous receipt. D. Create an adjustment in receivables for the reversal of the effect of the miscellaneous receipt. E. Create a journal entry in General Ledger to reverse the accounting impact created by the posting of the miscellaneous receipt. Answer: A 7. Which rule must be applied when using summary accounts to create a mass allocation journal? A. Constant (C) must be assigned to each rollup group that is used in the formula line. B. Summing (S) must be assigned to each rollup group that is used in the formula line, so that the related child values are summarized. C. Looping (L) must be assigned to each rollup group that is used in the formula line, so that the associated child values are incorporated in the calculation. 3 / 12
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer: A 8. The head office of ABCCorporation is at New York, and it has a branch in Tokyo. Their ledgers have the same chart of accounts and calendar. The New York ledger uses USD, whereas the Tokyo ledger uses JPY as the functional currency. ABC Corporation has a requirement that all its branch transactions-subledger journals, General Ledger journal entries, and balances at Tokyo-will have to be routinely reported in USD to New York. As an implementation consultant, which reporting currency conversion would you suggest for ABC Corporation? A. balance-level reporting currency only B. subledger-level reporting currency only C. both journal-level and balance-level reporting currency D. both subledger-level and balance-level reporting currency Answer: B 9. The following template has been created: D_Region_Asset Here, D represents the company segment; the value set is called company. Region represents the division segment; the value set is called division. Asset represents the natural account segment; the value set is called account. You receive this error: APP-08820: The rollup group 'Asset' is not defined in the value set: <'Account'>. What is the problem? A. The natural account segment can have only a T designation. B. The asset rollup group has not been assigned to a parent value. C. The asset rollup group has been assigned to a parent with no child values. D. The asset rollup group should have been aligned with the division segment. Answer: B 10. Which statement best describes stages in the credit review process? A. initiating a credit review, data collection, data analysis, making and implementing the recommendations 4 / 12
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. B. defining a profile class, assigning it to customers, setting up the scoring model, and starting the workflow background process C. manually reviewing customers' past billing and payment history, initiating discussions with customers, and implementing recommendations D. manually initiating a review by sending out mails to customers requesting information, reviewing and making recommendations, and implementing recommendations after approval Answer: A 11. Identify the Receivables activity type where you are unable to select the tax rate code source option of invoice. A. adjustment B. earned discount C. unearned discount D. miscellaneous cash Answer: D 12. ABC Company's requirement is that all mass allocation journals must be approved by using the journal approval process. When the company accountant enters his or her mass allocation journals, these journals must be routed to his or her manager for approval, then to the CFO, and finally to the CEO for review and final approval. Select the option that would help ABC Company meet this requirement. A. go to peers B. one stop go direct C. go up the management chain D. go direct to the person with sufficient authorization limit Answer: C 13. The tables for the Customer Master are owned by _____. A. Oracle Receivables B. Oracle Order Management C. Oracle Trading Community Architecture 5 / 12
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. D. Oracle Customer Relationship Management Answer: C 14. AutoCash rules apply to _____ receipts. A. manual B. automatic C. QuickCash D. credit card E. direct debit F. prepayment Answer: C 15. Identify two correct statements regarding a primary ledger. (Choose two.) A. Defining a primary ledger is not mandatory. B. A primary ledger is the main record-keeping ledger. C. Multiple legal entities can be linked to one primary ledger. D. Multiple primary ledgers can be linked to one secondary ledger. E. Multiple primary ledgers are required for one accounting setup always. Answer: BC 16. An easy methodology to clarify how to define rollup groups for the summary account is to _____. A. look at industry standards B. review detailed financial reports C. sketch the summarization levels D. discuss it with all levels of management within the organization Answer: C 17. Which profile option must be enabled to allow you to change the tax code on the transaction line in Receivables? A. eBtax: Allow Manual Tax Lines 6 / 12
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. B. eBtax: Inventory item for Freight C. eBtax: Allow Ad Hoc Tax Changes D. eBtax: Allow Override of Customer Exemptions Answer: C 18. You are defining FSG reports to be used by different users for your customer. One of the customer requirements is that some users must be able to modify the report definition, some users must be able to only view the report definition, and other users can modify, view, and submit the report. Which solution must be implemented to meet the customer requirement? A. Define a separate data set for each FSG user and grant them privileges accordingly. B. Define a separate ledger set for each FSG user and grant them privileges accordingly. C. Define security rules and specify what actions can be performed by each user or a group of users. D. Define definition access sets and specify what actions can be performed for a user or group of users. E. Set up profile options for each user and specify what actions can be performed by each user or a group of users. Answer: D 19. AutoLockbox execution employs a multistep process. These steps can be submitted individually or at the same time from the Submit Lockbox Processing window. Identify the correct sequential combination of steps that are executed while running the AutoLockbox concurrent process in Oracle Receivables. A. enter receipts, validate data, apply QuickCash B. import bank file, validate data, post QuickCash C. import bank file, enter receipts, validate QuickCash D. enter receipts, import bank file, validate data, post QuickCash E. enter receipts, import bank file, validate data, post QuickCash, apply receipts Answer: B 20. Sam, the CFO of XYZ Company, finds that in the expenditure budget of the current year, there are 7 / 12
Slide 9: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. many funds available in the stationery account, whereas there is not much amount left for employee travel expenses. Sam instructs the budget analyst John to transfer 80% of the stationery account to the travel expenses account. While transferring the amount, John encountered errors and approached Sam for a resolution. Sam reviews the situation and clarifies it to John. Choose what Sam would have explained to John. A. There must be some budgetary control enabled on the travel expenses, and a transfer can be made only after a funds check. B. There must be some budgetary control enabled on the stationery account, and a transfer can be made only after a funds check. C. There must be some budgetary control enabled on the stationery and travel expenses accounts, and a transfer can be made only after a funds check. D. It is not possible to transfer amount from one account to another unless the absolute amount is known. So John should have calculated 80% of the stationery account and then tried to make the transfer. Answer: B 21. Identify a correct statement about profile classes. A. Credit checking is managed in Receivables and Credit Management. B. Late charge type includes adjustment, debit memo, and interest invoice. C. Profile classes can be assigned to party, customer account, and account site levels. D. Profile classes can be assigned at the site level if the site has active bill-to and ship-to address purposes. E. Profile classes include credit check, credit collector, payment term, statement cycle, and statement-to address. Answer: B 22. ABC Corporation is a national company with five divisions that share the same ledger. Select the statement that best describes the consolidation process for ABC Corporation. 8 / 12
Slide 10: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. Transfer data and run financial reports. B. Enter eliminating journals and run financial reports. C. Run translations, transfer data, and run financial reports. D. Run revaluation and translation, transfer data, and run financial reports. E. Run revaluation, translation, and eliminations; then transfer data and run financial reports. Answer: B 23. Select the setup task that you are required to perform in Receivables to manage tax calculations on invoices. A. defining tax rules B. defining AutoInvoice C. defining AutoAccounting D. defining tax registrations E. defining Account Generator Answer: C 24. ABC Corporation has five companies, which operate in different industries. Each company has a different ledger-processing option that is industry specific. Choose the number of primary ledgers that are required to be defined. A. five B. four C. two D. one E. three Answer: A 25. A receipt of $2,000. is received for an invoice that has $1,500. as the amount due. The remittance advice does not state a reason for the overpayment. Identify the receipt state that should be displayed. A. applied B. unapplied 9 / 12
Slide 11: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. C. on-account D. unidentified E. partially applied Answer: B 26. Customer reason codes can be used to assist in automatic claim creation in Receivables. Customer reason code mappings are assigned in _____. A. Payables B. Receivables C. Cash Management D. Trade Management E. Order Management F. Subledger Accounting Answer: D 27. When summary account templates are associated with the check-level advisory of budgetary control funds, which are the two items that must be associated with the template? (Choose two.) A. The formula must be identified. B. The currency must be identified. C. The boundary must be identified. D. The funding budget must be identified. Answer: CD 28. You are using the Event Based Revenue Management business rule for revenue recognition. Your company is on the calendar month for financial reporting. On April 12th of the current year, a customer invoice of $1000. is imported. It has an acceptance clause of 60. days and a cancellation clause of 120. days. On April 28th of the current year, a receipt of $1000. is applied against this invoice. You would recognize revenue of $1000. in the month of _____. A. April 10 / 12
Slide 12: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. B. May C. June D. July E. August Answer: E 29. Newco Inc. has decided on a chart of accounts structure that consists of four segments: company, cost center, account, and subaccount. It has only one company value and wants to restrict (limit the appearance of) the lists of account values and subaccount values for some cost centers. Which is the design option that would meet Newco Inc.'s requirement? A. Define a value set with independent validation and non-hierarchical security for each of the three segments: cost center, account, and subaccount. Enable security for all three segments and define security rules to restrict lists accordingly. B. Define a value set with independent validation for each of the three segments: cost center, account, and subaccount. Deselect dynamic inserts for the accounting flexfield structure and define all possible code combinations that are desirable for the specified cost centers. C. Define a value set for the cost center with independent validation and non-hierarchical security. Define a value set for the account with dependent validation, which depends on the cost center. Define a value set for the subaccount with dependent validation, which depends on the account. Enable security for the cost center segment and define security rules to restrict lists accordingly. Answer: A 30. ABC Corp. is implementing General Ledger, Payables, Receivables, and Cash Management. Identify two points of integration between General Ledger, Payables, Receivables, and Cash Management. (Choose two.) A. Payables sends bank reconciliation accounting entries to General Ledger. B. Receivables sends accrued revenue accounting entries to General Ledger. C. Receivables sends bank reconciliation accounting entries to General Ledger. D. Cash Management sends bank reconciliation accounting entries to General Ledger. E. Cash Management does not send bank reconciliation accounting entries to General Ledger. 11 / 12
Slide 13: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer: AD 12 / 12

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location